Sold2023SURREAL GREEK PENCIL PAINTING BY STAVROS PAPASAVVASStavros Papasavvas, Greek, born 1928, pencil painting on paper depicting a Surreal double portrait, 1962. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Stavros Papasavvas was born in Greece in 1928. He studieSee Sold Price
Sold2024Stavros Papasavvas Lithograph on Paper GreekPapasavvas, Stavros (Greek/Cyprus, 1928-2018) Greek Myth, mid 20th century, color lithograph on paper. 22.5 x 28.25 inches, matted and in wooden frame 20 x 26.25 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Stavros Papasavvas Lithograph on Paper GreekPapasavvas, Stavros (Greek/Cyprus, 1928-2018) Greek Myth, mid 20th century, color lithograph on paper, signed in pencil at lower left, edition 4/25. 22.5 x 28.25 inches unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2016Roberto Matta (1911-2002) Untitled Drawing 1962Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Untitled Drawing 1962, colored pencil & graphite on paper, signed and dated LR: "Paris Nov 11/62 Matta". Sotheby's 24 May 2016, Lot# 178. (YANT8401) {AC} Property TiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Larry Poons; "For Ralph Martell" 1962 DrawingLarry Poons (American, born 1937);"For Ralph Martell" 1962, conceptual drawing in pencil on graph paper with paint spots; signed and titled lower right recto. Good condition, light staining to edges fSee Sold Price
Sold2022LUDWIG BEMELMANS (1898-1962) Drawing class..LUDWIG BEMELMANS (1898-1962) Drawing class.. Sketch of instructor (likely a self-portrait of Bemelmans) and students sketching. Pen an ink on paper. 250x204 mm; 9¾x8 inches, sheet, mounted to sliSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Kiesler, pencil drawing on paper, 1962Frederick Kiesler, pencil drawing on paper, 1962, Frederick Kiesler (Austrian/American,1896-1965), Endless House Study, pencil initialed lower left, placed on cardboard, illegibly pen inscribed, datedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chryssa, large scale oil on canvas, 1962Chryssa, large scale oil on canvas, 1962, Chryssa Vardea (Greek-American, 1933-2013), "Stocks (Lehman Brothers)", signed and dated lower right, metal slat frame, 69"h x 75"w Provenance: The CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chryssa, Pop Art gouache on paper, 1962Chryssa, Pop Art gouache on paper, 1962, Chryssa Vardea (Greek-American, 1933-2013), Room Key, signed, dated and dedicated lower margins, framed under glass, 35"h x 23"w (sheet), 36.25"h x 24.5"w (fraSee Sold Price
2024Natalia Goncharova (1881-1962) pencil drawing on paper 1941 still life (Study) Signed: N.Natalia Goncharova (1881-1962)Technique: pencil drawing on paperstill life (Study)Signed: N. Gontcharova (lower left corner)Dated: 41 (bottom right corner)Provenance: Private collection.Biography:NataSee Sold Price
Sold2021Xaris Voyatzis, oil on canvas, 1962Xaris Voyatzis, oil on canvas, 1962, Charis Voyatzis (Greek, 1924-1981), "Flower Leaves", signed lower right, signed, titled and dated in Greek verso, aluminum slat frame, 13.75"h x 9.5"w (canvas) ProSee Sold Price
Sold2018XCERON, Jean. Collection of 9 Works on Paper.Nearly all signed and dated from 1927 to 1962. Jean Xceron (Greek, active in America, 1890-1967). Together with a Theo Hios watercolor, 1947 - signed and dated lower right, 15.5" high x 22.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Xceron, (3) ink on paper drawingsXceron, (3) ink on paper drawings, Jean Xceron (Greek-American, 1890-1967), (3) untitled works, each pencil signed and dated: 1935, ink and wash on paper, 5.5"h x 4"w (sheet), 13"h x 11.25"w (frame);See Sold Price
Sold2022Leonard Baskin "Drawing for the Iliad" Portfolio (1962)Leonard Baskin (1922-2000). "Drawings for the Iliad" (Delphic Arts, New York City, 1962) including 60 lithographs after drawings by Baskin. Accompanied by 6 original etchings (2 impressions each of "HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Todd Murphy (American, born 1962) Suite of Nine Drawings (eight works enclosed in an artist-embe...Todd Murphy (American, born 1962) Suite of Nine Drawings unsigned; one titled and dated 'Self Portrait/JANUARY 25/87' (lower right) mixed media including pencil, ink, and watercolor on paper, enclosedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mixed Media, Yiannis MaltezosYiannis Maltezos (Greek, 1913-1987), "Fusee Fantastique," 1962, mixed media on canvas, signed lower right, signed, titled, and dated verso, canvas: 58.75"h x 19.75"w, overall (with frame): 59.25"h x 2See Sold Price
Sold2024Ludwig Bemelmans (American, 1898-1962) Ink on Paper "Drawing", H 17" W 11.5"Ludwig Bemelmans (American, 1898-1962) Ink on Paper "Drawing", H 17" W 11.5" | Signed in brown ink lower right. an original ink drawing of circus performers by illustrator Ludwig Bemelmans (known forSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ludwig Bemelmans (American, 1898-1962) Ink on Paper "Drawing", H 20.25" W 15"Ludwig Bemelmans (American, 1898-1962) Ink on Paper "Drawing", H 20.25" W 15" | an original drawing by Austro-American artist and illustrator Ludwig Bemelmans, most well-known for his illustrations foSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lucas Samaras b.1936 Figural Pastel Drawing 1974Lucas Samaras (American Greek, born 1936). An original pastel drawing on paper. An abstract figural interior landscape with two embracing blues figures in the corner of a colorful room. No apparent siSee Sold Price
Sold2023MADELEINE ON THE ILE DE FRANCE. BEMELMANS, LUDWIG. 1898-1962. Original ink and watercolor drawin...MADELEINE ON THE ILE DE FRANCE. BEMELMANS, LUDWIG. 1898-1962. Original ink and watercolor drawing on paper depicting Madeleine eavesdropping on the chef and his staff, signed 'LB' at lower right, apprSee Sold Price
Sold2023MADELEINE ON THE ILE DE FRANCE. BEMELMANS, LUDWIG. 1898-1962. Original ink and watercolor drawin...MADELEINE ON THE ILE DE FRANCE. BEMELMANS, LUDWIG. 1898-1962. Original ink and watercolor drawing on paper depicting Madeline reacting to people kissing on a ship's deck, 'LB' at lower right, approximSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chryssa Vardea-Mavromichali (Greek-American, 1933-2013)Chryssa Vardea-Mavromichali (Greek-American, 1933-2013) "Weather Map" 1962. Pencil, gouache, newsprint transfer on paper. Signed and dated 'Chryssa 1962' (lower right). 35 1/2 x 24 1/2 in. Cordier & ESee Sold Price
Sold2021Chryssa, pencil and crayon drawing, c. 1965Chryssa, pencil and crayon drawing, c. 1965, Chryssa Vardea (Greek-American, 1933-2013), "4 Fragments from the Gates", inscribed, titled and initialed upper right, framed under glass, 16.5"h x 17"w (tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franz Kline (1910-1962) Ink Drawing On PaperBlack ink drawing on paper mounted to smooth cardboard, untitled abstract, signed* (Franz Kline, 1910-1962). Circa 1950-1955. 8 1/2 x 11 3/8 inches. Very good condition, having no apparent damage or rSee Sold Price
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsSLOANE, R.K. (American, 1949 - 2006). GAITHER, Jeff (Americ...$100(1 bid)
BonhamsTakashi Murakami (Japanese, born 1962) Pop Up Flower Porcelain plate multiple, 2020, signed, dat...£300(1 bid)
5 days LeftEstate Collection Auctioneer1962 Pablo Picasso's Ink on Paper Painting Drawing.Silhouette Cutout of Jacqueline at the Arbres.$950
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsGeorge Jo Mess, American (1898-1962), mountainous river landscape with buildings, oil on canvas$300
Oct 02Sworders Fine Art AuctioneersArtwork relating to Curwen Press, including works dedicated to Oliver Simon£160
2 days LeftForum AuctionsBadovici (Jean) Frank Lloyd Wright: L'Architecte Vivante, Paris, 1930 & others on modern American£200
1 day LeftDalshire InternationalPablo Picasso(imputée) Drawing - "Colorful Quadro-Eyed Soldier in Historical Costume"$4,250(6 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCDrawing of a Woman, drawing on paper, Camille Pissarro (1830-1903)$5,250(4 bids)
1 day LeftDalshire InternationalTimeless Vincent van Gogh Drawing "Field with Irises and Poppy Flowers"$5,000(4 bids)
1 day LeftDalshire InternationalWassily Kandinsky "Kleine Welten" (Small Worlds) Drawing - Black Ink, 1922$1,850(7 bids)