Sold2023(2) Sermel (Tonala, Mex) Papier Mache FigurinesTwo Sermel (Tonala, Mexico) papier-mache figures, including one turtle, one duck, both with hand-painted bodies, marked on underside height 4.5 in. x width 7.5 in. x depth 4 in. Provenance: A RockpSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collection of (4) Sermel Workshop Papier-Mache FigurinesCollection of four Sermel (Tonala, Jalisco), papier-mache figurines, includes one frog, one rabbit, one parrot, one woman, featuring hand-painted tonala style motifs, all signed Sermel height 8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Sermel Workshop (Tonala, Jalisco, MEX), Pair of ZebrasSermel Workshop (Tonala, Jalisco, Mexico), pair of zebras, papier mache, with painted accents, marked on base 21"h x 29"w x 14"d/ largest The Sermel Workshop was founded in 1963 by Sergio Bustamante (See Sold Price
Sold2017SERMEL PAPIER MACHE OWL SCULPTURE BUSTAMANTESermel papier mache sculpture of a perched owl on tall tripod stand. Similar style to Sergio Bustamante. Marked Sermel to backside and Tonala Mex to foot. Owl measures 28" (72.5cm). Overall height 70See Sold Price
Sold2024Sermel Tonala Papier Mache FlamingoSermel Tonala Papier Mache Flamingo inscribed "Sermel Tonala jal Mexico" height 45 inches Provenance: Gentlemen's Estate Watch Hill, Rhode IslandSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sermel (Tonala, Jalisco) Papier-Mache GiraffeSermel (Tonala, Jalisco) papier-mache giraffe sculpture, featuring bright polychrome paint, marked on base height 75 in. x width 9 in. x depth 30 in. Shipping available for this lot through our parSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sermel (Tonala, Jalisco) Papier-Mache SwanSermel (Tonala, Jalisco) papier-mache swan sculpture, featuring bright polychrome paint, marked on base height 16 in. x width 23 in. x depth 13 in. Provenance: A Spring Branch, Texas collection WeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sermel Tonala (Bustamante Studio), Papier-Mache RoosterSermel Tonala Workshop, papier-mache rooster sculpture, signed Sermel papier-mache workshop was located in Tonala (Jalisco, Mexico), a region famed for its distinct folk art. Founded in 1963 by SergSee Sold Price
Sold2022Italian Papier Mache Carnivale Figural SculpturesA set of two (2) papier mache Carnivale figurines. Modeled as beautifully attired male and female revelers with highly embellished clothing. Both set on a base of marbled paper which has an artist sigSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sermel Tonala (Bustamante Studio), 20th C. Rainbow SwanSermel Tonala Workshop, colorful papier-mache swan, signed, marked Jalisco, Mexico 30"h x 24"w x 15"d Sermel papier-mache workshop was located in Tonala (Jalisco, Mexico), a region famed for its disSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sermel Tonala (Bustamante Studio), (4) Papier-Mache Birds and OwlSermel Tonala workshop, collection of papier-mache animals, to include one duck, one dove, two owls, and one frog, all hand-painted, marked to base height 6 in. x width 7.5 in. x depth 3.5 in. / larSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sermel Style Pink Flamingo Papier-Mache SculptureFlamingo sculpture, having hand-painted polychrome papier-mache body, coated in a resin composite, supported on metal legs, in the style of Sermel papier mache (Tonala, Jalisco) height 38 in. x widthSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sermel Tonala (Bustamante Studio), FishSermel Tonala Workshop, fish sculpture, painted papier-mache, marked "Sermel Tonala Jal. Mexico" height 7 in. x width 15 in. x depth 5 in. Provenance: a Rockport, Texas collection We happilSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sermel Tonala Sal, "Seated Dalmatian," 20th c., papierSermel Tonala Sal, "Seated Dalmatian," 20th c., papier mache, signed, H.- 27 in., W.- 9 in., D.- 27 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Sermel Tonala (Bustamante Workshop), CamelSermel, Tonala, Jaslisco, (Bustamante Workshop), Camel sculpture, painted papier-mache height 41 in. x width 50 in. x depth 16 in. Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL; please reqSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sermel Tonala (Bustamante Workshop), Pair of PelicansSermel Tonala (Bustamante Workshop), pair of pelicans, painted papier-mache, each marked to base "SICNE Tonala Jal, Mexico" height 10 in. x width 8.5 in. depth 5 in. / each Provenance: a SprSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sermel (20C.) Mexican Papier Mache Zebra SculptureSermel Studio Mexican papier mache folk art Zebra sculpture. Signed on the hindquarters Sermel Tonala Jal (Jalisco) Mexico. Home decor indoor equine figure.Dimensions: 43 X 40 X 12 in. Condition:See Sold Price
Sold20237-3/4" Signed Ino Schaller Papier Mache Belsnickel Figurine2-3/4" wide x 3" deep x 7-3/4" high. LR IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. When you registered for the auction you agreed to these terms and will be required to comply wiSee Sold Price
Sold20227-3/4" Signed Ino Schaller Papier Mache Belsnickel Figurine2-3/4" wide x 3" deep x 7-3/4" high. LR IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. When you registered for the auction you agreed to these terms and will be required to comply wiSee Sold Price
20227-3/4" Signed Ino Schaller Papier Mache Belsnickel Figurine3-1/4" wide x 3-1/2" deep x 7-3/4" high. LR IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. When you registered for the auction you agreed to these terms and will be required to complSee Sold Price
20227-3/4" Signed Ino Schaller Papier Mache Belsnickel Figurine2-3/4" wide x 3" deep x 7-3/4" high. LR IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. When you registered for the auction you agreed to these terms and will be required to comply wiSee Sold Price
Sold20227-3/4" Signed Ino Schaller Papier Mache Belsnickel Figurine3-1/4" wide x 3-1/2" deep x 7-3/4" high. LR IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. When you registered for the auction you agreed to these terms and will be required to complSee Sold Price
Sold20227-1/2" Ino Schaller Papier Mache Belsnickel FigurineUnsigned. 3-1/2" diameter x 7-1/2" high. LR IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. When you registered for the auction you agreed to these terms and will be required to complSee Sold Price
Sold2018VINTAGE RCA "NIPPER" DOG DISPLAYCirca 1890 "His Master's Voice" In-Store RCA Victrola papier mache advertising figurine of the alert terrier dog. 14 1/2" tall. Some wear.See Sold Price
Oct 01Choice Furniture & Auction GalleryHalloween paper mache candy buckets Group of 2. some tearing around edges, condition consitent with$100(4 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsTwo antique snuff shoes: black papier mache, and carved wood with brass brad trim 1 3/4"H x 3 1/2"W$10