Sold2023Daniel Wildenstein, Monet: Vie et Oeuvres, 5 vols.Daniel Wildenstein, Monet; Vie et Oeuvres, book volumes 1-5, Bibliotheque des Arts, Lausanne-Paris, 1974-1991.See Sold Price
Sold2022WILDENSTEIN, DANIEL. MONET. 4 VOLS. 1996Wildenstein, Daniel. MONET. 4 volumes. Koln: Taschen, 1996. 4 quartos. Full blue cloth boards. White lettering on upper and spine. Purple endpapers. Housed in a colour-printed paper slipcase. Fully ilSee Sold Price
Sold20235 vols. Ancient Classics.5 volumes. Quintus Curtius Rufus. De la Vie et des Actions D'Alexandre Le Grand. 2 volumes. Alberts & Vander Kloor., La Haye, 1727. 8vo. Both volumes full leather cover. Joints are weak. Red edging onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Defoe (Daniel) La Vie et les Avantures surprenantes de Robinson Crusoe, first French edition,Defoe (Daniel) La Vie et les Avantures surprenantes de Robinson Crusoe, vol.1 only (of 3), first French edition, engraved frontispiece, title in red & black, 6 engraved plates and folding map, lackingSee Sold Price
Sold2017Saint Teresa of Avila [Life & Works]Saint Teresa of Avila (1515-1582); Francesco Ribera. LA VIE ET LES OEUVRES SPIRITUELLES DE LA MERE TERESE DE IESUS. FONDATRICE DES CARMES DESCHAUSSEZ. Paris: Foucault, 1621. 6.5" x 4". 3 parts in oneSee Sold Price
Sold2018BOOKS: La Tour La Vie et l'Oeuvre 1928 BesnardBOOKS: La Tour La Vie et l'Oeuvre 1928 Besnard, Albert Besnard. La Tour: La Vie et l'Oeuvre de l'Artiste. Catalogue critique par Georges Wildenstein. Les Beaux-Arts, Edition d'Etudes et de Documents,See Sold Price
Sold2022(5) Vols. Artists, incl. catalogues raisonne(5) Vols. Artists, incl. catalogues raisonne, 1) Marcel Guerin. Catalogue Raisonne de l'Oeuvre Grave et Lithographie de Aristide Maillol, Vol. 1: Woodcuts. Pierre Cailler, 1965; 2) Pierre Cailler. CatSee Sold Price
Sold2021Art.- Wildenstein (Daniel) Monet or the Triumph ofArt.- Wildenstein (Daniel) Monet or the Triumph of Impressionism [including Catalogue Raisonné], 4 vol., illustrations, some colour, original cloth, Cologne & Lausanne, 1996.See Sold Price
Sold2024(19) Art Books, Hardbound, Illustrated.DESCRIPTION: (19) Art Books, Hardbound, (2) softbound. (1) Monet, (2) each of Volume II, (2) each of Volume III, (1) volume of IV. Copyright by Daniel Wildenstein, 1985. With dust jacket. H: 15.5" W:See Sold Price
Sold2021Claude Monet : Pommes, Poires, et Raisins (Apples,Claude Monet (French, 1840-1926): Pommes, Poires, et Raisins, 1880. Very rare, limited edition, collotype lithograph printed in 1922 from "Claude Monet Sa Vie, Son Temps, Son Oeuvre" by Gustave GeffroSee Sold Price
Sold2017La Vie et l’Œuvre de Pierre-Auguste Renoir with etchingLa Vie et l’Œuvre de Pierre-Auguste Renoir. Paris: Ambroise Vollard, 1919. One of 375 copies in Velin d’Arches. Rebounded with the original soft cover preserved inside, it contains: one OriginalSee Sold Price
Sold201650 VOLS. LEATHER BOUND BOOKS: 9 VOLS. 1760 WORKSOF SHAKESPEARE, 13 VOLS HISTOIRE DE FRANCE 1832, 5 VOLS. OEUVRES DE JEAN RACINE 1810, 4 VOLS. CHEF DE OEURUE DE P. CORNEILLE 1800, 3 VOLS. LES NUITS D' YOUNG 1770, 10 VOLS. REPERTOIRE DRAMATIQUE 1829,See Sold Price
Sold2019French Art.- Dortu (M.G.) Toulouse-Lautrec et SonNO RESERVE French Art.- Dortu (M.G.) Toulouse-Lautrec et Son Oeuvre, 6 vol., limited edition, illustrations, original cloth, t.e.g., others uncut, transparent dust-jackets, one torn and defective, 4toSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gall (Franz Joseph) & Johann Caspar Spurzheim., Anatomie et Physiologie du Systeme Nerveux..., 5Gall (Franz Joseph) & Johann Caspar Spurzheim. Anatomie et Physiologie du Système Nerveux en Général et du Cerveau en Particulier, 5 vol. including Atlas, only edition, text with half-tSee Sold Price
Sold2020[PICASSO, Pablo (1881-1973)]. ZERVOS, Christian. Pablo[PICASSO, Pablo (1881-1973)]. ZERVOS, Christian. Pablo Picasso. Vol.I; Oeuvres de 1893 a 1906; Vol.X: Oeuvres de 1939 et 1940; Vol.XII: Oeuvres de 1942 et 1943. Vol.XIV: Oeuvres de 1944 a 1946. Paris:See Sold Price
Sold2019Modern Art.- Petrides (Paul) L'Oeuvre Complet deNO RESERVE Modern Art.- Pétrides (Paul) L'Oeuvre Complet de Maurice Utrillo, 5 vol., limited edition, original wrappers or limp boards, uncut, original board folders, vol.I & V lacking slip-casesSee Sold Price
Sold20211811 52 VOL. BIOGRAPHICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA iFRENCHBiographie universelle, ancienne et moderne; ou, Histoire, par ordre alphabetique, de la vie publique et privee de tous les hommes qui se sont fait remarquer pars leurs ecrits, leurs actions, leurs taSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Nu assis entourePablo Picasso(Spanish, 1881-1973)Nu assis entoure d'esquisses de bêtes et d'hommes (from Le chef d'oeuvre inconnu), 1927etching7 5/8 x 10 7/8 inches. Property from a Private Collection, Chicago, IlSee Sold Price
Sold2020(7) Reference vols: Hans Arp, Lam, Matta, Tanning(7) Reference vols: Hans Arp, Lam, Matta, Tanning, Includes: 1) Hans Arp Die Reliefs Oeuvre-Katalog, Hatje, 1981; 2) Wifredo Lam, Oeuvre Grave et Lithographie Catalogue Raisonne, 1975; 3) The OfficialSee Sold Price
Sold2023GRANDE BOITE CHINOISE EN CINNABRE / LARGE CHINESE CINNABAR BOXDescription française: CHINE Grande boîte en cinnabre ouvragée présentant des scènes de la vie d'érudit et des motifs floraux. Marque Ch'ien lung. Dimensions : 5.25 x 21.See Sold Price
Sold2024(4 Vol) Catalogue Raisonne VolumesDESCRIPTION: Four art books: (1) "Marie Laurencin: Catalogue Raisonne de l'Oeuvre Peint" by Daniel Marchesseau, Editions du Musee Marie Laurencin. Printed by Dai Nippon Printing Co., Ltd., Tokyo, 1986See Sold Price
Sold2022JOSÉ MARIA SICILIA (born 1954) La luz que se apaga (deux œuvres) 1999JOSÉ MARIA SICILIA (born 1954) La luz que se apaga (deux œuvres) 1999 huile, papier et cire sur panneau oil, paper and wax on board Chaque : 32 x 46 cm. Each : 12 5/8 x 18 1/8See Sold Price
Sold2020(DUFY, RAOUL.) Villefosse, Heron de. Eaux-de-vie:(DUFY, RAOUL.) Villefosse, Heron de. Eaux-de-vie: Esprit de la fleur et du fruit. Preface by George Duhamel. Illustrated with 11 color plates, double-page black and white plate and 5 head-pieces by DuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fleur Fenton Cowles (American, 1908-2009) Ensemble de 3 oeuvres: Spring voyage, Spring time et W...Fleur Fenton Cowles (American, 1908-2009) Ensemble de 3 oeuvres: Spring voyage, Spring time et White Birch Gouaches sur isorel Respectivement: - Signée et datée 'FLEUR-63' au milieu, 32.5 xSee Sold Price
Jul 11TheRedFinch AuctionsCharles Baudelaire, 1869. Sa Vie et son Oeuvre, with 2 etchings by Manet.$1,600
2 days LeftJasper521611 LIVES OF ILLUSTRIOUS GREEK & ROMAN MEN PLUTARCH 2 vols antique ILLUSTRATED$400
Jul 01Valoir Pousse-CornetHans HARTUNG (1904-1989). P 97 (1961). Bois grave signe et date 61 en bas a droite. 22 x 32 cm.€300
23 hrs LeftVintage Art Finder GalleryPaul Signac style of French Neo-Impressionist landscape tempera painting Pointillist€400
23 hrs LeftVintage Art Finder GalleryWatercolor on paper French Paul Signac signed Neo-Impressionist landscape€500
Jul 01Valoir Pousse-CornetClaude LALANNE (1925-2019) Pomme bouche. Epreuve en bronze dore monogramme CL, marque Lalanne en€20,000