Sold2023VERA EUGENIA ANDRUS (New York/Massachusetts/Wisconsin, 1896-1979), "Drying Nets"., 10.25" x 13.75"VERA EUGENIA ANDRUSNew York/Massachusetts/Wisconsin, 1896-1979"Drying Nets". Signed and titled in pencil in margin.10.25" x 13.75" sight. Framed 18.75" x 22.75".See Sold Price
Sold2024Vera Eugenia Andrus (1896 - 1979)Oil on canvas, "Net and Water", SLL. Modernist scene with a net on a mooring with boats in the distance. 26"h x 20"w and 31.5"h x 26"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vera Andrus (1896-1979) Motif No. 1Vera Andrus (1896-1979) Motif No. 1 lithograph, 4.5 x 6.5 in., signed '65See Sold Price
Sold2020Vera Andrus (1896 - 1979), lithograph, "MediterraneanVera Andrus (1896 - 1979), lithograph, "Mediterranean Port," pencil numbered and titled lower left "Ed/35," pencil signed lower right Vera Andrus. sight size: 12 1/4" x 16 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2022Märt Laarman (Estonian 1896 - 1979)Sinine õhtu. 1965. Tempera. Paber. Lm 64.5 x 49.9 cm. M.Laarman oli loominguliselt viljakas ka hilisperioodil. 1960-70.aastatel lõi ta graafika kõrval rohkesti ekspressiivseid maale temSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph De Salvi, Drying Nets, 1930, oil on canvasJoseph De Salvi (Italian/American, 1883-1960) Drying Nets, 1930 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right 24" x 30" Provenance: Remnant of exhibition label (verso) Exhibitions: The Art Institute of CSee Sold Price
Sold2022VICTOR MIKHAIL ARNAUTOFF (1896 - 1979): "SAN FRANCISCO CITY HALL"oil on artist board; initialed lower left; 22 x 28 inches; 29 x 35 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Emile Gruppé (1896-1978) Mending the NetsEmile Gruppé (1896-1978) Mending the Nets oil on canvas, 30 x 25 in., signed l.l.See Sold Price
Sold2020Adler & Sullivan / Guaranty Building, component…Dankmar Adler (1844-1900) & Louis Sullivan (1856-1924) for the Guaranty Building component of a hanging light fixture Buffalo, New York, 1896 brass unmarked 2 1/2"dia x 5"h Catalog Note: Adler & SulliSee Sold Price
Sold2021Emile Gruppe (1896-1978) Unloading the NetsEmile Gruppe (1896-1978) Unloading the Nets oil on canvas, 20 x 24 in., signedSee Sold Price
Sold2023EMILE ALBERT GRUPPE (Massachusetts, 1896-1978), "Drying the Sails"., Oil on canvas, 25" x 30".EMILE ALBERT GRUPPEMassachusetts, 1896-1978"Drying the Sails". Signed lower right “Emile A. Gruppe”. Titled verso.Oil on canvas, 25" x 30". Framed 33” x 38”See Sold Price
Sold2020Norman Wilfred Lewis (1909 - 1979) New York ArtistTitle: Untitled Medium: Watercolor on paper Style: Abstract Size: 6 1/2" x 12" Frame Size: 11 1/2" x 17" Age: 1950s Condition: Good, no damage seen good condition for its age. Artist: Norman Wilfred LSee Sold Price
Sold2021Poster Star Wars - A New Hope 1979Artist: Tibor Helenyi. Year: 1979. Size: cca. 84 x 59 cm. Condition: Fine, light wear, fold mark in the middle. Uncut double A2 printers' proof. Vintage Hungarian movie poster. From the estate of TiboSee Sold Price
2018Paul Hartigan (New Zealand, 1953- )Untitled No. 8 watercolour signed and dated 1979 315 x 500mm Provenance: Purchased from Webb's, Auckland in 1988.See Sold Price
Sold2022Georges Charles Robin (French, 1903-2003) Drying the netsGeorges Charles Robin (French, 1903-2003) Drying the nets signed 'Georges Robin' (lower right); further signed 'Georges Robin' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 81 x 100cm (31 7/8 x 39 3/8in). This lot iSee Sold Price
Sold2023STEINWAY & SONS MODEL M STUDIO GRAND PIANOSTEINWAY & SONS MODEL M STUDIO GRAND PIANOAmerican (New York), 1979. The body of ebonized finish, on Hepplewhite legs. Serial #461361.38 1/2 x 57.4 x 67 in. (97.8 x 145.8 x 170.2 cm.) Former propertySee Sold Price
Sold2018KUEHN, Gary. Encaustic on Canvas. Untitled.Inscribed 'Gary Kuehn / Cucalon' verso. Gary Kuehn (American, b. 1939). From the Eugenia Cucalon Gallery, New York in storage. - Dimensions: 19" high x 72" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2021Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Bamboo, 2000Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Bamboo, 2000 screenprint initialed, dated, and numbered AP 13/18 26 x 30 1/2 inches. Provenance: Collection of Vera List, New York Thence by descent to the presentSee Sold Price
4 days LeftEldred'sVERA EUGENIA ANDRUS (New York/Massachusetts/Wisconsin, 1896-1979), Three seascapes:, Lithographs,$250(1 bid)
4 days LeftEldred'sEDWARD PENFIELD (New York, 1866-1925), "Harper's -- April", 1896., Color lithograph, 17.75" x 13.5".$250
4 days LeftEldred'sJOHN PATRICK DUGDALE (New York, 1960-), "Bacchus in Repose", 1997., Cyanotype, 13.25" x 10.25".$800(4 bids)
4 days LeftEldred'sNEW YORK COLLECTION FOR STOCKHOLM 1973 Sheets from 8.75" x 8.75" to 12" x 9". Overall 13.75" x$12,000
4 days LeftEldred'sAUGUST MOSCA (New York/Italy, 1909-2003), "Subway Tunnel", 1947., Lithograph, sheet 13.75" x 15.5".$600
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesClaude Flynn Howell, American 1915-1997, Mending Nets: Northeaster, 1979, serigraph, ed. 116/300$400
6 days LeftRR AuctionJohn Lennon Lengthy Autograph Letter Signed with Original Sketches: “I'm 40 next year$1,000(1 bid)