Sold2023Course of Irrawaddy River from Symes' Ava, 1800Heading: (Burma - Myanmar) Author: Wood, Thomas Title: Carte de l'Irraouaddy, ou Airabatty, ou grande Rivière d'Ava, depuis Rangoun à Ummepoura, Capitale actuelle de l'Empire Birman... Place PubSee Sold Price
Sold2021Course of the River Mississipi [sic]"Course of the River Mississipi [sic], from the Balise to Fort Chartres..." map by Lieutenant John Ross of the 34th Regiment, engraved and published with hand-colored outlines by Robert Sayer and JohnSee Sold Price
Sold2022(MISSISSIPPI RIVER.) John Ross. Course of the River Mississipi, From the Balise to Fort Chartres.(MISSISSIPPI RIVER.) John Ross. Course of the River Mississipi, From the Balise to Fort Chartres. Engraved folding map of the lower Mississippi River on two sheets joined. 44¾x15 inches sheet sizSee Sold Price
Sold2023ROSS, JOHN Course of the River Mississippi, from the Balise to Fort Chartres; Taken on an ExpeditionROSS, JOHN Course of the River Mississippi, from the Balise to Fort Chartres; Taken on an Expedition to the Illinois, in the Latter End of the Year. London: Robert Sayer, June 1775. Second issue (follSee Sold Price
Sold2016Thomas Jefferys (1719-1771), "Course of the RiverThomas Jefferys (1719-1771), "Course of the River Mississippi from the Balise to Fort Chartres," 20th c., after the 1775 original, presented in a silver gilt frame, H.- 48 3/8 in., W.- 21 7/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016The Course Of The River Volga From. Formerly calledOrignal copper engraving by Adam Olearius & Peter Vander A, 1729. Dimensions: 14 1/4" x 24 1/2" This item ships from Ocean View, DE.See Sold Price
Sold2023After Lieutenant John Ross (British, 1744-1809), "Course of the River Mississippi [sic], from theAfter Lieutenant John Ross (British, 1744-1809), "Course of the River Mississippi [sic], from the Balise to Fort Chartres...," 1775, engraved and published with hand-colored outlines by Robert Sayer aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hutch CupboardHutch Cupboard with slots for spoons in lower shelf, shaped sides and tall bracket. Old green paint over original red and later mustard and blue. Hudson River Valley, circa 1800. H 73"See Sold Price
Sold2022London and River Thames.- Harris (John) The East PartNO RESERVE London and River Thames.- Harris (John) The East Part of the River Thames, The West Part of the River Thames, panoramic map showing the course of the River Thames, from its spring in GlouceSee Sold Price
Sold2017Southern Hepplewhite Walnut Inlaid Writing TableRoanoke River Valley, NC, circa 1800, yellow pine secondary, one board rectangular top, single drawer with inlaid light wood border, tall square tapered legs. 28.25 x 33 x 17.5 in. From the Thompson-USee Sold Price
Sold2022Amér. Sep. Partie des États-Unis #55. North Texas Oklahoma VANDERMAELEN 1827 mapTITLE/CONTENT OF MAP: 'Amér. Sep. - Partie des États-Unis - No. 55' The map shows the course of the Red River through North Texas and southern Oklahoma (which at the time of publication wasSee Sold Price
Sold2022CT RIVER VALLEY CHIPPENDALE CHERRY CHEST CA. 1800.A serpentine thumb molded cherry 2 board over 4 graduated drawers on an applied bracket base, old red stain with old brass. 33”H x case 38.5”W x 18.5”D.See Sold Price
Sold20221764 Bellin Map of Mississippi and Red Rivers in Louisiana -- Suite du Cours du Fleuve St. LouisTitle: 1764 Bellin Map of Mississippi and Red Rivers in Louisiana -- Suite du Cours du Fleuve St. Louis depuis la Riviere d'Iberville jusqua Celle des Yasous Cartographer: J Bellin Year / Place: 1764,See Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Waters Watts (UK,1800-1862) oil paintingARTIST: Frederick Waters Watts (British, 1800 - 1862) NAME: Landscape - The River Stour (titled on verso) MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: 1" scratch by the middle upper edge. Some craquelure. Few smaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Primitive PaintingOil on canvas, unsigned Depicting farms house with figures and cattle overlooking a river. Found in Hudson, NY, c. 1800-1820 Overall, 29” H x 36” W, window, 22.5” x 30.5" Dirty, re-lined laid onSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Buckler (1770-1851)John Buckler (1770-1851) John Buckler (1770-1851) St Paul's from the river signed and dated 'J Buckler 1800' l.l., watercolour 23 x 30cm Provenance: With Spink, no. K37668; with Thomas Agnew & Sons LtSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on Canvas, Winter Scene, Joseph MorvillerWinter by the river, signed lr J. Morviller (France/America 1800-1870). 17-1/2"h x 22-1/2"w image sightlineSee Sold Price
Sold2022$5 National Bank Note. Mystic River NB, Mystic, CT. Ch. 645. Fr. 1800-2. PMG Choice Very Fine 35$5 National Bank Note. Mystic River NB, Mystic, CT. Ch. 645. Fr. 1800-2. PMG Choice Very Fine 35. Type Two notes are outnumbered by Type Ones by a two and half times margin on this bank. This lightlySee Sold Price
Sold2019H.J. ROBERTON - MOUTH OF THE RIVER PAINTINGH.J. Roberton - United Kingdom 19th Century - Mouth of The River Painting. Depicts Figures and Boats in a River Landscape. Oil on Canvas. Signed rear. 1800's Label remnants as well. Reframed in New YoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Indus River Valley Harappan Large Polychrome Pottery Vessel Ball Vase BowlCa. 2500 to 1800 BCE. Painted decoration shows wear, otherwise very good with no chips, cracks or repairs. Purchased Oriental Antique Art 2008 as a Harappan vessel. Ex-Nooter coll.See Sold Price
Sold2016Frederick W. Watts (1800-1862)"A View Near Dedham"Large Frederick Waters Watts (1800 - 1862) "A view near Dedham". A large and important extensive river landscape. An idyllic composition with a sailing barge on the bank and the town beyond. AccompaniSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Wedgwood Basalt Mourning Oil LampCirca 1800-15; molded classical style oil lamp, with seated figure of woman with pitcher, symbolizing the "River of Life" ending life's journey, 9 in. H., 8 in. L., with modern ebonized wood stand. FrSee Sold Price
2 days LeftJasper52PORT OF LONDON wharves & docks. Thames London Bridge - Blackwall. BACON 1934 map$380
2 days LeftJasper52Océanique. Partie… Nle Hollande #51. Queensland NSW coast. VANDERMAELEN 1827 map$320
2 days LeftJasper52Océanique. Partie… Nlle Galles du Sud #55. New South Wales VANDERMAELEN 1827 map$320
2 days LeftJasper52Cary's reduction of his large map of England & Wales'. Turnpikes canals &c 1834$380
2 days LeftJasper52Cary's reduction of his large map of England & Wales'. Turnpikes canals &c 1821$380
2 days LeftJasper52Cary's reduction of his large map of England & Wales'. Turnpikes canals &c 1837$380
2 days LeftJasper52Cary's reduction of his large map of England & Wales'. Turnpikes canals &c 1816$380
2 days LeftJasper52Cary's reduction of his large map of England & Wales'. Turnpikes canals &c 1805$380
2 days LeftJasper52Cary's reduction of his large map of England & Wales'. Turnpikes canals &c 1796$440