Sold2017"Elegant Woman" by Albert WassermanAlbert Wasserman, original on canvas – matted and professionally framed. Portrait depicts the artist’s wife, Sylvette, gazing in the direction of the artist. The portrait is signed and dated by thSee Sold Price
Sold2017Arrangement A. Wasserman Signed Oil on CanvasTitled ‘ Sylvette and flowers’Albert Wasserman, original oil on canvas – matted and professionally framed. Entitled ‘Sylvette and Flowers’, this portrait depicts the artist’s wife, SylvettSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF AMERICAN PORTRAITS.Second quarter 19th century, pastel on paper. Husband and wife, she wears a pink bonnet. Slight surface wear. Period grain painted frames with old, if not original, glass. 16.5"h. 12.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2021HELMUT NEWTON - Self-Portrait with Wife and Models,Artist: Helmut Newton (German/Australian, 1920-2004). Title: "Self-Portrait with Wife and Models, Paris, Vogue Hommes [large format]". Medium: Original vintage photolithograph. Date: Composed 1980. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rembrandt van Rijn - Self-Portrait with his wife SaskiaArtist: Rembrandt van Rijn Title: Self-Portrait with his wife Saskia Year: ca. 18th C Dimensions: 4.3in. by 3.5in. Edition: From an 18th century Basan impression MeSee Sold Price
Sold2015Zedekiah Belknap, Pair Folk Art Portraits O/PAttributed to Zedekiah Belknap (American 1781-1858), pair of oil on panel portraits of a husband and wife, unsigned and unframed, with apparently original brass ring hangers. Panel: approximately 27"See Sold Price
Sold2023Original Framed Cowboy Chalk Art circa 1900Featured in this lot is this original framed cowboy chalk art circa 1900. The chalk art features a wonderfully and professionally crafted chalk art construction that shows a portrait of a cowboy weariSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN FAMILY PORTRAIT.Second quarter 19th century, gouache on paper. Husband and wife seated in birdcage Windsor chairs with their child and pet cat and dog. Toning and foxing. Glued to cardboard with some edge loss. FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Portrait Paintings John & Susanna Lyall 1779This is a pair of original oil paintings dating to 1779. The pair depict John Lyall and his wife Susanna Lyall of Norfolk, England. Handwritten notes on the back identify the sitters. These paintingsSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Randall Bratby, British (1928-1992), The Artist's Wife, portrait, oil on canvas, 43 3/4"H x 33John Randall Bratby British (1928-1992) The Artist's Wife, portrait oil on canvas Signed lower right. Biography from Fonsie Mealy Auctioneers: John Randall Bratby (RA) was born July 19, 1928, in WimblSee Sold Price
Sold2022British PortraitAn early 19th century British portrait of "Grace, Wife of John Brideman-Simpson, Died 1839", annotated lower left. Depicted 3/4 length standing before a neoclassical column with landscape in the distaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed to Erastus Salisbury Fields (American, 1805-1900)Attributed to Erastus Salisbury Fields (American, 1805-1900) Pair of Portraits: Husband and Wife with Books circa 1830 oil on canvas laid to board the gentleman holds a Bible; the title of the lady'sSee Sold Price
Sold2016John Wesley Carroll (American, 1892-1959)John Wesley Carroll (American, 1892-1959), "Portrait of the Artist's Wife", oil on canvas, signed lower right, multiple exhibition labels en verso include "The New Britain Museum of Art, New Britain,See Sold Price
Sold2022Dutch School (17th Century)Dutch School (17th Century) "Pendant Portraits of Husband and Wife" pair of oils on canvas unsigned. Framed. 35-1/5" x 27-3/4", framed 45-3/4" x 37" Provenance: Private collection, Mississippi.See Sold Price
Sold2017Pastel Portraits of Captain John Collins and MaryBenjamin Blyth (American, 1746-1811). A pair of pastel portraits of husband and wife, Captain John Collins (1753-1784) and his wife Mary (née Stuart, 1756-1816), painted ca 1776, the year of their mSee Sold Price
Sold2022Buk "Binder's Copy" w/paintingHeading: Author: Bukowski, Charles Title: Hot Water Music Place Published: Santa Barbara Publisher:Black Sparrow Press Date Published: 1983 Description: With original abstrSee Sold Price
2022FABERGE - RUSSIAN IMPERIAL GOLD PICTURE FRAME w. TSARIZA ALEXANDRA FEODOROVNAFABERGE - RUSSIAN IMPERIAL GOLD PICTURE FRAME with TSARIZA ALEXANDRA FEODOROVNA Basket weave design with easel back, fitted with a hand painted portrait of tsariza Alexandra Feodorovna - wife of NicolSee Sold Price
Sold2021THOMAS HART BENTON (1889-1975) ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATIONThe original pen and ink portrait of Edgar Varese with graphite shading and artist's signature in graphite was published in the May-June 1934 edition of TREND, a magazine of the Arts (see a copy of thSee Sold Price
Sold2016THOMAS HART BENTON (1889-1975) ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATION(lot of 2) Framed portrait, pencil, ink, sepia on paper, "Old Miner" signed lower right Benton (Thomas Hart Benton, American, 1889-1975), together with and appearing as an illustration at page 100 inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joan Sloan, Large Original Red Chalk Drawing on Paper SignedLarge original red chalk drawing on paper attributed to John Sloan, reputed Ashcan School leader and member of The Eight. This realistic portrait shows an intimate moment with the female model who isSee Sold Price
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsLeroy Neiman Original Color Pastel Drawing Signed Female Portrait Authentic Art$750
Oct 14Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Galleryoriginal 1822 1823 1826 Victorian R. Ackermann Repository Arts Fashion Framed Colored Plates Prints$1
Oct 10DuMouchellesEnglish Oil on Beveled Mahogany Panel, Ca. Mid 19th C., "Portrait of Elizabeth Townley, (wife of Lte$800(2 bids)
3 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington PriorySPANISH SCHOOL (17TH CENTURY), PORTRAIT OF A LADY WITH SHACKLE OR CHAIN AT HER ARM£7,000
Oct 14Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery"Magdalena & Balthasar" by Steven Ozment - HC Book$1
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausPortrait of Jan Six, after Rembrandt, c.19th Cent. Dutch Oil Painting on Tile$280
1 day LeftEldred'sPEGGY BROOK BACON (New York/Maine/Connecticut, 1895-1987), Eleven original portrait studies., Sheets$300(1 bid)