Sold2017Antique Chinese Silk Embroidered Dragon RobeAntique Chinese Silk Embroidered Dragon Robe, silk floss thread on silk, metal thread. Provenance: Walter Holmes Conrad (1850-1929), Philadelphia, by family descent to current owner. Size: 69'' x 45''See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Chinese Silk Embroidered Dragon RobeAntique Chinese Silk Embroidered Dragon Robe, silk floss thread on silk, metal thread. Provenance: Walter Holmes Conrad (1850-1929), Philadelphia, by family descent to current owner. Size: 81'' x 46''See Sold Price
Sold2015Antique Chinese Silk Embroidered Dragon Robe 38''x66''.Antique Chinese Silk Embroidered Dragon Robe 38''x66''. Coral red ground with gold thread and polychrome silk embroidery. It depicts ten gold thread five-clawed imperial opposing dragons chasing the fSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Chinese Silk Embroidered Dragon RobeAntique Chinese Silk Embroidered Dragon Robe, silk floss thread on silk, metal thread. Provenance: Walter Holmes Conrad (1850-1929), Philadelphia, by family descent to current owner. Size: 72'' x 43''See Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Chinese Embroidered Dragon Silk RobeVintage / Antique Chinese Embroidered Dragon Silk Robe. Intricately embroidered tunic with dragon motif. 43 inches long x 54 inches from sleeve end to sleeve end.See Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Chinese Silk Embroidered Dragon RobeAntique Chinese Silk Embroidered Dragon Robe. Size: 62" x 43" (158 x 111 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Chinese Embroidered Five Claw Dragon RobeANTIQUE CHINESE WOVEN SILK DRAGON ROBE-Woven in metal thread with gold five-clawed dragons on blue silk surrounded by clouds, fish, emblems and cranes, enclosed within borders of terrestrial diagramsSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Chinese Embroidered Silk Dragon Surcoat RobeElaborately embroidered Chinese copper colored silk damask short surcoat with lishui border and dragon motifs, including Peking or 'forbidden stitch'. Measures 40" long, 52" chest.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Chinese Qing Blue Silk Embroidered Formal Dragon Robe Chi'fu TextileFair to good age-appropriate condition, with many holes as shown in photos, missing button. Click here for high-resolution photos. We Do Not Provide In-HSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Silk Gold Embroidered Chinese Dragon RobeAntique Framed Silk Gold Embroidered Chinese Dragon Robe. Custom mounted professionally framed. Antique Chinese embroidered silk with gold tone thread dragon motif robe. Measures 64.5 x 52.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Chinese Embroidered Silk Robe FragmentAntique Chinese embroidered silk robe fragment; featuring dragons in flight chasing flaming pearl amid clouds, flames and bats; set above waves and fish motifs; 38" x 57" approx.See Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Chinese RobeAntique Chinese robe with gold embroidered dragons, from the estate of the late Beverley Jackson of Santa Barbara, California.See Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Chinese Imperial Yellow Brocade RobeChinese Imperial Yellow Brocade Embroidered Silk Dragon Robe H: 56" W: 89"See Sold Price
Sold2017ANTIQUE CHINESE EMBROIDERED SILK TEXTILEAntique Chinese embroidered silk robe fragment; centering a dragon, intricately rendered in metallic gilt thread, encircling a flaming pearl; set on a deep blue ground decorated with stylized clouds,See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Chinese Manchu Silk Dragon RobeDESCRIPTION: Antique silk robe featuring embroidered dragons fashioned from gilt thread and surrounded by various auspicious Chinese symbols including cranes, bats, clouds, and flaming pearls all agaiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Qing Imperial (9) Dragon Gold Embroidered Silk RobeAntique Chinese Gold Wrapped Thread Embroidered Silk Robe Depicting Nine Dragons - Qing Dynasty For your consideration is a Chinese Qing Dynasty blue ground silk robe embroidered with (9) gold imperiaSee Sold Price
Sold20204 Antique Chinese Embroidered Panels4 Antique Chinese Embroidered Panels. Most likely cuffs or fragments of a robe. One pair with dragon motif, one pair with figures. Unsigned. Typical wear. Unsigned. Measures 22-3/4" x 7; 21-1/4" x 5-1See Sold Price
2023Large Antique Chinese Ceremonial MarionetteDESCRIPTION: Antique funerary ceremony male marionette string puppet crafted as an emperor featuring hands and head composed of softwood and a silk robe embroidered with dragons framed in gilt thread.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Chinese embroidered silk robeAntique Chinese embroidered silk robe, Likely Qing Dynasty (19th c.), gold and color thread embroidered on copper ground, decorated with dragons and birds amidst clouds, mounted on stretched muslin frSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Embroidered Blue Silk Dragons Robe, China, QingAn Embroidered Blue Silk Dragons Robe, China, Qing Dynasty.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Chinese RobeAntique Chinese Robe, silk embroidered, elaborate blue and green trim having a cat, dragon and abundance of multi colored flowers, gold thread borders and cuffs with dragons, Phoenix birds and foo dogSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Antique Embroidered Silk Mandarin RobeAn antique Chinese silk robe, in the style favored by Mandarins and similar persons of the court. An exemplary clothing artifact, hand decorated with a profusion of embroidery five toed dragons, guardSee Sold Price
Sold2016CHINESE EMBROIDERED SILK SUMMER ROBEAntique Chinese Imperial-style, embroidered silk summer-weight gauze robe; the blue and black garment embroidered with writhing five-clawed dragons amid ruyi clouds, above the typical classic lishuiSee Sold Price
Sold201719th Century Chinese imperior court dragon RobeAn embroidered russet silk ground dragon robe Late Qing dynasty The nine dragons defined primarily in gilt-wrapped threads, surrounded by clouds, cranes and bats in polychrome satin stitch as well asSee Sold Price
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA Chinese gold thread embroidered blue-ground silk 'dragon' robe, 19th C.€2,400
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA Chinese gold thread embroidered blue-ground silk 'dragon' robe, 19th C.€2,400
BonhamsTwo embroidered blue-ground 'dragon' fragments the kesi of 19th century, the other, 20th century...A$2,200(18 bids)
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA Chinese embroidered silk blue-ground summer gauze 'nine dragons' robe, 19th C.€2,000
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Embroidered 'Dragon' Silk Panel, 19th Century 清晚期 團龍$350