Sold2023(2) Aboriginal Bark Paintings(2) Aboriginal Bark Paintings, depicting kangaroos and figures, 15" x 24", good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Aboriginal Australian Bark Paintings2 Aboriginal Australian Bark Paintings. Including: Jimmy Wululu (Aboriginal Australian, 1936-2005) Bark Painting of Eel-Tailed Catfish. Natural earth pigments. Size: 1) 33.5'' x 12.5'', 85 x 32 cm (paSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Aboriginal Australian Bark Paintings2 Aboriginal Australian Bark Paintings. With Bird and Fish. Natural earth pigments on bark. Size: 1) 44.25'' x 15.75'', 112 x 40 cm (panel); 2) 28'' x 12.5'', 71 x 32 cm (panel).See Sold Price
Sold2015LOT (4) INCLUDING (2) ABORIGINAL PAINTINGS ON BARKLOT (4) INCLUDING (2) ABORIGINAL PAINTINGS ON BARK, SIGNED AND LABELED YIRRKALA, (2) DECORATED OCEANIC BARK CLOTH PANELSSee Sold Price
Sold2023Aboriginal Bark PaintingAboriginal Bark Painting With 2 Figures. Size: 41'' x 24'' (104 x 61 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) FRAMED AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL PAINTINGS ON BARK20th. c., the larger featuring Lizards and Snakes, in faux mahogany frame, under non-glare glass, OS: 37" x 23", SS: 34" x 19"; PLUS the smaller of Fishes and Loaves with an archaic border, similar frSee Sold Price
Sold2024Aboriginal Art23. Aboriginal Art. Two fine aboriginal bark paintings in red, yellow and white ochres. 9 x 17-1/2 and 12 x 23-1/2 inches, string-tied twig ends, mounted to polished wooden boards. Australia, 20th-cenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Australia, Likely Bathurst Island, Aboriginal BarkAustralia, Likely Bathurst Island, Tiwi Clan Aboriginal Bark Paintingwhite, yellow, and maroon pigments on bark board23 1/2 x 14 3/4 x 1 1/2 in. (59.69 x 37.47 x 3.81 cm.) Lord Alistair McAlpine ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Bandjuldjul Aboriginal Art Bark PaintingOchre on Eucalyptus bark painting, verso with lable for Maningrida Arts and Culture with information about the artist and giving the subject as Yams. Catalog number 986. Approx. 26" x 12 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold20172 Aboriginal paintings by LodeLode, (20th Century Aboriginal School), Trails from Dream Time, gouache and tempera on paperboards, 11.75 x 15.75 inches and the reverse, both signed, ash wood frames with museum glass and archival maSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) Aboriginal Paintings(2) Aboriginal paintings, Trudy Miltjundjun and Joy Borruwa, acrylic on paper, larger measures 20" x 30" sheet, larger framed size 30" x 39-3/4", Robert Steele Gallery NY; Robert Steele operated AnimaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ann and Nancy Petyarre 2 Aboriginal PaintingsAnn and Nancy Petyarre (20th c, Australian), 2 Aboriginal Paintings, acrylic on canvas, unstretched, inscribed on back, 36" x 23-3/4" image, good condition, Robert Steele Gallery NY; Robert Steele opeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Warramirri Clan Aboriginal Bark Painting Fish CrocodileTwo Aboriginal bark paintings, artist belonging to Warramirri clan. Each approximately 27" x 9" - 10".See Sold Price
Sold2019(2) ABORIGINAL PAINTINGSTwo Aboriginal paintings on canvas. Signed on verso Mundejah and Gurrgila. Each measures 24" x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2024An Aboriginal Bark PaintingRinden-Malerei Aboriginal Australians, Australien Ohne Sockel / without base Baumrinde. H 111 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. ---------------------See Sold Price
Sold2023Aboriginal Bark PaintingPainting on bark depicting a fish (barramundi?). Provenance sales receipt from Aladdin Gallery (Sydney) states "collected 1930" from Milingimbi area of Arnhem Land in northern Australia. Piece measureSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tiwi Aboriginal Bark Painting SculptureSome cracks, base is broken. 17 inches tall.See Sold Price
Sold2022Aboriginal Bark Painting, AustraliaAboriginal Bark Painting. Wundjina Spirit. Australian, Kimberley Region, mid to late 20th century, earth pigments on stringybark, measuring 22" high x 10" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2024Daguwal Aboriginal Bark PaintingDaguwal (Aboriginal Australian (Arnhem Land Region), 20th c). Bark painting with geometric and animal motifs including fish and a turtle.Provenance: From the distinguished collection of the Walker ArtSee Sold Price
3 days LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge Farm[2] PATI BERTUCCI Kalkadoon Tribe Artist, Oil on Canvas ORIGINAL ABORIGINAL PAINTINGS$50
2 days LeftWorld Auction Gallery LLCMoura Chabor, American (1905-1995) 2 Paintings Oil & Watercolor on Board$30
1 day LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisMarcel BIARD (1926-2006), 2 paintings oil on canvas Zeebrugge and Willebroek Canal, signed and dated€240