Sold2023ELIZABETH SALTONSTALL (Massachusetts, 1900-1990), Driftwood study., Mixed media on paper,ELIZABETH SALTONSTALLMassachusetts, 1900-1990Driftwood study. Signed lower left “Elizabeth Saltonstall”.Mixed media on paper, 24.25” x 18.25” sight. Framed 31.5” x 25.5&rSee Sold Price
Sold2021ELIZABETH SALTONSTALL (Massachusetts, 1900-1990),ELIZABETH SALTONSTALL (Massachusetts, 1900-1990) Lithograph on paper, 14.5" x 10" sight. Framed 20.5" x 16.5". ELIZABETH SALTONSTALLMassachusetts, 1900-1990"Angels' Trumpet&quSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN SCHOOL, 20th Century, Dock worker mendingAMERICAN SCHOOL 20th Century Dock worker mending nets. Inscribed "Saltonstall" verso. Possibly the work of Elizabeth Saltonstall (Massachusetts, 1900-1990). Watercolor and gouache on paper, 17.25" x 2See Sold Price
Sold2023BRUCE MCKAIN (Massachusetts/Indiana, 1900-1990), Provincetown Wharf., Mixed media on paper, 12" xBRUCE MCKAINMassachusetts/Indiana, 1900-1990Provincetown Wharf. Signed lower right "McKain". Pen notation verso "J. Heller 2900 8/9/97", probably pertaining to provenance.Mixed medSee Sold Price
Sold2018Virginia True (Colorado, Massachusetts, Missouri)Virginia True (Colorado, Massachusetts, Missouri 1900-1989) original mixed media artwork on paper. Measures 10.5" x 15.25" sheet size. Signed 'True' lower left. Unframed, loose and not glued, mountedSee Sold Price
Sold2024ALEXANDER YARON (American / Russian, 1900-1991). Tiger and Cub, 1990, Mixed media on heavy paperALEXANDER YARON (American / Russian, 1900-1991). Tiger and Cub, 1990, Mixed media on heavy paper (pastel, pen). Signed and dated lower right hand corner. Unframed. - 29 x 29 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022MEGAN HINTON (Massachusetts, b. 1974), Study for the waterfront shack abstract., Mixed media onMEGAN HINTONMassachusetts, b. 1974Study for the waterfront shack abstract. Signed lower right “MH”.Mixed media on paper, 8” x 11” sight. Framed 15” x 18”. DimensionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Study of Maxwell Simpson (1896 - 1984) AmericanStudy of Maxwell Simpson (1896 - 1984). American. Mixed Media on Paper. Measure 7 1/2"in H x 9 1/2"in W. Maxwell Stewart Simpson was born September 11, 1896, in Elizabeth, New Jersey. In 1914, SimpsonSee Sold Price
Sold2017FLOETER, Kent. Lot of 11 Original Mixed MediaWorks on Paper. Includes; a set of 8 Thanksgiving Menus with original cover art work, 1990, Unsigned; "Study Barcelona Blueprint", 1981, signed and dated, lower right, titled, lower left; "Study BarceSee Sold Price
Sold2024Elizabeth Warren (USA 1886-1980) Mixed MediaElizabeth Boardman (E.B.) Warren (AMERICAN / MASSACHUSETTS / FLORIDA / MAINE, 1886 - 1980) ink and pastel work on artist paper depicting children. Signed to lower right. Titled "Happy Easter Morn" toSee Sold Price
Sold2018Andy Warhol: Chanel No. 5Andy Warhol (American, 1928-1987)Attributed/manner of: Chanel No. 5, (study). Mixed media on paper, signed lower left and on reverse. Additional markings on reverse: gallery stamp and reference numberSee Sold Price
Sold2022Moshe Gershuni, UntitledMoshe Gershuni Untitled c. 1990mixed media on paper laid to canvas 55 h × 39.5 w in (140 × 100 cm) Inscribed in Hebrew to top and lower center 'What great deeds your lords all haveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Benny Andrews, 1930-2006, Easter HenBenny Andrews1930-2006Easter Hen1990mixed media collage on paper30 x 22 inchessigned lower rightadditionally signed, dated, titled versoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Victor Vasarely, Mixed Media (1969 Vega Study)VICTOR VASARELY (1906-1997) Etude Vega (Vega Study), 1969 Mixed media on paper 32" x 32 3/4" Signed lower right, titled and dated to left side, stamping to verso from Victor Vasarely StudioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Thierry Noir, Bousculade a Checkpoint CharlieThierry Noir Bousculade a Checkpoint Charlie 1990mixed media on photo paper over cardboard in artist's frame 11.5 h x 15 w in (29 x 38 cm) Signed, titled and dated to verso 'Thierry Noir VendrSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Bradley + Tony Abeyta, Collaboration, 1990-2022David Bradley (Chippewa, b. 1954) + Tony Abeyta (Dine [Navajo], b. 1965)Collaboration, 1990-2022mixed media collage on paper19 x 24 in. (48.26 x 60.96 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Manuel Neri, Gesture Study No. 73Manuel Neri Gesture Study No. 73 1980mixed media on paper 11.56 h × 9 w in (29 × 23 cm) Signed and dated to lower edge 'Neri '80'. Provenance: Clars AuctionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Shepard Fairey (b. 1970) OBEY Pattern (Retired StencilShepard Fairey (b. 1970)OBEY Pattern (Retired Stencil & Studies)Stencil and mixed media collage on paper, 2015, signed in pencil, the full sheet, 660 x 660mm (26 x 26in) (framed)Exhibited:Your Eyes HeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sister Gertrude Morgan (American, 1900-1980)Sister Gertrude Morgan (American, 1900-1980) Lazarus Come Forth mixed media on paper signed Sister Gertrude Morgan (lower left) and titled (lower center) 13 1/4 x 26 1/4 inches. This lot is located inSee Sold Price
Sold2021AN ERNST VAN LEYDEN MIXED MEDIA PAINTINGA very large painting by Ernst van Leyden (American/Dutch, 1892-1969). "Commedia dell'Arte figures", possibly a study for a mural. Pastel and mixed media on paper mounted on canvas signed "Ernst van LSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ernst van Leyden, large mixed mediaErnst van Leyden, large mixed media, Ernst van Leyden (American/Dutch, 1892-1969), Commedia dell'Arte figures, possibly a study for a mural, pastel and mixed media on paper mounted on canvas, signed "See Sold Price
Sold2021PAUL MANES (American/Texas b. 1948) A PAINTING,PAUL MANES (American/Texas b. 1948) A PAINTING, "Angelic Realm," CIRCA 1990, mixed media on canvas, verso signed on canvas, with inventory number 0191230, and paper labels. 66" x 72" Provenance: WilliSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jim Dine, large mixed media on paper, 1984Jim Dine, large mixed media on paper, 1984, Jim Dine (American, b. 1935), "Study for the Temple of Flora #5", watercolor, charcoal and pastel on paper, pencil signed and dated upper right, Pace GallerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giuseppe Santomaso (1907 – 1990)Untitled, 1984 Collage and mixed media on paper, 62 x 56.5 cm Signature and date The work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity by Farsetti Arte, Prato and archived in the Giuseppe SantomasoSee Sold Price
Featured5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsPortrait of a Scholar Francis Bacon (1909-1992) w/ COA Mixed Media Drawing on Black Paper$500
18 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausGone with the Wind, GWTW 426, Mixed Media on Paper, Victor Moreau$50(1 bid)
18 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausGone with the Wind, GWTW 398, Mixed Media on Paper, Victor Moreau$50(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJames Spencer Russell, Indiana, New York (1915-2000), abstract, 1958, mixed media on paper, 18" x$100(1 bid)
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsMARSH, Charles (American, 20th century). Two Works. Human A...$150(1 bid)
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsASSAEL, Steven (American, b. 1957). Skull. 1997. Graphite, ...$175(2 bids)