Sold2023Framed Mexican Straw Art, PopotilloFramed Mexican Popotillo of straw art. Depicting an Aztec Tribal man, holding a ceremonial scepter and in ornate clothes. Straw is dyed different natural tones. Framed in gold toned metal frame with bSee Sold Price
2021Mexican Folk Art Popotillo Straw Virgin GuadalupeVintage Popotillo Mexico Virgin of Guadalupe, Popote Straw Mosaic circa 1940. Straw and wax on paper. Framed, measures 11 Inches H x 9 W.See Sold Price
Sold2017Mexican Straw Popotillo/Popote Art, F. Olay - PairMexican Straw Popotillo/Popote Art, F. Olay - Pair Straw Popotillo/Popote Art Vintage Mexican Straw Popotillo/Popote Art depicting two different simple country living scene on thick board. The back isSee Sold Price
Sold2023TWO FRAMED POPOTILLOS, BATTLE OF PUEBLA & CHARROa) Mexican Straw folk art of General Ignacio Sequin Zaragosa defeating the French troops at the Battle of Puebla May 5, 1862. Attributed to the great G. Olay, Mexico, circa 1930's. Gabriel Olay was thSee Sold Price
Sold2021VINTAGE MEXICO POPOTE / POPOTILLO DYED STRAW ART (2)(1) labelled Carbonero, with scene of burrow and farmers; (1) labelled Carretero with farmer and wagon; both signed illegibly Te Grizy (?) in white; very intricate scenes; framed; image size: 6 1/4" xSee Sold Price
Sold2021(4)Vintage Popotes Mexican Straw Art - Hand Sketched,(4)Vintage Popotes Mexican Straw Art - Hand Sketched, Straw Dyed, Beeswax for Glue, Village Scenes 9.25'' x 11.5'', Bull Riding w/ Horse 6'' x 8'' & Bull Fighter 15'' x 12''See Sold Price
Sold2017Polychrome Handled Oval Basket2 Items: 19” Polychrome Handled Oval Basket with eagle design, Mexican – Pueblo made Early 1900’s and a 7 ½” x 10 ½” Mexican Straw Art Picture on woodSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Framed Mexican Folk Art Retablos, Lord of the Column & St. JeromeTwo (2) Mexican folk art retablo paintings. Both are painted on tin with shaped tin and painted glass frames. 1st item: A depiction of the "Lord of the Column," with the flagellated Christ in an interSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of 5 Framed Mexican Folk Art, San Antonio MissionsProvenance: The Estate of Drs. Frank and Barbara Pino of San Antonio, TX 15.5" tall x 12.5" wide Signed Gstok Please note: All the Mexican folk art pieces in this auction are by their nature verSee Sold Price
Sold2024Framed Mexican Folk ArtAcrylic on home made paper Sight 11" h x 15 3/8" w Overall 17 1/4" x 21 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Group of 2 vintage framed Japanese Straw ArtBamboo frames, cloth canvas. 20.25x14.5 inches eachSee Sold Price
Sold2017*VINTAGE MEXICAN POPOTILLO STRAW COMPOSITION(Ca. 1940s/1950s) Neoclassical lady with fan, approximate work size by sight 9 1/2" x 13", frame 15" x 19 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022Framed Vintage Mexican Folk Art Amate Bark PaintingFramed Vintage Mexican Folk Art Amate Bark Painting This beautiful painting is Mexican Folk Art of two blue peacocks on amate bark paper. This painting was done with acrylic paints on natural bark papSee Sold Price
Sold2017*VINTAGE MEXICAN POPOTILLO STRAW COMPOSITION(Ca. 1940s/1950s) Portrait of man, approximate work size by sight 9 1/4" x 7 1/2", frame 15" x 13".See Sold Price
Sold2016Framed Mexican Oaxacan Bark ArtFramed Mexican Oaxacan Bark Art, visual measures 15'' x 22'', ''Grasshopper''See Sold Price
Sold2022Wood Framed 3 Dimensional Mexican Art 24"x17.75"Wood Framed 3 Dimensional Mexican Art 24"x17.75"See Sold Price
Sold2018Mexican Huichol Yarn Art, Set of 6, FramedA set of six framed Mexican Huichol yarn art pictures. Colorful yarns used to depict figures and animals. Each attached to wood panels and framed under glass. Two measuring 8" x 8", framed, 16" x 13".See Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 50 Framed 20th C. Mexican Folk Art MilagrosLot of fifty framed and mounted Mexican folk art milagros charms, to include hearts, portraits, animals, etc frame: 24 x 13" Provenance: The Collection of Chris Hill (San Antonio, TX) Please note: AllSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hand Woven Zapotec Bird RugItem/Description: Vintage wall hanging woven with a floral and bird motif. Features fringed ends. Framed. (Folk Art, Mexican, Native American, Textile Art) Material: textile. Dimensions: Image size: HSee Sold Price
Sold2016Vintage Mexican Straw Tortilla WarmerVintage Mexican Straw Tortilla Warmer. Folk Art. Great clean condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Vintage Coloful Naif Mexican Folk Art, Framed & Signed PorcelainRare Vintage Coloful Naif Mexican Folk Art, Framed & Signed Porcelain (Procelain: 15.5 x 22 inches, Frame: 28.2 x 21.8 inches)See Sold Price
Sold2023Framed Mexican Amate Bark Painting Folk ArtFramed Mexican Amate Bark Painting Folk Art. The framed painting shows a colorful village with its homes, people, and animals. This was not signed by the artist. The framed original is approx 24 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2020LEONARDO NIERMAN (b.1932, New York) AbstractLithograph on paper. Signed. 23 3/4 x 14 3/4 in., 33 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (framed). A leader in modern Mexican art, Leonardo Nierman creates paintings of abstract landscapes that are highly colorful and fSee Sold Price
Sold2023ALEX MEZZA ABSTRACT PLAYBOY FRAMED ART 28"ABSTRACT PLAYBOY FRAMED ART BY MEXICAN ARTIST ALEX MEZZA 4 OF 5 SIMILAR-SIGNED AND DATED-28" X 22" APPROX TO FRAME-GOOD PRE OWNED CONDITION-DP12623See Sold Price
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAlfredo Zalce (1908-2003) "Henequen Plant" Listed Important and Rare Mexican Modern Art Signed Print$30(3 bids)
3 days LeftMynt AuctionsPablo Picasso Woman in Straw Hat Framed Print 2003 Abstract Surrealism 17x15 inches$10
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsBenito Messeguer (1927-1983) Antique Mexican Modernist Figural Landscape Framed Oil Painting$30(2 bids)
2 days LeftDallas Auction GalleryMiguel Covarrubias, Original Illustration for Typee by Herman Melville, Complete With Original Book$5,000