Sold2023Fine Early Lawyer Trade SignFine early Lawyer trade sign. New England, mid 19th century. H 15" W 25-1/2". Condition: Original dry condition. Some warping . Loose in frame. Estate of Jonathan Rickard. Link for high-res images: htSee Sold Price
Sold2021Milliner Trade SignVery fine rare and early milliner trade sign. New England, early 19th century. Condition: Fine original condition. Inspected under UV light. No restoration noted. H 14-1/8" W 36-3/4". Copy and paste tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th century sand painted lawyer trade sign. "LawEarly 20th century sand painted lawyer trade sign. "Law Offices Arthur E. Sewall / Oscar Neukom". Gold painted beveled sign edges and lettering. Losses and wear along top. Neukom strip different colorSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fine Clock Makers Trade SignExceptional clock makers two-sided trade sign. Cast zinc with early, probably original paint and gold leaf. Great surface. Rare small size. American, circa 1860. H 20". Excellent crisp condition.See Sold Price
Sold2020HURLEY CONKLIN EARLY TRADE SIGNRARE AND POSSIBLY UNIQUE CURLEW TRADE SIGN by noted carver Hurley Conklin, Manahawkin, NJ. Natural finish overall. Split tail carving. Retains H. CONKLIN brand on both sides. H. CONKLIN DECOYS paintedSee Sold Price
Sold2020EARLY TRADE SIGN, CAPT. WM. HORNEREARLY TRADE SIGN advertising gunning parties for Capt. Wm. Horner. Demi-lune shaped. Scene depicts decoys and sneak box. Approximate dimensions are 10 inches by 21 inches. 100-200See Sold Price
Sold2021EARLY TRADE SIGNTitle: EARLY TRADE SIGN Date/Period: C 1880-1920 Materials: Pine Dimensions: 12"H X 25 1/4"W X 7/8"D Provenance/Additional Info:Wonderful graphics, double sided (equally good both sides), "WYOMING LAUSee Sold Price
Sold2024OPTOMETRIST GLASSES TRADE SIGN W/ WOOD & METAL FEATURESA nice example of this early trade sign for an optometrist featuring nice hand-painted eyes in the lens regions, as well as ornately-crafted metal features. CONDITION: Side one shows general wear to tSee Sold Price
Sold2023PUNCH TIN LOCKS LIGHT-UP SIGN.SST. A nice example of this early trade sign, featuring "Locks" as well as having punched out holes, which were originally illuminated. CONDITION: Face of the sign shows hand-painted letters with age-See Sold Price
Sold2020Vintage Gilded Letter “c”.Title: Vintage Gilded Letter “c”. Date/Period: 1920's or earlier Dimension: 8” x 8 1/2” Provenance:Nice vintage gilded wood letter “C” from an early trade sign. Shipping: Domestic: Flat-raSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early Dickson Trade SignEarly Dickson trade sign. Two sided. New England, circa 1835. H 28-1/4" W 57" D 1-3/4". Copy and paste this link for high-res images. https://www.dropbox.com/sh/9hv54b421qsg94p/AAC1Ufv9a1oFLMoIzdF2gRKSee Sold Price
Sold2021Good Early Clock Trade SignClock trade sign, Unusual small size, Cast iron frame with tin face. Old weathered paint. H 16-1/2" D face 11-1/2". Small stable old crack in rim. American, 19th century. Copy and paste this link forSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early Carved Trade SignCarved wooden trade sign featuring a formally dressed arm holding a baton or cane. 13"h x 3"w x 17.25"d **Please Note: This item is NOT eligible for in-house shipping. Please refer to the terms and coSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early Pharmacy Trade Sign Made of Chalkwarein original gold paint. Good condition. 12" tall x 8" wide. No cracks or repairs.See Sold Price
Sold2022Eyeglasses Trade SignFine eyeglasses trade sign. Painted cast iron and tin. Original paint. Signed Tompkins. American, probably New York, circa 1865. Condition: Fine original condition. L 22-1/2" H 7". Copy and paste thisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Shoe Trade SignFine shoe trade sign. Original paint on sheet iron with the original hanging bracket. Two sided. H 18-3/4" L 30-1/4". Please refer to this link for high-res images. https://www.dropbox.com/sh/u9z1c41eSee Sold Price
Sold2024Halbkat Jewelers North Dakota Watch Trade SignIn the form of a Pocket Watch. I can find reference to Halbkat Jewelers existing in Watertown South Dakota. 31 1/2" by 50". Wood and Painted Metal Construction. Phenomenal early western trade sign.See Sold Price
Sold2024EARLY PORCELAIN BARBER POLE WITH GLOBEA very nice example of an early barbershop trade sign pole. It is porcelain over iron with replaced top globe. CONDITION: There is some wear and minor chipping at edges, complete and working. This isSee Sold Price
Sold2024OPTICAL GLASSES TRADE SIGN W/ ORANGE & BLUE LENSESA nice example of this early optical trade sign featuring orange and blue lenses with a composite material frame and steel hanging bracket. CONDITION: The lenses remain in nice condition, but the blueSee Sold Price
21 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, Clothing, "JOHN A. MORAN FINE CLOTHING HATS AND FURNISHINGS", wire body with carved &$800
3 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersAn early 19th-century, painted and parcel gilt wooden pedestal with a white marble top, and a£70
Oct 19Dan Morphy AuctionsB.C. WILLS & CO. FULL SIZE CRAPS TABLE FROM THE LOOKOUT HOUSE, COVINGTON KY.$1,500