Sold2023LARGE ITALIAN CARVED MONKEY SERVING FIGUREfull-bodied monkey in costume, arms outstretched which held tray (now missing), seated on rocks; gilt enhancements, glass eyes; 52.5"h Provenance: From the Boston Cabot family. Descended from GodfreySee Sold Price
Sold2023Attrib. To Francesco Tosso Large Renaissance Walnut Monkey SculpturesDESCRIPTION: Attributed to Francesco Tosso (Italian, 1875-1890) Pair of 19th century Renaissance style walnut carved wooden life-size figural statues, depicting a pair of seated monkey figures holdingSee Sold Price
Sold2015Large Carved Monkey Figure as a LampLarge Carved Monkey Figure as a Lamp, 20th C., the two-light carved, gessoed and polychrome painted monkey figure lamp with arms raised, and tree stump support on rocks, with the turn on switch in rocSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large Italian Carved Marble Figure Of Maiden H: 47"Large Italian Carved Marble Figure Of Maiden. Measures H: 47" W: 17"See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Large Italian Carved Cherub FiguresCarved wood cherubs, measures 24" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE ITALIAN MAJOLICA MONKEY WITH BALL FIGUREItalian, 20th century. Ceramic glazed seated monkey holding ball. Marked "Italy" underneath. Approx. h. 17.5"See Sold Price
Sold2016LARGE SOUTH EAST ASIAN CARVED BALINESE DANCERLarge Southeast Asian carved monkey pod figure, Balinese Dancer, in a naturalistic finish, restored crack to one area, small wood loss, approx 60"h, 17"w Start Price: $250.00See Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE 19TH CENTURY ITALIAN GRAND TOUR CARVED SERPENTINE FIGURE OF THE DYING GAUL modelled upon anA LARGE 19TH CENTURY ITALIAN GRAND TOUR CARVED SERPENTINE FIGURE OF THE DYING GAUL modelled upon an oval plinth. 40 cm x 30 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED STANDING BLACKAMOOR FIGURE WITH PILLOWPossibly Italian, large carved wooden and composition blackamoor figure, modeled as a standing man in coat, holding a pillow, having an antique distressed silvered finish with gold accents, on base, aSee Sold Price
Sold2017ITALIAN FIGURAL CARVED WEIGHT DRIVEN WALL CLOCKLarge Italian wall clock, 19th c., decorated with carved figures, foliage, and masks, a glazed door opens to the time and strike double weight driven movement with embellished brass face and weight coSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Italian Wood Carved Figural StatueDESCRIPTION: A large wood carved figural statue depicting a young boy atop a shell and playing the horn. The figure rest atop a square plinth pedestal base. CIRCA: 20th Century DIMENSIONS:H: 60" W: 19See Sold Price
Sold2024Large Italian giltwood carved figural mirrorLarge 19/20TH C Italian giltwood carved figural mirror with carved figures of putti and birds below a crown top. H68" W64"See Sold Price
Sold2018Large Italian 18/19th C. Carved Wood CowItalian carved wood figure of a cow, 18-19th C. Recumbent cow measures 24"L X 11.5"H X 7"W. Wear to surface commensurate with age, see photos. Shipping options: UPS Store 4875, 954.358.2800, store4875See Sold Price
Sold2016Nativity Scene with Large Group of FiguresContinental Nativity Barn Diorama with Associated Collection of Figures, Including a set of twelve Italian Anri carved wood figures; a second set of fourteen unmarked carved wood figures; set of ten cSee Sold Price
Sold2023An Italian gilt and polychromed wood chandelierAn Italian gilt and polychromed wood chandelierLate 20th centuryAppears unmarkedThe six-light chandelier with six carved and polychromed monkey figures, each holding a parasol, encircling the ornate gSee Sold Price
Sold202118TH C. ST. MICHAEL CARVED PINEWOOD SCULPTURENorthern Italian, early 18th century. Large pinewood carved figure of the archangel St. Michael, on a wooden base. Unmarked. Approx. h. 64", w. 19", d. 15".See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Italian Blackamoor Figure Floor CandelabraAn antique large form Italian Blackamoor figural carved and polychrome painted wood candelabra stand in the form a Moorish figure in Venetian style clothing decoration raising a candelabra in one handSee Sold Price
Sold2023Italian Polychrome Blackamoor Carved Standing FigureDescription: A large carved and polychromed Venetian blackamoor figure on a pedestal base. Type: Figural carving, sculptureMaterials: Wood, plaster, paintMarkings & Inscriptions: UnmarkedDate: Early tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Italian Patinated Bronze Door KnockerLarge Italian Patinated Bronze Door Knocker Back plate form of knockers modeled as male and female figures supporting a monkey set on mirror back Size 20 inches knocker, 29 inches total height ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Italian Marble Sculpture Olympian Discus ThrowerLarge vintage Italian marble garden sculpture of an Olympian discus thrower. Heavy carved Italian marble figure made from a solid block of marble. Circa 1960's Excellent condition. Measures 24" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2021A PAIR OF ITALIAN BAROQUE CARVED LIMEWOOD PUTTIA PAIR OF ITALIAN BAROQUE CARVED LIMEWOOD PUTTI FIGURES, 18TH/19TH CENTURY, each in a standing position and wearing classically draped robes, with curling wavy hair above an upturned face with large dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Italian Baroque Oval Mirror, having carved woodLarge Italian Baroque Oval Mirror, having carved wood and gesso bust over leafage and putti figures above ram head, repairs, 54" x 36".See Sold Price
265 Lots AwayBidhausVerona Sterling Silver Flatware Set by Fortunoff Italy 86 Pieces Service for 12$10
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryPair of Large Italian Carved Marble Sphinxes, Vanini, Milan$7,500
3 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.A Large Carved Black Marble Figure of A Rhinoceros on Giltwood Base$5,500