Sold2024Signed Bernini Courting Lovers Oil On CanvasDESCRIPTION: Oil on canvas painting depicting two courting lovers near a fountain in a garden. Signed "Bernini" at lower right. Mounted in a wooden frame. CIRCA: 19th to early 20th Century ORIGIN: ItaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Julie Stohr Oil on Panel CatJulie Stohr (Roe) (American, 1895-1979). Oil on canvas panel cat, Micky. Signed lower left and with title and info on verso. Christie's East label on verso. 16" x 20". Some paint loss along edges.See Sold Price
Sold2019Henry Hetherington Emmerson, The LoversHenry Hetherington Emmerson (English, 1831-1895) The Lovers oil on canvas label on verso 31" x 52" Provenance: Collection of Wilbert and Marilyn Hasbrouck, Chicago, Illinois Exhibitions: Mawson, SwanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rachel Stearns (1895 - 1979) "Golden Cypress"Rachel Stearns (1895 - 1979) "Golden Cypress" Oil on Canvas. Signed lower right. Titled and inscribed verso on stretcher. Sight Size: 16 x 20 in. Overall Framed Size: 20 x 24 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Mario Larrinaga, Santa Fe TrailMario Larrinaga(1895 - 1979)Santa Fe Trailoil on canvassigned lower right: M. Larrinaga28 7/8 x 28 7/8 in. (73.3 x 73.3 cm.), frame: 30 5/8 x 30 5/8 x 2 in. (77.8 x 77.8 x 5.1 cm.) Gallery A, Taos, NeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Kemm (UK,1837-1895) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Robert Kemm (British, 1837 - 1895) NAME: Courting Couple MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Some craquelure. Missing few flakes of paint. Some scattered inpaintings mostly on skirt. SIGSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pietro Lazzari (1895-1979) Oil & Wax On Canvas PaintingDESCRIPTION: Pietro Lazzari (1895-1979) Oil and dripped wax on canvas painting with vibrant colored abstract design. Signed: "L. Pietro" at verso. CIRCA: 1960s ORIGIN: USA DIMENSIONS: H: 36" x L: 50"See Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Henri Pierre Picou (1824-1895, France),Attributed to Henri Pierre Picou (1824-1895, France), "The Lovers," 19th c., oil on canvas, unsigned, presented in a William Kent style frame, with artist plaque on bottom, H.- 30 1/2 in., W.- 23 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2018Mario Larrinaga, Hawaiian paintingMario Larrinaga, Hawaiian painting, Mario Larrinaga (California/New Mexico, 1895-1979), "Devil in the Desert", oil or acrylic on canvas, signed lower right, signed, titled, and inscribed "Kauai" versoSee Sold Price
Sold2023M. NORDT PAINTING - GERMAN LANDSCAPEOil painting on canvas of a German mountain landscape signed M. Nordt, Berchtesgaden. 15 x 19.5 in, framed 19 x 23. (Max Nordt, German artist 1895-1979)See Sold Price
Sold2020O/c by Konstantin Konstantinovich KuznetsovOil on canvas "soldier farewell to lover" by Russian artist Konstantin Konstantinovich Kuznetsov (1895-1980), 17.6"x23.6"See Sold Price
Sold2018WILLIAM BROMLEY III (fl 1835-1888) "YOUNG LOVERS"William Bromley III (UNITED KINGDOM / IRELAND / NEW JERSEY, flourished 1835 - 1888) original oil painting on canvas depicting a young man courting a young beauty in a farm landscape scene titled "YounSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ira Yeager (1938-2022), Leopard at a watering pool, 1979, Oil on canvas, 66" H x 66" WIra Yeager(1938-2022)Leopard at a watering pool, 1979Oil on canvasSigned lower right: Ira Yeager; signed again, dated, and inscribed, verso: S.F.66" H x 66" WSee Sold Price
Sold202219TH C FRENCH SCHOOL "COURTING" OIL ON CANVASFrench School 19th century, "Courting," oil on canvas, depicting a couple dressed in 18th century garb seated in a garden under a statue of Cupid and his mother, Venus, the goddess of love, apparentlySee Sold Price
Sold2021MAURICE GROSSER 1979 OIL ON CANVAS, CHATEAU BONNIEUX.Oil on canvas titled, Chateau Bonnieux, on back of canvas and signed lower right, Grosser 79, depicting fields in a French rural landscape. Image 25”H x 36”W, Overall 27.5”H x 38.25&See Sold Price
2018NORMAN WILFRED LEWIS OIL ON CANVAS "RED PRESENCE"NORMAN WILFRED LEWIS (AMERICAN, 1909-1979), OIL ON CANVAS, H 35", W 28", "RED PRESENCE":Signed "Lewis" lower right; titled on verso of top stretcher; Anchorbilt stretchers; outer dimensions of frame:See Sold Price
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesJohan Ulrik Bredsdorff, Denmark (1845-1928), Cattle in a Sunlit Field, Distant River, 1895, oil on$100
BonhamsGaylord Sangston Truesdell (American, 1850-1899) A winter scene 18 1/4 x 22 3/4in (46 x 55.5cm)$200(1 bid)
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryCarl Frederick Aagaard (Danish, 1833-1895) Landscape Oil Painting Dirt Road$5,000