Sold2024Walter Koeniger (1881 - 1943) New York / GermanyWalter Koeniger (1881 - 1943) Oil on canvasboard , Signed , measures 18" x 14" , w/frame 17" x 21.5" Known as "the Painter of Snow," Walter Koeniger was the son of an architect, born in Germany on MaySee Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Koeniger (1881 - 1943) New York / GermanyWalter Koeniger (1881 - 1943) Oil on canvasboard, signed lower right "W. Koemiger", piece measures 18 x 14 and 17 x 21.5 inches w/ frame. Known as "the Painter of Snow," Walter Koeniger was the son ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Koeniger (1881 - 1943) New York / GermanyWalter Koeniger (1881 - 1943) New York / Germany " Winter Sunset Scene " , Oil on Canvas , Signed , measures 12" x 24" , w/frame 17" x 29"See Sold Price
Sold2020Walter Koeniger (NY,German,1881-1943) oil paintingARTIST: Walter Koeniger (New York, Germany, 1881 - 1943) NAME: Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Normal wear. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 14 x 17 1/2 inches / 35 x 44 cm FRASee Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER KOENIGER, New York, 1881-1943WALTER KOENIGERNew York, 1881-1943“Monhegan”. Signed lower right “W. Koeniger”. Titled in pencil on upper stretcher bar.Oil on canvas, 28” x 42”. Framed 33” xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Walter Koeniger, (American, 1881-1943)Walter Koeniger (American, 1881-1943) "Winter Landscape", 1925 oil on canvas signed and dated "25" lower left. Craftsman carved giltwood frame. 32" x 32", framed 39-1/2" x 40"See Sold Price
Sold2016Walter Koeniger (American, 1881-1943)Walter Koeniger (American, 1881-1943), "Winter Landscape", 1926, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, 30" x 30". Presented in a giltwood frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023O/ C SIGNED W. KOENIGER '25, WINTER LANDSCAPE IN ORIGINAL SIGNED CARRIG - ROHANE FRAME, VOSE, BOSTONO/ C SIGNED W. KOENIGER '25, WINTER LANDSCAPE IN ORIGINAL SIGNED CARRIG - ROHANE FRAME, VOSE, BOSTON (WALTER KOENIGER 1881 - 1943) 20" X 24"See Sold Price
Sold2018WALTER KOENIGER (1881-1943) 'AUTUMN POND AT WOODSTCOK'Walter Koeniger (1881-1943) "Autumn Pond at Woodstock" oil on canvas, 25" x 30", signed lower left, Sold to benefit a Southern Institution. Koeniger was an American Impressionist painter who specializSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Koeniger, Lonely Road, Woodstock, N.Y.Walter Koeniger (1881-1943), A Lonely Road, Woodstock, N.Y., oil on canvas, signed L/L, 27" x 37 1/2", framed 34 1/4" x 45 1/4". Provenance: Salem, Massachusetts collection.See Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Koeniger (1881-1943)Painting: Walter Koeniger (1881-1943), American School, landscape, oil on panel. Signed LLC. 25 1/2" x 31", overall 31 1/2" x 36".See Sold Price
Sold2015Walter Koeniger "Winter Landscape" O/CWalter Koeniger (American/German, 1881-1943), "Winter Landscape" oil on canvas, signed lower right "W. Koeniger". Sight size: 21 1/4" high, 31 3/4" wide. Frame size: 26 3/4" high, 36 3/4" wide. ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2017Walter C. Keith (1863 - 1927)Walter Castle Keith (New York, Michigan / Germany, Netherlands, 1863 - 1927) coastal landscape. Sight Size: 5 x 11 inches. Oil on board. Signed lower right. In 1889 Keith began his art career by studySee Sold Price
Sold2021Anton Otto Fischer (NY,German,1882-1962) oil paintingARTIST: Anton Otto Fischer (New York, Germany, 1882 - 1962) NAME: LT. COMDR, USCGR MEDIUM: oil on canvas board YEAR: 1943 CONDITION: Few minor scratches and losses of paint. No visible inpaint under USee Sold Price
Sold2023PAUL GEISSLER (Germany, 1881-1965), Two New York etchings:, 9î x 12î and 16.5î xPAUL GEISSLERGermany, 1881-1965Two New York etchings: ìBowling Greenî and ìBankís Ward, New Yorkî. Both signed and titled in pencil lower margin.9î x 12î and 16.5See Sold Price
Sold2021Walter von Nessen table Lamp, model AF 4Walter von Nessen (1889-1943) table lamp, model AF 4 New York, New York, circa 1938 aluminum marked 'Spear AF 4' 11"dia x 11"hSee Sold Price
Sold2020Walter Scott Darr (NY,IL,1881-1946) oil paintingARTIST: Walter Scott Darr (New York, Illinois, 1881 - 1946) NAME: Indian Woman with Dog MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One tear 3" long. One puncture. Minor paint losses. Minor craquelure. No visiblSee Sold Price
Sold2020Walter Scott Darr (NY,IL,1881-1946) oil paintingARTIST: Walter Scott Darr (New York, Illinois, 1881 - 1946) NAME: Lady with Horse MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One puncture. Two scratches. Minor paint losses. Very minor craquelure. No visible inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carved Eagle After Bellamy by Walter KetzlerWalter Ketzler, Am., 1893–1986, Carved Eagle after John Haley Bellamy. signed verso. Biography: An immigrant from Barmen, Germany, Walter Ketzler arrived in New York in 1922 to work as a sign aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Walter von Nessen for Nessen Studio floor lampWalter von Nessen (1889-1943) for Nessen Studio, Inc. floor lamp New York, New York painted metal cast mark to base 12"dia x 64 3/4"hSee Sold Price
Sold2019Van Emden, New York, Herman Walter Chocolate MoldFlower design single frame chocolate mold from Van Emden company, New York City NY, made by Herman Walter (Germany) Measures approximately 9 3/4 by 4 1/8 by 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Walter von Nessen for Chase Coronet coffee setWalter von Nessen (1889-1943) for Chase Brass & Copper Co. Coronet coffee set, four pieces New York, New York, 1938 chrome-plated brass, Bakelite, plastic, masonite molded marks includes tray, samovarSee Sold Price
Sold2019Walter von Nessen rare smoking standWalter von Nessen (1889-1943) for Nessen Studios, Inc. rare smoking stand New York, New York, 1930s chrome-plated steel, painted brass unmarked 12 1/4"w x 8 1/4"d x 24 1/2"hSee Sold Price
Sold2019Walter Von Nessen floor lamps, pairWalter Von Nessen (1889-1943) for Nessen Studio Inc. floor lamps, two New York, New York, circa 1940 steel, linen marked 907 12 1/2"w x 11"d x 49"h (with shade)See Sold Price
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryAmedeo Gennarelli (Italian/French, 1881-1943), Orientalist Sculpture of a Man and Two Woman$1,200
1 day LeftBray & Co AuctionsFive RCA Radio Corporation Advertising Posters (New York, ca. 1923)$25(1 bid)
6 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesMARTIN LEWIS (1881-1962) East Side Night, Williamsburg Bridge. 1928.$2,200(1 bid)
6 days LeftEldred'sPETER MAX (New York/Germany, 1937-), "Retro: Degaman #17"., Mixed media on paper, 11" x 11". Framed$425(2 bids)
6 days LeftEldred'sOSCAR FLORIANUS BLUEMNER (Massachusetts/New York/Germany, 1867-1938), View in Washington Heights,$300
6 days LeftEldred'sAMERICAN PRINTMAKERS (20th Century,), Five country scenes:, From 9.5" x 10.75" sight to 9.25" x 18"$200
6 days LeftEldred'sWOLF KAHN (New York/Vermont/Germany, 1927-2020), Tree Sequence #1., Monotype on paper, 12" x 15.75"$500(1 bid)
6 days LeftEldred'sRUTH BERNHARD (New York/California/Germany, 1905-2006), "Moonrise", 1991., Gelatin silver print,$600
6 days LeftEldred'sRUTH BERNHARD (New York/California/Germany, 1905-2006), "Two Leaves", 1952., Silver print, image$1,500
6 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesLUIGI KASIMIR (1881-1962) New York, Brooklyn Bridge. Circa 1930.$1,100
6 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesSTANLEY WALTER GALLI (1912-2009) New York / United Air Lines. Circa 1960.$600
5 days LeftGolden Air AuctionsDomingo German New York Yankees Autographed and Inscribed "PG 6/28/23" Road Replica Jersey (CX Auth)$260