Sold2018W. HEYMAN WWII "BECAUSE SOMEBODY TALKED!" POSTERWesley Heyman (AMERICAN, 1918 - 2002) original circa 1944 World War II Military Navy propaganda poster. This poster is another in the Office of War Information's (OWI) "Loose Lips, Sink Ships" series.See Sold Price
Sold2016Lot of 28 WWII Original Vintage Posters & OthersLot of 28 WWII Original Vintage Posters & Others. "...MORE PRODUCTION" by Rolse, "LOOSE LIPS MIGHT SINK SHIPS, 2 posters of "EVERY RIVET A BULLET SPEED THE SHIPS, 2 posters of "lest we regret... DefenSee Sold Price
Sold2022This Man May Die - Original Vintage 1942 World War ll Poster by Sarra - Medium FormatIf You Talk Too Much, This Man May Die is a 1942 U.S.A World War II propaganda poster by Valentino Sarra. Like many posters dealing with the theme of "Loose Lips Sink Ships", Sarra's composition focusSee Sold Price
Sold20221992 Pacific World War Ii Loose Lips Might Sink Ships #1091992 Pacific World War Ii Loose Lips Might Sink Ships #109See Sold Price
Sold2015Paul Colin; Silence L'EnnemiPaul Colin; Silence - L'Ennemi guette vos confidences(Loose lips sink ships). 1939. Imp. S.A. Courbet-Paris; 46.5in. X 30in.(linen backed)See Sold Price
Sold2020American WWII Loose Lips & Lady Liberty Posters-2Two original American WWII folio color photolithographic broadside propaganda posters, 1942, the first a "loose lips" warning, "If You Talk Too Much, This Man May Die," depicting a close-up photographSee Sold Price
Sold2023WWII Will Save OriginalWWII Poster 'Sealed Lips Will Save Our Ships' 12x9-'French Ship'29 1/2 x 19 3/4, (Original)See Sold Price
Sold2022Original Vintage WWII Don't Talk About Troop Movements Poster PowellDon't Talk About Troop Movements is a 1943 U.S.A World War II propaganda poster produced by the United States Office of War Information. The theme of "Loose Lips" was a major concern during the war anSee Sold Price
Sold2021WWII WAR US PROPAGANDA POSTER, FRAMED"I'm Counting on You! Don't Discuss: Troop Movements, Ship Sailings, War Equipment", with an image of Uncle Sam putting a finger to his lips. Artwork by L. Helguera. OWI Poster no. 78, US Government PSee Sold Price
Sold2015Vintage PostersLucas Every Rivet a Bullet Speed the Ships, original WW2 poster printed by Fosh & Cross June 1941 - 76 x 51 cm; and Allies in the Shipyards, original WW2 poster - 50 x 38 cm (2)See Sold Price
Sold2022LOOSE TALK - KEEP IT UNDER YOUR STETSON POSTERAmerican WWII poster 'Loose Talk Can Cost Lives - Keep It Under Your Stetson'. Designer unknown, ca. 1942. Poster size is 38.5 x 29 inches. Slightly trimmed at left and right margin. Professionally moSee Sold Price
Sold2023WWII Poster 'More Ships-ComeWWII Poster 'More Ships-Come On!' 1942 14 3/4x9 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2022Original American WWII 1944 Poster by Schlaikjer - The Battle Wise InfantrymanAn infantryman looks out at the viewer to warn them of the dangers of "Loose Talk" in this 1944 WWII American propaganda poster by Jes Wilhelm Schlaikjer. During the Second World War, there was a consSee Sold Price
Sold2023after John Falter WWII posterafter John Falter (American 191001982) Sailor Beware! Loose Talk Can Cost Lives lithographic poster in color, 1942, published by the British and American Ambulance Corps, Inc., framed. &nbsSee Sold Price
Sold20241 WWI poster and 3 WWII postersRemember Belgium/ Buy Bonds Fourth Liberty Loan; What I Know- I Keep to Myself, Careless Talk Costs Lives; Every Rivet a Bullet, Seed the Ships & Fight in the Streets, Belong to you SaviSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wilkinson, Norman (1878–1971) WWII Poster"War Savings are War Ships", printed by J. Weiner, London. Dimensions:15" x 10".See Sold Price
Sold2024after Dal Holcomb (American, 1901-1978) WWII posterQuiet- Loose Talk Can Cost Lives lithographic poster in color, 1942, published by the British and American Ambulance Corps, Inc., framed. 20 x 14" Provenance: Private collection- PasaSee Sold Price
Sold2024after Howard Scott (American, 1902-1983) WWII posterClosed for the Duration- Loose Talk Can Cost Lives lithographic poster in color, 1942, published by the British and American Ambulance Corps, Inc., framed. 20 x 14" Provenance: PrivatSee Sold Price
Sold2021Original Vintage WWII Poster Victory Begins at Home -This is an action-packed poster created by the U.S. Navy during WWII. Under the cover of darkness, we see a US Naval Ship attack a Japanese destroyer. A memo from Lt. Cmdr. John Bulkeley is placed atoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Award for Careless Talk WWII PosterDon't discuss troop movements, ship sailings, war equipment. 20" x 26". Originally folded in eighths.See Sold Price
Sold2021Avenge December 7, WWII PosterProperty from a Kentucky Private Collection Description: Avenge December 7, WWII Poster, signed in image 'Bernard Perlin', depicting a man raising his fist above a flaming ship with the text 'AvenSee Sold Price
Sold20152 WWII Propaganda postersWatch Your Talk for His Sake / Every River a Bullet - Speed The Ships, both framed, good condition, image 20" x 13 1/2" and 30" x 22"See Sold Price
1 day LeftJasper521951 RUSSIAN WWII MEMORIAL POSTER w/USSR HERO WINTER BATTLE SCENE vintage SOVIET$35
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage WWII Merchant Marine Poster Let's Finish the Job by Martha Sawyers 1944$350
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage WWII Production Poster Let's Go Landing Boat by Howard Scott 1945$450
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesDESIGNER UNKNOWN Holland - America Line / Rotterdam - New York. 1928.$1,500