Sold2023MILTON AVERY Dawn.MILTON AVERY Dawn. Color woodcut printed in yellow and black on Japan paper, 1952. 181x229 mm; 7x9 inches, small margins. Second state (of 2), printed in colors. Edition of 100. Signed and dated in peSee Sold Price
Sold2021Milton Avery 1952 color woodcut DawnAvery, Milton (American 1893-1965), Dawn, 1952 (Lunn #40), woodblock print on thin Japanese paper, 7 x 9 inches, from the edition of 100 in black and yellow was published by the Collectors of AmericanSee Sold Price
Sold2017Print, Milton AveryMilton Avery (American, 1885-1965), Dawn, 1952, woodcut in colors, pencil signed and dated lower left, Grete Williams Gallery (San Francisco, CA) label affixed verso, image: 7"h x 9"w, overall (with fSee Sold Price
Sold2023MILTON AVERY, (American, 1885-1965) Gouache, White Angel,1950, gouache on paper, signed MiltonMILTON AVERY, (American, 1885-1965) GouacheWhite Angle,1950, gouache on paper, signed Milton Avery, in pencil, dated 1950, l.r.site 21.5 by 16.5 in., overall, matted, in a silver gilt frame, 31.5 by 3See Sold Price
Sold2015MILTON AVERY [by or attrib] - Oil on canvasMilton Avery [by or attrib] (American, 1885-1965). "Mountain Trees". Oil on canvas. 1960. Bears signature and dated, lower left. Very good condition. Provenance: Through Mark Rothko; Private collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Milton Avery (1885-1965, American)West Village Model, 1951 Pencil on paper Signed lower right: Milton Avery; dated on the gallery labels affixed to the frame's backboard 16.75" H x 13.75" W Provenance: Milton Avery Trust, New YorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Milton Avery (1885-1965) Breaking Wave 16 5/8 x 22 in. (42.2 x 55.9 cm.) (Executed in 1951.)Milton Avery (1885-1965) Breaking Wave signed and dated 'Milton Avery / 1951' (lower left) monotype and crayon on paper 16 5/8 x 22 in. (42.2 x 55.9 cm.) Executed in 1951. Footnotes: Provenance PeSee Sold Price
Sold2022MILTON AVERY Stars, Moon and Sea.MILTON AVERY Stars, Moon and Sea. Monotype, 1951. 355x427 mm; 14x17 inches. Signed and dated in pencil, lower left recto.Provenance: Acquired directly from the Estate of Sally Michel Avery by the MariSee Sold Price
Sold2020Milton Avery; Modernist Mixed Media Landscape SignedMilton Avery; Modernist Mixed Media Landscape Signed Mixed media on paper. A Landscape. Signed lower right and dated 1943; 10in. X 14in.(image), 16in. X 19.5in.(outside frame)See Sold Price
Sold2022Milton Avery. American. Seascape with white sailboats and island in the distance. Oil on canvas onMilton Avery. American. Seascape with white sailboats and island in the distance. Oil on canvas on board. Framed. Signed lower left. Sight: 8 x 10in. Overall: 11.5 x 13.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Milton Avery, Sailboat, WatercolorMilton Avery, sailboat, watercolor, 10 1/2" x 13", framed 14 1/2" x 17". Provenance: Collection from Eastham, Massachusetts; thence to a Florida family.See Sold Price
Sold2022Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965) Head of a Young Girl, 1951Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965) Head of a Young Girl, 1951 monotype on paper signed and dated in pencil 17 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches. Provenance: Acquired directly from the Estate of Sally Avery by the MSee Sold Price
Sold2022Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965) Stars, Moon and Sea, 1951Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965) Stars, Moon and Sea, 1951 monotype on paper signed in pencil 14 x 16 1/2 inches Provenance: Acquired directly from the Estate of Sally Avery by the Marianne FriedlanSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique oil canvas painting BY MILTON AVERY / LANDSCAPEAntique oil canvas painting signed by Milton Avery / Attributed to master amèrican Modern Art.Measures: 20 x 20 Inches / Framed 25.5 x 25.5 iNCHES.**Shipping to WorldwideSee Sold Price
6 days LeftOAB AuctionsMilton Avery Original Pencil Drawing Hand Signed Female Figure Framed Artwork$1,000