Sold2022Persian Zodiac Symbols Illuminated Manuscript PagePersian illuminated manuscript page hand painted with zodiac symbology, four winged angels, the ouroboros, and two astronomers with astrological instruments, housed under glass in a gilt wood frame, sSee Sold Price
Sold2017Arabic Illuminated Manuscript PageArabic illuminated manuscript page, circa early 19th century, 14" high x 8 1/4" wide (view), 19" high x 15" wide (frame). Provenance: from a California estate.See Sold Price
Sold2016Illuminated manuscript page on vellumArt,Painting,Watercolor,Illuminated manuscript page on vellum,Appears to be Arabic writing,18 1/4H_14 1/4W,See Sold Price
Sold2021Indo Persian Illuminated Manuscript Page18th or 19th century. Document is written in Persian and involves the attempted killing of Khajra. Illustration is of a mounted archer pursuing a second mounted rider with onlookers watching this unfoSee Sold Price
Sold2023GERMAN C. 1530 ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT PAGELarge initial E with finely detailed floral border including peacocks, a snail, and birds. Text area cut out, in fine silvered reverse painted frame. Label on back with descriptive text, states purchaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Illuminated Manuscript Page w/ MarginaliaIlluminated manuscript page with blocks of text on either side. With notes in the margins throughout. There are a few marginalia drawings including pointing hands and a face.Sight; height: 17 1/2 in xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mughal School, illuminated manuscript pageMughal School, illuminated manuscript page, Indo-Persian School (19th c. or earlier), Depicting a young noble couple, possibly Humayun and Hamida Begum, gouache and gold pigment on paper, Arabic scripSee Sold Price
Sold201615th C. European Illuminated Manuscript Page - AnimalEurope, probably France or the Low Countries, ca. 1450 to 1500 CE. This is a paper page from an illuminated manuscript that contains the medieval Latin text of a prayer to the Virgin Mary, asking herSee Sold Price
Sold2023Illuminated Manuscript PageIlluminated Manuscript Page. Measures 12 x 8.75 inches (31cm x 22cm) sight size and 18.5 x 14.5 inches framed. Not inspected out of framing. Provenance: Estate of David Milot. David was a Real EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2016Early 19th C. Indian Illuminated Manuscript PageEarly 19th century Indian illuminated manuscript page, watercolor with gilt, depicting princess and camel driver at rest stop, 12 1/2" h x 9" w (view), in frame under glass 18 3/4" h x 14 3/4" w (framSee Sold Price
Sold2023Illuminated Manuscript PageMeasures 8 x 7.5 inches framed. Not inspected out of framing. Provenance: Estate of David Milot. David was a Real Estate Broker by trade and a passionate, lifelong collector of anything of quality thaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ink on Vellum Illuminated Manuscript PageDouble sided. Together with an etching by Rembrandt and a print mounted on board of an icon. 22-3/4"h x 17"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Coptic Illuminated Manuscript Page and Medal, EthiopiaCoptic Illuminated Manuscript Page and Medal, Ethiopia Size: 4.5'' x 4'', 11 x 10 cm (sight); 2'' x 2'', 5 x 5 cm (medal); 10'' x 6'', 25 x 15 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2017Indian Kali Illuminated Manuscript Page Ink on PaperIndian Kali Illuminated Manuscript Page Ink on Paper 7.5''x13'' Image. An ornate narrative panel with various gods and deities. Framed 14.5''x20''. Overall excellent condition. 19th century, India.See Sold Price
Sold2021ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT PAGEILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT PAGE, double-sided, in Breviary Latin, housed in a modern display stand. Label indicates 1220-1250 A.D.. 5 3/4" x 4".Provenance: From the Joseph and June Hennage collection, toSee Sold Price
Sold2024Persian Illuminated Manuscript Pages (3)Hand painted. with gilded border and two line visible text at bottom. Framed Seemingly related to the three in the following lot. 13" x 7 1/2" (page itself) Overall framed size 17"H x 15" W (overall fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Persian Illuminated Manuscript Page together with a Japanese Watercolor Depicting Figures in aPersian Illuminated Manuscript Page together with a Japanese Watercolor Depicting Figures in a Landscape.both framed.See Sold Price
Sold202116th Century Persian Illuminated Manuscript PageA very fine ancient Persian Illuminated manuscript featuring a an illustrated and illuminated leaf from a manuscript, featuring what appears to be a scene of a royal gathering. Persia, 16th century. TSee Sold Price
Sold2020Framed Mughal Illuminated Manuscript Page, 16th C.Framed Persian Mughal Illuminated Manuscript Page, 16th century. Double sided. Illustration to the Shahnameh, an epic poem written by the Persian poet Ferdowsi between c. 977 and 1010 CE. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2024Islamic illuminated manuscript page-- double sidedBeautifully painted double sided 19th C or earlier illuminated Islamic manuscript page. Finely detailed, refined painting of rabbits on one side, Islamic calligraphy on other. From the estate of HarrySee Sold Price
Sold2018Fine Religious Illuminated Manuscript Page on VellumFine Religious Illuminated Manuscript Page on Vellum 16''x12''. A fine gilt polychrome painted miniature with madonna and angels. Vellum page laid onto board. Loose, unframed. 19th century, French. SiSee Sold Price
4 days LeftJasper5219th century OTTOMAN TURKISH MANUSCRIPT ISLAMIC POETRY ILLUMINATED BOOK antique$500
2 days LeftNY Elizabeth OTTOMAN TURKISH MANUSCRIPT OF ISLAMIC POETRY ILLUMINATED BOOK FROM THE 19TH CENTURY$50
5 days LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.MOZAFFAR AD-DIN SHAH QAJAR: (1853-1907)€1,500
2 days LeftNY Elizabeth ANTIQUE ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT IN OTTOMAN TURKISH LANGUAGE DATING BACK TO THE 19TH CENTURY$50
4 days LeftJasper52EARLY 19th century KORAN OTTOMAN MANUSCRIPT ILLUMINATED antique QURAN ISLAMIC$1,900
16 hrs LeftMynt Auctions1757 Handwritten Holy Koran Manuscript by Mohammad Hossein Al Kazerouni$10(1 bid)
2 days LeftMichael Scarola Rare and Used BooksTwo O'Clock Eastern Wartime By John Dunning RARE SIGNED Limited Manuscript Edition SIGNED With Notes$250
Sep 28RR AuctionFunny Lady: Costumer's Script with (39) Candid Wardrobe Continuity Photographs of Barbra$300