Sold202120th C. Ocumicho School Pottery Devil MaskIn the manner of Ocumicho school, Mexican folk art glazed pottery Devil mask, circa late 20th century 16"h x 12.5"w x 7"d Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas collection We happily provide seamless sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mexican Folk Art Double Sided FigureMexican folk art double sided figure, in the manner of Teodora Blanco (20th C., Oaxaca, Mexico), unglazed ceramic, depicting a death scene with two candleholders on one side, a devil on the other heiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Manner of Jose Rodriguez (20th C., MEX), Folk Art MaskMexican folk art mask in the manner of Jose Rodriguez School (20th C., Mexico), depicting a flying devil on wide eyed face, circa 1940s 9"h x 7"w x 4"d Provenance: A Hollywood Park, Texas collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020MEXICAN OCUMICHO FOLK ART CERAMIC HORSE & CARRIAGEMexican Folk Art painted pottery figural group, Ocumicho, Mexico, 20thc., horse-drawn carriage, featuring floral horse, bride and groom, diablos (devils) and skeleton figures, all on green rectangularSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mexican DEVIL DOUBLE FACE DEMON Carved Folk Art Festival MaskGuerrero, Mexico Vintage hand-carved and painted Folk Art Festival Mask DOUBLE FACE DEVIL DEMON. Early 20th century. Approximate dimensions: 18 in. hgt. x 14 1/2 in. wd. x 6 in. dp. Condition: good orSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Mexican Folk Art Retablo, Corona de EspinasMexican folk art religious retablo depicting Christ crowned in thorns, circa 20th century, reproduction, framed in tin shadow box with tile accents frame: 34 x 24"; Provenance: The Collection of ChrSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Mexican Folk Art Retablo, Saint AnthonyMexican folk art religious retablo depicting Saint Anthony holding the Christ child, oil on tin, framed, circa 20th century frame: 14"h x 11"w Provenance: The Estate of Dr. Richard Garcia, Monte VisSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Mexican Folk Art Retablo, Gathering of AngelsMexican folk art religious retablo, depicting a gathering of angels, oil on wood, framed, circa 20th century frame: 19"h x 14"w We happily provide seamless shipping services on everything we sell. PSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Mexican Folk Art Carving, MermaidMexican folk art wood caring, depicting a mermaid with flanking snakes, colorful painted accents, circa 20th century 10.5"h x 32.5"w x 6.5"d Provenance: A Hollywood Park, Texas collection We happilSee Sold Price
Sold202320TH C. MEXICAN FOLK ART CRUCIFIX NICHO20TH C. MEXICAN FOLK ART CRUCIFIX NICHO 20th century Mexican folk art nicho shrine with Jesus on the Cross. The Interior is lined with wallpaper and the figure is held into the back with wiSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Mexican Folk Art Barbones Búho de Popa MaskMexican folk art mask, having carved colorful motif of a stern faced bearded man with an owl spirit helper atop his head, circa 20th century 16"h x 9"w x 4"d Provenance: A Hollywood Park, Texas collSee Sold Price
Sold202220th C. Mexican Folk Art Kinetic Ferris WheelWooden Mexican folk art kinetic Ferris wheel sculpture, featuring hand carved individualized passengers, unsigned, circa early 20th century 18"h x 11"w x 14"d Provenance: A Spring Branch, Texas collSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Mexican Folk Art Alebrije MaskMexican folk art mask, carved colorful fantastical motif of a man wearing a fish hat, circa early 20th century 21.5"h x 13.5"w x 11"d Provenance: A Hollywood Park, Texas collection We happily proviSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Mexican Folk Art Retablo, Holy FamilyMexican folk art religious retablo depicting the Holy Family, circa 20th century, oil on tin, unframed frame: 12.5"h x 9.5"w Provenance: The Estate of Dr. Richard Garcia, Monte Vista, Texas We happSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Mexican Folk Art Espiritu Ayudante MaskMexican folk art mask, carved colorful fantastical motif of an alebrije spirit helper, circa 20th century 10"h x 10"w Provenance: A Hollywood Park, Texas collection We happily provide seamless shiSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Mexican Folk Art Retablo, Mary and the CrossMexican folk art religious retablo depicting Mary holding a cross, circa 20th century, reproduction, framed in tin shadow box frame: 27 x 16"; Provenance: The Collection of Chris Hill (San Antonio,See Sold Price
Sold202320TH C. MEXICAN FOLK ART RETABLO OUR LADY OF GUADALUPE20TH C. MEXICAN FOLK ART RETABLO OUR LADY OF GUADALUPE 20th century Mexican folk art retablo painting on metal featuring "Our Lady of Guadalupe." Set in a modern high-relief gilt frame. Size: 16See Sold Price
Sold2024(3) Early 20th C. Mexican Folk Art Dance MasksThree Mexican dance masks, all carved wood with polychrome paint, all early 20th century height 8 in. x width 6.25 in. x depth 5 in. / largest Provenance: Property from the collection of a BethelSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Mexican Folk Art Barbones MaskMexican folk art mask, having carved colorful motif of a bearded man with lizard and frog spirit helpers atop his head, circa 20th century 30.5"h x 12.5"w x 11"d Provenance:Â A San Antonio, Texas coSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Mexican Folk Art Alebrije MaskMexican folk art mask, carved colorful fantastical motif of a woman wearing a fish hat, circa early 20th century 15"h x 8"w x 2.5"d Provenance: A Hollywood Park, Texas collection We happily provideSee Sold Price
Sold202020th C. Mexican Folk Art Jaguar MaskA 20th century Mexican Folk Art, Guerrero State, jaguar mask having polychromed yellow and black lacquered paint with black fish painted design, porcupine quill whiskers, elongated tongue, and peccarySee Sold Price
Sold202320th C. Mexican Folk Art Retablo, Holy MotherMexican folk art religious retablo depicting the Holy Mother, oil on tin, framed, circa 20th century frame: 19"h x 15"w Provenance: a San Antonio, Texas collection Please note: All the folkSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Mexican Folk Art Alebrije MaskMexican folk art mask, having colorful carved fantastical alebrije motif, circa 20th century 12"h x 5.5"w x 6.5"d Provenance: A Hollywood Park, Texas collection We happily provide seamless shippingSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Mexican Folk Art Fish Diablo MaskMexican folk art mask, depicting a colorful diablo skull with fish, circa 20th century 9"h x 7.5"w x 3.5"d Provenance: A Hollywood Park, Texas collection We happily provide seamless shipping servicSee Sold Price