Sold202019th Century Japanese NOH Theater MaskReserve: $50.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $20.00 to anywhere within the contiguous U.S. International: Foreign shipping rates are determined by destination. Combined shipping: Please ask aboutSee Sold Price
Sold2024(4) CARVED HINOKI CYPRESS WOOD FACE BOXESA collection of carved cypress wood boxes with faces that were used for masks in the Japanese Noh Theater. Included are: Tengu - a mountain demon with a bird like nose, Ko-Omote - representing a youngSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANTIQUE JAPANESE GUAN YIN BUDDHA MASK signedSigned Wood and Red Lacquer Japanese Guan Yin Buddha Noh Mask, early 20th c./late 19th c. A beautifully modeled theater mask with a serene facial expression. Dimensions: 13-1/2" H x 6-1/2" W x 5-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2016ANTIQUE JAPANESE TENGU WOOD AND RED LACQUER NOH MASKSigned Wood and Red Lacquer Japanese Noh Mask, early 20th c./late 19th c. modeled after Tengu, the heavenly dog monster spirit, with beak-like long nose. Tengu (heavenly dog) are a type of legendary cSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Japanese Theater MaskPossibly a Noh mask, Carved wood with polychrome paint, with signature inside, and old collection of auction label. 19th Century, paint loss, overall solid. 14" x 10" x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2016Three Japanese Noh Masks, 19th CenturyThree Japanese Noh Masks Comprising a Okina style mask of a male figure, and two painted masks, one male and one female, each with its own wooden box. 19th Century {Longest: 8 1/4 inches (21 cm)} [OveSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Noh Theater Mask.Japanese Noh Theater Mask. Mid nineteenth century-early twentieth century. Gesso carved wood mask depicting a man with glass eyes and a distressed expression. Possibly from the Meiji period. 11 ½ x 1See Sold Price
Sold2019Japanese Noh Theater Mask Lacquer Over WoodJapanese Noh Theater Mask Lacquer Over Wood 9.5 X 6 Inches Some Loss To LacquerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Japanese Noh Theater Mask20th Century Japanese Noh Wooden Theater Mask Comedy Tragedy Face AntiqueSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Noh Theater Masks, in Carved WoodNoh masks, Japan, all of women's faces; Asian art. 9" H X 7" W. One repaired.See Sold Price
Sold2016EARLY 20TH C JAPANESE NOH MASK OF HANNYAEARLY 20TH C JAPANESE NOH MASK OF HANNYA Japanese Noh theater mask of demon Hannya, early 20th century. Size: 24 x 10"See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Japanese Oni Noh Theater MaskAntique Japanese Oni Noh Theater Mask on Acrylic Stand - This magnificent piece is an antique Japanese Noh theater mask, depicting an Oni, or demon. The mask is decorated in black, with fiery red andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group of Asian Wood MasksGroup of Asian Wood Masks, 20th C. Includes two fine Japanese Noh theater masks of Ko-Omote, and two Indonesian mask of a mustachioed man and a very well carved and painted red rabbit. 10" tallest ProSee Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Noh Theater Heita MaskDESCRIPTION: Japanese Noh theater Heita or Heida mask. Polychrome on carved wood. By Hiyozo Nakamu. Bunsei period (1818-1830). MEASUREMENTS: 5-1/3" at widest point x 8" high. CONDITION: Minimal lossesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese lacquered Noh maskJapanese lacquered Noh mask, 19th/20th c., calligraphy signature on paper adhered to mask interior, 14.25"h x 10.75"w x 9.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Japanese Noh Kagura MaskVintage Japanese Noh Kagura theater mask. Measures 9" x 5.5". Domestic shipping $12.See Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Noh Theater Waka Onna MaskDESCRIPTION: Japanese Noh theater Waka Onna Mask. Made by Deme Yoku. Tokugawa or Edo period (1603-1868). Polychrome on carved wood. MEASUREMENTS: 5-1/4" wide at widest part x 8-1/4" long. CONDITION: HSee Sold Price
Sold2023VINTAGE JAPANESE PAPIER MACHE NOH TENGU MASKVintage Japanese Papier Mache Tengu Noh Mask with Brass Eyes. 8"x7.75"x9.75". Weight 1 pd 5 oz. PROVENANCE: A Charleston SC Private EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Classic Japanese Hand Carved Noh Theater Mask Made of Wood Year 201223x17cm Weight: 406 grams (Before Packing) Thousand Planet Auction House Season 4: Ten2Go August Collection Auction. A bargain hunter's, fixer-upper's, and pack-rat's dream come true! Our Ten2Go "wareSee Sold Price
2023Two Vintage Japanese Hand Carved Noh Theater Mask Made of Wood21x15.5cm Weight: 542 grams (Before Packing) A bargain hunter's, fixer-upper's, and pack-rat's dream come true! Our Ten2Go "warehouse" style auction presents over thousand lots in a fast-paced old-stySee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Noh Demon Mask from Japan collected in 1968A carved wooden Japanese Noh theater Hannya Demon mask with attached horns and a wonderful expressive face. The mask measures 11 x 9 inches. A metal display stand can also be included for an additionaSee Sold Price
Sold2021A LOT OF THREE VINTAGE JAPANESE WOODEN PIECESA vintage Japanese Edo period Noh theater wooden mask, wooden Buddhist rosary, and beaded piece with tussles. Dimensions: Mask: 8 1/2 x 6 x 3 in.Rosary: beaded part - 43 in., tussle part - 7 in.BeadedSee Sold Price
Sep 28Carnegie's Auction GalleryJapanese Ja / Hannya Noh Mask, Polychrome, Very fine sculpt, gold eyes$1,500