Sold2022BAD ACCIDENT MECHANICAL BANK275. BAD ACCIDENT MECHANICAL BANK | J & E Stevens Co. Provenance: Jack White Bank Collection. | 10" l. | (Pristine Condition) | $2,000 - $3,000See Sold Price
Sold2022BAD ACCIDENT MECHANICAL BANK144. BAD ACCIDENT MECHANICAL BANK | All Original Condition. | $700 - $1,400See Sold Price
Sold2022BAD ACCIDENT MECHANICAL BANK573. BAD ACCIDENT MECHANICAL BANK | J&E Stevens Co. | 10" l. | Boy lacquered, in original (Excellent Condition) | $700 - $1,000See Sold Price
Sold2017J. & E. Stevens Cast Iron Bad Accident Mechanical Bank.Place a coin at the feet of the driver and press the lever. As the boy comes out from behind the bush the donkey rears up causing the cart to tilt up and the coin falls into the trap. (JY). (Very GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2017J. & E. Stevens Cast Iron Bad Accident Mechanical Bank.Place a coin at the base of the drivers feet. Pull the lever and the mule kicks up as a boy comes out from behind the bush. The cart goes up and the coin is deposited in the bank. Original trap. (JY).See Sold Price
Sold2021BAD ACCIDENT MECHANICAL BANK15. BAD ACCIDENT MECHANICAL BANK | J&E Stevens Co. an attractive bank and popular example with a lot of colors and design. | Driver figure is lacquered, missing trap, overall (Excellent Condition) | $See Sold Price
Sold2018BAD ACCIDENT MECHANICAL BANK1069. BAD ACCIDENT MECHANICAL BANK | J. & E. Stevens bank, circa 1891, press the lever and a small boy jumps into the road frightening the donkey, causing him to rear and throw the cart and driver bacSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bad Accident Mechanical BankDESCRIPTION: "BAD ACCIDENT" cast iron mechanical bank manufactured by J & E Stevens depicting a man on cart driven by donkey and young boy. Young boy as lever is functional as you push him forward, maSee Sold Price
Sold2017BAD ACCIDENT MECHANICAL BANK422. Bertoia BASICS Online: BAD ACCIDENT MECHANICAL BANK 10.5" l. Small boy replaced, red striping on hitch enhanced.See Sold Price
Sold2022BAD ACCIDENT MECHANICAL BANK50. BAD ACCIDENT MECHANICAL BANK | Missing trap, otherwise All Original Condition. | $600 - $1,200See Sold Price
Sold2022J&E STEVENS BAD ACCIDENT MECHANICAL BANKOriginal J & E Stevens cast iron Bad Accident Mechanical Bank. No cracks or repairs. Nice looking original paint. Worked when tested. 10", Very Good-ExcellentSee Sold Price
Sold2023BAD ACCIDENT MECHANICAL BANK205. BAD ACCIDENT MECHANICAL BANK | 10.5" l. | Crack along frame floor near coin slot, (Excellent Condition) | $800 - $1,200See Sold Price
Sold2021BAD ACCIDENT MECHANICAL BANK.J. & E. Stevens Bad Accident mechanical bank in excellent condition with original boy. Top of cart professionally repaired. Condition: (Excellent). Dimensions: 6 - 1/2" x 10" x 3 - 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2023STEVENS BAD ACCIDENT MECHANICAL. BANKJE Stevens Bad Accident Mechanical Bank. Great looking bank with great actions that all work well. There has been some paint touchup only evident under black light. Displays like original. Still has rSee Sold Price
Sold2022CAST IRON BAD ACCIDENT MECHANICAL BANK.All original and works well. Condition: (Excellent - Near Mint). Dimensions: 10 - 1/2" x 3 - 1/2" x 6". CORRECTION: Early repaint.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique "Bad Accident" Mechanical BankAntique "Bad Accident" mechanical bank in fabulous working condition. Looks to be in original paint. Has a small piece reattached. 10" wide, 6" tall, 3" deep.See Sold Price
Sold2017BAD ACCIDENT MECHANICAL BANKJ & E Stevens Co., designed by Charles A. Bailey, circa 1891. Place a coin under the feet of the driver, and press the lever. The boy jumps into the road, frightening the donkey, and as he rears, theSee Sold Price
Sold2015BAD ACCIDENT MECHANICAL BANKJ & E Stevens Co., designed by Charles A. Bailey, circa 1891. Place a coin under the feet of the driver, and press the lever. The boy jumps into the road, frightening the donkey, and as he rears, theSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bad Accident Mechanical BankManufactured by J. and E. Stevens Company From an 1890 Marshall Field toy catalog: "Place a coin under the feet of the driver, and press the lever. The boy jumps into the road, frightening the donkey,See Sold Price
Sold2019Cast Iron Bad Accident Mechanical BankMade by J. & E. Stevens Company circa 1880's of Cromwell, Connecticut. When a small boy emerges from behind some foliage, he frightens the mule, who rears upward, causing the cart and the farmer to toSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bad Accident Mechanical BankMade by J. & E. Stevens of Connecticut circa 1888. Cast Iron. Good Condition (One trace reattached).See Sold Price
Sold2023BAD ACCIDENT MECHANICAL BANK.Made by J & E Stevens. Cart rails have been repaired and touched-up accordingly. Coin trap is missing.Condition:(Very Good).Dimensions:10" x 3 - 1/2" x 6".See Sold Price
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncBlack Americana Cast Iron JOLLY NEGRO Mechanical Bank$300(3 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncBlack Americana Cast Iron JOLLY NEGRO Mechanical Bank$280(2 bids)