Sold2022Barry Moser (b. 1940)Barry Moser (b. 1940), pen and ink drawing of Don Quixote, 15" x 23", pencil caption "Feodor Challapin as Don Quichotte-Barry Moser 1983", overall 34 1/2" x 28 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2024Abby Shahn Self Portraits Ink on Paper, 2Two Abby Shahn (American, b. 1940) Self Portraits, Ink Drawings and Watercolors on Paper, each signed with The Drawing Shop gallery label to verso, housed under glass in wood frames. Images: 6.5" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edward McLachlan (British, B. 1940), Siamese Cat, Pen & Ink DrawingEdward McLachlan (British, B. 1940), Siamese Cat, Pen & Ink Drawing. As framed approximately 23.5W x 17.5H x 0.75D in. Sight approximately 12.0W x 8.25H in.See Sold Price
Sold20222pc Erwin Eisch ''Figure Drawings'' 19812pc Erwin Eisch (b.1927 German) ''Figure Drawings'' 1981 Ink and Graphite on Paper. Includes ''Dear Mom Hallo Dad'' 14.5''x10'' sight and an inscribed figure drawing ''To Alice Rooney with many thanksSee Sold Price
Sold2018Michael Druks (b. 1940) IsraelDRUKSLAND (II), 1975, collage with pencil and ink drawing on paper, signed and dated lower right, sight 22 ½ x 16 ½”, framed. Provenance: Michael Hittleman Gallery Los Angeles.See Sold Price
Sold2024Harold Bernard Isen Original Pen and Ink Framed Drawing Grotesque HumanityVery good sight condition as shown. Original pen and ink drawing by Harold Bernard Isen (b. 1940). Signed "Isen" in image. Approx. sheet size 15" x 22". Shipping: We do not provide in-house shipping oSee Sold Price
Sold2020Peter Max Figure in Profile Ink on Paper DrawingPeter Max (German-American, b. 1937) ink on paper drawing, 1975, depicting figure in profile with star, signed, dated and dedicated at top: "Mr & Mrs Rudin with love / Peter Max / 1975 / U.S.A." ImageSee Sold Price
Sold2018Peter Max (b. 1937) German/ AmericanTIBETAN LADY, 1979, color lithograph with original ink drawing, signed and inscribed in black marker, sheet 21 x 28”, framed with glass.See Sold Price
Sold2023Koller, Framed Ink Drawing, German 18th C.oval matted ink drawing of German couple, signed under the matting "B. Koller" and dated 1796.See Sold Price
Sold2018Paul Klee Drawing Mixed Media Ink Old Newspaper GermanPAUL KLEE Drawing on Newspaper. Private collection. 13.50" X 9.50" ATTRIBUTED TO PAUL KLEE. HAND SIGNED BY THE ARTIST, RARE UNIQUE ABSTRACT FIGURATIVE PAINTING (18 December 1879 - 29 June 1940) was aSee Sold Price
Sold2021CLIVE BARKER (British b. 1940) A DRAWING, "Boots forCLIVE BARKER (British b. 1940) A DRAWING, "Boots for Rio (Marlon Brando) #2," 1969, ink on paper, signed and dated in pencil L/R, titled L/L. 30" x 21 1/2" Provenance: Exhibited in “AN ART HISTOSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot Of 7 Ink Drawings by English Artist, Peter H. Clark” Drawings On Paper & From TheLot Of 7 Ink Drawings by English Artist, Peter H. Clark” Drawings Are on Paper & From The 1940's-'50s. Most Signed and Dated. Topics include a) portrait of Frederick Chopin b) three sheets withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Konrad Bloch (Nobel Prize 1964)- Vintage Signed Photograph7X8 Vintage B&W Glossy photograph signed in ballpoint ink by Konrad Bloch. In excellent condition.(1912-2000) Konrad Emil Bloch was a German-American biochemist. Bloch received the Nobel Prize in PhysSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pat Steir (American, b.1940) 'Drawing Lesson Part II' Drypoint Etching CollectionPat Steir (American, b.1940) 'Drawing Lesson Part II' Drypoint Etching Collection (3) 1978, all pencil signed lower right, all #12/25, depicting geometric shapes, in neutral wood frames Property from:See Sold Price
Sold202217th CENTURY FRAMED GERMAN INK DRAWING17th CENTURY FRAMED GERMAN INK DRAWING. Height: 18.5 in. by Width: 13.25See Sold Price
Sold2015Elke Sommers (b. 1940) GermanTHE READING, 1969, oil painting on canvas, signed and dated upper right, 24 x 20”, framed, surface soiling, otherwise in good studio condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016Edward Baynard (American, b 1940), ink and wash onEdward Baynard (American, b 1940), ink and wash on paper, Still Life with Fruits and Chinese Characters, monogrammed lower right, 23-1/4" x 31-1/4" sheet, unframed , Property from the Estate of DanielSee Sold Price
Sold2018Attr. YULIN Chinese b.1940 Ink Calligraphy CursiveChinese calligraphy in cursive script, Chinese ink on paper, signed Yulin (aka Yujia b.1940), inscribed with 2 artist seals, 53 x 96 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016Swiss or German Ink Drawing on Laid PaperSwiss or German Ink Drawing on Laid Paper; 15th Century Style in an ink that silvers where thick; custom archival French mat, antique mortise & tenon frame in black. Good condition. small tear to papeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pat Steir (b. 1940): Black DrawingPat Steir (b. 1940): Black Drawing Mixed media on paper, 1977, unsigned, titled and dated on the reverse. 26 x 39 1/2 in. (sheet), 28 3/4 x 42 3/4 in. (frame). Exhibited: Helen Foresman Spencer MuseumSee Sold Price
8 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.GLENN WHITEHEAD (American/Texas b. 1940) A DRAWING, "Limestone Ledge, Colorado River," 1990$300(1 bid)
8 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.GLENN WHITEHEAD (American/Texas b. 1940) A DRAWING, "Summer Field," 1990$300
3 days LeftRichard L. Edwards Auctioneering1940 B (EF-AU) German Coin (With Historic symbol), 1 R, High Grade, WWII ERA, 84 Years old!$1
3 days LeftDreweatts Donnington Prioryλ FRIEDRICH KUNATH (GERMAN B. 1974), ALL THE SLEEVES ARE BROWN AND THE TIE IS GREY£20,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersKARIMA MUYAES - Matrix - Pen and ink with colored inks and watercolor, drawing on paper$350