Sold2023A Luba Hemba Ancestor IdolA very well handled and well worn wood sculpture of ancestor with ceremonial cap and a very well handled surface patina , stylized form, and feet worn away, perhaps from field use and wear. Luba or HeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Hemba/Luba FiguresTwo African Hemba/Luba, Democratic Republic of the Congo carved wood ancestor figures; each of male form; H: 35 1/2" (taller, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2023African Tribal Hemba Singiti Carved Wood Female Ancestor Figure DRCCa. late 19th to first half 20thC. Fair with wood losses, a missing ear, and various wood age faults. Age-appropriate for a statue as old as this one. Considered a Luba style, this standing figure feaSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Hemba Ancestor Figure, DRCAfrican Hemba Ancestor Figure, DRC. Carved wood with decorative fiber skirt. Provenance: The Miles and Shirley Fiterman Collection, Minneapolis, MN. Size: 19.5'' x 8.5'' x 6.25'' (50 x 22 x 16 cm); HeSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Hemba Ancestor Figure, DRCAfrican Hemba Ancestor Figure, DRC. Carved wood with decorative fiber skirt. Provenance: The Miles and Shirley Fiterman Collection, Minneapolis, MN. Size: 25'' x 8'' x 6'' (64 x 20 x 15 cm). Please NoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Powerful Singiti HEMBA ancestor figure statue Congo DRC African Tribal Art 1527CONGO DRC Powerful Ancestor Figure (Singiti) Hemba ancestors figures are famous.They represent the deceased leaders and, venerated by the entire tribe, they help their successors to legitimize their pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Singiti HEMBA ancestor figure head Congo DRC African Tribal Art 1434Title: Large Singiti HEMBA ancestor figure head Congo DRC African Tribal Art 1434 Provenance/Additional Info: CONGO DRC HEMBA LARGE HEAD Superb head, imposing, which gives off an impression of majestySee Sold Price
Sold2024A Luba/Hemba Half-FigureHalb-Figur Luba/Hemba, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 24 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Maria Wyss, Basel. - Westschweizer Privatsammlung. Bei Zemanek-Münster (Würzburg, 19.09.2009, LotSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Singiti HEMBA Ancestor Figure Statue Congo DRC African Tribal Art 1793CONGO DRCHEMBA Ancestor FigureBeautiful classic style ancestor statueIts slightly inclined head accentuates the feeling of serenityThe Singiti, the Hemba ancestors figures are famous.They represent thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large 23" Singiti HEMBA ancestor figure statue Congo DRC African Tribal Art 1596CONGO DRC Large Ancestor Figure (Singiti) Hemba ancestors figures are famous.They represent the deceased leaders and, venerated by the entire tribe, they help their successors to legitimize their poliSee Sold Price
Sold2022A LUBA/HEMBA CARYATID STOOL Ex Kahan GalleryA LUBA/HEMBA CARYATID STOOLDemocratic Republic of Congo, Central Africa. This is a double caryatid stool, presenting a male and female figure, with similar darkened coifs, standing with arms bent at tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Singiti HEMBA ancestor figure statue Congo DRC African Tribal Art 1632CONGO DRC HEMBA Ancestor Figure (Singiti) Hemba ancestors figures are famous.They represent the deceased leaders and, venerated by the entire tribe, they help their successors to legitimize their poliSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Art - Large 30 " Figure of a seated chief Congo rdc Hemba ancestor ?Probably HEMBA Large Figure of an ancestor, a chief Country: Congo Rdc People: Hemba ? Material: Wood Dimension: 30 1/4 inches Condition: Medium Reserve: $450.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $85.0See Sold Price
Sold2021African Hemba Ancestor Singiti Figure, 19th/20th CAfrican Hemba ancestor figure (Singiti), Late 19th-Early 20th C. Democratic Republic of Congo. Dark patina. Condition: Smooth patina; extensive signs of age; loss of wood in legs. Provenance: Estate oSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Luba/Hemba Double Head, "kabeja"Janus-Kopf, "kabeja" Luba/Hemba, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Leder, Schnur. H 22,5 cm. Provenienz: - Ernst Oskar Hieber (geb. 1896), Brombach. - Fritz Hieber, Brombach. - Galerie WalSee Sold Price
Sold2024Luba / Hemba Bowl Bearing FiguresCarved wood sculpture showing two female figures grasping a vessel between them, both with elaborately arranged hair, and with double rows of keloid scars running from upper arms to thighs. Luba or HeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. Luba / Hemba Janiform Magic Charm FigureCentral Africa, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Luba or Hemba (Bahemba) peoples, ca. early 20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden fetish figure with a classic Luba/Hemba (the two groups live near eacSee Sold Price
Sold2015Very Old TAU TAU Ancestor idol from Sulawesi IndonesiaOld carved wooden human effigy sculpture from the island of Sulawesi in Indonesia. Such sculptures were placed in front of burials as shrine figures and were adorned with clothing and acted as a mediuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Rungu Female Ancestor Idol Ex Levitt CollectionA very fine old and elegant carved wooden female ancestor idol with a deep golden honey colored patina from handling and signs of field use and wear. Rungo peoples, a sub group related to the Tabwa peSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ifugao Headhunters Armband with Ancestor idolThe Bontoc and Ifugao peoples of northern Luzon wore armbands such as this example constructed from wild boar or pig tusks, held together with rattan, and mounted by a carved wooden figure of a standiSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Fine Nyamwezi Ancestor Idol / Dense Heavy WoodA incredibly heavy and dense carved wooden ancestor sculpture with wonderful archaic style face and primitive form, and a well handled and well worn surface patina suggesting age and handling over manSee Sold Price
Sold2024Singiti HEMBA ancestor figure Congo DRC African Tribal Art 1458CONGO DRC Cute Ancestor Figure (Singiti) The Hemba are a people living in the province of Katanga (Congo Rdc) between the Congo River and the Lake Tanganyika.They are geographically and culturally cloSee Sold Price
Sold2024Decorative HEMBA ancestor figure wooden african sculpture CongoHEMBA Ancestor Figure Congo DRC - 33.5 cm (About 13 1/4 inches high) Nice decorative sculpture Wood Medium condition Reserve: $150.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $35.00 to anywhere within the conSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Fine Kuba Dengese Ancestor Idol, African ArtCarved wooden figure of a King or Chief from the Dengese peoples, within the Kuba complex of Tribes, DRC / Congo, Africa. This highly stylized example features finely incised geometric designs , and mSee Sold Price
16 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN AFRICAN STANDING MALE FIGURE, LUBA, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO, EARLY 20TH CENTURY$150
16 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A QING DYNASTY THIRD-RANK CIVIL SERVANT IN MANCHU DRESS HUSBAND AND WIFE ANCESTOR PORTRAIT SCROLL$400
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions4 3/4" Anthropomorphic Vinca Idol Modern Made with Hands of History Certificate of Authenticity$10
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Ancestor Portrait, Qing Dynasty 清 祖先像$150
Oct 07Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryWalt Disney Cast Member Ancestor Uncle Photo$1(1 bid)