Sold2023Irving Penn Truman Capote New York 1965 Photolitho Celebrity Actor Screenwriter NovelistArtist: Irving Penn Title: Truman Capote New York 1965 Medium: Photolitho Dimensions: 12 x 12 inches Condition: ExcellentSee Sold Price
Sold2022Irving Penn, Truman Capote, New York, 1965Photographer: Irving Penn (American, 1917 - 2009) - American photographer known for his fashion photography, portraits and still life compositions. His work has been exhibited internationally and is hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Irving Penn, Truman Capote. New York, 1965Photographer: Irving Penn, (born June 16, 1917, Plainfield, N.J., U.S.—died Oct. 7, 2009, New York, N.Y.), American photographer noted for his sophisticated fashion images and incisive portraits. TiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pub. 1965, First Edition, First Printing, "In Cold Blood" by Truman Capote. Hardcover book."In Cold Blood", Author: Truman Capote, Publisher: Random House, New York, Publish Date: 1965, Edition: First Edition, First Printing. A non-fiction novel by American author Truman Capote, first publiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Truman Capote. In cold blood. First editionPublished by Random House, New York 1965. First edition, first printing. Original hard cover, in maroon cloth stamped in gold and silver. in very good conditions. Dust jacket missingSee Sold Price
Sold2021IRVING PENN - Joe Louis, New York, 1948Artist: IRVING PENN Title: Joe Louis, New York, 1948 Medium: Photo Litho, 2000, USA Dimensions: 5.05x6.6" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Irving Penn (1917-2009See Sold Price
Sold2019CAPOTE, Truman (1924-1984). In Cold Blood. New York:CAPOTE, Truman (1924-1984). In Cold Blood. New York: Random House, 1965. 8vo. Original publisher's cloth gilt with dust jacket (a few slight, light spots to front cover and very slight chipping at spiSee Sold Price
SoldCAPOTE, Truman. In Cold Blood. FIRST TRADE EDITION. -- Music for Chameleons. FIRST EDITION, SIGNED.CAPOTE, Truman (1924-1984). In Cold Blood. New York: Random House, 1965. 8vo. Original cloth (a few tiny stains); publisher’s dust jacket (price-clipped, some very minor chipping). FIRST TRADESee Sold Price
Sold2024Truman Capote - In Cold Blood 1965 First PrintingIn Cold Blood, The True Account of a Multiple Murder and Its Consequences by Truman Capote (Truman Garcia Capote (September 30, 1924 - August 25, 1984) was an American novelist, screenwriter, playwrigSee Sold Price
Sold2020Breakfast At Tiffany’s (R.1965) US One Sheet MovieBreakfast At Tiffany’s (R.1965) US One Sheet Movie Poster - Folded Based on Truman Capote's novel, this is the story of a young woman in New York City who meets a young man when he moves into her apSee Sold Price
Sold2024Truman Capote - One Christmas SIGNED #333/500One Christmas (A Short Tale of Capote's Christmas in New Orleans with His Father) by Truman Capote (Truman Garcia Capote (September 30, 1924 - August 25, 1984) was an American novelist, screenwriter,See Sold Price
Sold2021Irving Penn, Issey Miyake, 1988Irving Penn, Issey Miyake, 1988, Irving Penn (American, 1917-2009), gelatin silver print, red pen signed and dated verso, unframed, 14"h x 11"w Provenance: The Estate of Peter Schub, New York Notes/LiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Irving Penn Signed Photograph Portrait Reginald MarshThis is a photograph portrait of artist Reginald Marsh (American, 1898–1954). Marsh is most notable for his depictions of life in New York City in the 1920s and 1930s. This portrait was taken bSee Sold Price
Sold2023Irving Penn The New Yorker Cartoonists 13" x 17 3/4" silver gelatin print signed and dated New YorkThe New Yorker Cartoonists 13" x 17 3/4" silver gelatin print signed and dated New York 1947 on the mount verso with copyright stamp and photographer stampSee Sold Price
Sold2024Three by Truman Capote 1985 First Edition DJThree by Truman Capote; Other Voices, Other Rooms, Breakfast at Tiffany's, Music for Chameleons (Truman Garcia Capote (September 30, 1924 - August 25, 1984) was an American novelist, screenwriter, plaSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANNA DUER IRVING (NEW YORK/ WISCONSIN, 1873-1957) "IN THE GOOD OLD SUMMER"ANNA DUER IRVING (NEW YORK/ WISCONSIN, 1873-1957) "IN THE GOOD OLD SUMMER, oil on canvas, depicting a mother and child, signed lower right and to reverse of canvas. Housed in likely original painted fSee Sold Price
Sold2024Smithsonian Mural Study by Alton Tobey, Featuring Seattle Tattoo Artist (New York, 1965)Smithsonian Mural Study by Alton Tobey, Featuring Seattle Tattoo Artist (New York, 1965) Large study painting for "Contemporary Cultural Mutilations in Pursuit of Beauty" by Alton S. Tobey (1914-2005)See Sold Price
Sold2016Finely Carved White Jade Double-DragonPendant Chinese, two facing dragons within pierced scrolling frame, 14 karat gold loop handle, 2-3/8 in. good condition. Provenance: Purchased in New York, 1965; Collection of Earle Art Kuns, Iowa FalSee Sold Price
Sold2023JADE BLADE 2ND-1ST MILLENNIUM BCMeasurements: 5 in. (12.5 cm.) high. PROVENANCE: Acquired from CHRISTIE'S March 2021, Sale 18823, The Irving Collection, New York, by 1987. Lot# 1736 2ND-1ST MILLENNIUM BC Chinese Jade Blade of rectanSee Sold Price
Sold2024JADE AXE 2ND-1ST MILLENNIUM BCMeasurements: 3.8 in x 3.25 in Acquired from CHRISTIE'S March 2021, Sale 18823, The Irving Collection, New York, by 1987. Lot# 1736 2ND-1ST MILLENNIUM BC Chinese Jade axe of rectangular shape that flaSee Sold Price
Sold2021WILFRID SOQBAUM OIL ON CANVAS/BOARD PAINTINGWILFRID SOQBAUM (NEW YORK, 1915-1965) OIL ON CANVAS LAID ONTO ARTIST'S BOARD PAINTING. PROVENANCE: MEREDITH LONG & CO. Height: 17 & 15.5 in. by Width: 21 & 20 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Scarce Norbert Sterling Chargers/Service PlatesNorbert Mfg.Co (American/New York, 1950-1965). A scarce set of six sterling silver chargers, service plates, salvers or trays having scalloped floral edges decorated with repousse fruit and floral filSee Sold Price
Sold2021Florence Knoll sofaFlorence Knoll (1917-2019) for Knoll sofa, model 1205 S3 New York, New York, circa 1965 chrome-plated steel, upholstery unmarked 80"w x 31 1/4"d x 29"hSee Sold Price
Sold2021[NEW YORK] CONWAY, FRED (1900-1972). American Airlines[NEW YORK] CONWAY, FRED (1900-1972). American Airlines / New York. Circa 1965. Offset lithograph with a painterly depiction of the glittering lights at Times Square at night. 40 ¼ x 29 ¾RSee Sold Price