Sold2023William Bartsch, Oil on Canvas "Asleep and Awake"(American, 1930-2022) signed and dated '56(?) l.r.c., verso with old exhibition label from Walker Art Center Overall: 53-3/8"h x 53-1/2"w Sight: 52-1/2"h x 52-1/4"w Exhibition: Walker Art Center, MinnSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Bartsch, Oil on Canvas, English Spaniel(American, 1930-2022) appears to be unsigned Overall: 30"h x 36"w Sight: 22"h x 27-5/8"w Provenance: Property from a Warwick, NY EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Bartsch, Oil on Canvas, Hay Bales(American, 1930-2022) 1976, signed and dated l.r.c. Overall: 27-1/2"h x 31-3/4"w Sight: 19-1/2"h x 23-1/4"w Provenance: Property from a Warwick, NY EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Bartsch, Oil on Canvas, Lake with WillowWilliam Bartsch, Oil on Canvas, Lake with Willow (American, 1930-2022) appears to be unsigned Overall: 46-1/4"h x 41-1/4"w Sight: 39"h x 33-7/8"w Provenance: Property from a Warwick, NY EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Bartsch, Oil on Canvas, "The Great Tent"(American, 1930-2022) 1955, signed and dated l.l.c., verso of canvas also signed, titled, and dated Overall: 26-1/2"h x 37-3/4"w Sight: 24-5/8"h x 35-5/8"w Provenance: Property from a Warwick, NY EstaSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Bartsch, Oil on Canvas, Autumn Meadow(American, 1930-2022) appears to be unsigned Overall: 25"h x 36"w Sight: 16-3/4"h x 27-1/4"w Provenance: Property from a Warwick, NY EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Abstract Geometric Oil on CanvasLarge Abstract Geometric Oil on Canvas Possibly by William Bartsch (American, 1930-2022), appears to be unsigned 49-1/8"h x 72-1/4"w Provenance: Property from a Warwick, NY EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Oil on Canvas, Abstract with AngelOil on Canvas, Abstract with Angel Possibly by William Bartsch (American, 1930-2022), appears to be unsigned Overall: 58-3/4"h x 50-3/4"w Sight: 57-3/4"h x 49-3/4"w Provenance: Property from a WarwickSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Bartsch, Two WatercolorsWilliam Bartsch, Two Watercolors (American, 1930-2022) the larger signed and dated 1964; together with an unframed oil on canvas study of trees by William Bartsch, 3 pieces total The larger watercolorSee Sold Price
Sold2016SKILLING, William. Oil on Canvas. Two Playful DogsSigned lower right. From a Norwalk, CT estate. Dimensions: 36" high x 48" wide. Condition: Good, craquelure, toned varnish.See Sold Price
Sold2018NICHOLS, William. Oil on Canvas. Flower Garden.Signed lower left. William Nichols (American, b. 1942). From a Greenwich, CT corporate collection. - Dimensions: 50" high x 75" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2021William Sonntag oil canvas Woodland StreamSonntag, William Louis (American, 1822-1900), Woodland Stream, oil on canvas, 14.25 x 22 inches, signed lower left W. L. Sonntag, framed in a Hudson River style gilded wood frame measuring 21 x 28.5 iSee Sold Price
Sold2015THORNLEY, William. Oil on Canvas. British ShipsNear the Coast. Signed lower right. William Thornley (British, act.1858/61-1898). From a Norwalk, CT estate. Dimensions: 20" high x 30" wide. Condition: Unframed. Good condition with craquelure and stSee Sold Price
Sold2019Michaut, William, oil on canvas "Under the Umbrella"Michaut, William (French, b 1947), oil on canvas "Under the Umbrella", 39.5" x 39.5", framed 51.5" x 51.5" O7170See Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Dwight William Tryon Oil CanvasBeautiful John Elwood Bundy oil board. 25 x 21 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1853 - 1933. Part of the The Richmond School of Indiana painters and Richmond's premier artist, John BundySee Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Dwight William Tryon Oil CanvasBeautiful Dwight William Tryon oil canvas, 26 x 19 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1849 - 1925. One of America's first Tonalist* painters and much influenced by the Barbizon School* of pSee Sold Price
Sold2017KEITH, William. Oil on Canvas. Landscape.Signed lower left, artist's nameplate on frame. William Keith (b. Scotland, active in California,1838 - 1911). From a Garwood, NJ home. - Dimensions: 12.25' high x 14.25" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2019Hoyt, William, oil on canvas "Pinky - Port Clyde"Hoyt, William (20th/21st C, American), oil on canvas "Pinky - Port Clyde", image 15" x 23", framed 23" x 32", O839See Sold Price
Sold2018MEYEROWITZ, William. Oil on Canvas "ShadySigned lower right. William Meyerowitz (American, 1887 - 1981). - Dimensions: 20" high x 24" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2019Michaut, William, oil on canvas "La Terrasse"Michaut, William (French, b 1947), oil on canvas "La Terrasse", 1997, Image 39" square, framed 49" square, O4102See Sold Price
Sold2023Vera V. Goncharenko- Original Oil on Canvas "Awake"Artist: Vera V. Goncharenko. Medium: Original Oil on Canvas. Title: Awake. Size: 24" x 36". Signature: Hand Signed by the artist. Certificate of Authenticity: From the publisher. Reference#: 16452.See Sold Price
Sold2018FORAUER, William. Oil on Canvas. Girl withElephants. Signed lower right. William Forauer (American, 20th C). From a Brooklyn, NY home. - Dimensions: 18" high x 24" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2020Frank William Cuprien Oil CanvasAttributed to Frank William Cuprien, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas. Provenance: private owner. 24 x 31 in Biography: Frank Cuprien was born in Brooklyn, New York on August 23, 1871. His aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Michaut, William, oil on canvas "Summer in Verzy"Michaut, William (French, b 1947), oil on canvas "Summer in Verzy", 1998, Image 38.25" x 51", framed 47" x 59", O4585See Sold Price
3 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.W. G. VAN ZANDT, 1907 "SLEIGH RIDE" OIL / CANVAS (WILLIAM GARRETT VAN ZANDT 1857- 1942) 21" X 34"$1,000
3 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.W.G. VAN ZANDT, 1919 "ANTE GUY" HORSE PORTRAIT OIL / CANVAS (WILLIAM GARRETT VAN ZANDT 1857 - 1942)$500
3 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / CANVAS "DR WILLIAM REESE BRESSE 1ST HUSBAND OF MARY A. PATTERSON, MATTISON NY" 10 1/2" X 8$100
3 days LeftFellowsWilliam Marshall Brown oil on canvas portrait of his wife, May Marshall BrownPreview Only
3 days LeftJasper52Antique British Oil Painting Portrait of William Shakespeare Fine Oil on Canvas$1,000
6 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsWilliam Verdult Original oil on board with jewels Prince Gilbert of Wales Kings and Queens Series$3,800
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyWilliam Wendt (American, 1865-1946) Oil on Canvas$500
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCCountry Scene with Women and Children, Oil on Canvas, William Bromley$200(4 bids)
5 days LeftFive Star Auctions19th C. Oil On Canvas William-Adolphe Bouguereau Style Framed Painting$600
3 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.WILLIAM RICHARDSON TYLER, "BERLIN, NY" LANDSCAPE OIL / CANVAS 22" X 38"$2,000