Sold2023Bolling for Orskov, "Optimist" and "Pessimist"Hans Bolling (Danish, b. 1931). Teak, rope, fur. For Torben Orskov. Optimist: Height: 5", Length: 2 1/2", Depth: 3". Pessimist: Height: 4 1/2", Length: 2 1/4", Depth: 3 1/2". "Optimist" and "PessimistSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kay Bojesen Alfred bird with 2 Hans Bolling Optimist & PessimistKay Bojesen wood bird Alfred songbird measuring 7.5 x 3 x 6 inches, with original packing and 2 Hans Bolling Optimist & Pessimist Teak Figures measuring 5 inches tall and smaller.See Sold Price
Sold2021Hans Bolling Optimist & Pessimist Teak FiguresTeak Optimist and Pessimist figures issued by Architectmade. Marked to bottoms. Like new condition. Includes original boxes (some shelf wear) with pamphlets. 5.5" heights approx.See Sold Price
Sold20233pc Danish Modern 7" Carved Teak Duck Figurines Hans Bolling Torben Orskov Large3pc Danish Modern 7" Carved Teak Duck Figurines Hans Bolling Torben Orskov Large Dimensions: Height: 7.5 inches, Width: 7 inches, Depth: 3.5 inches. --- US Packing and Shipping charge: $35 Plus insuraSee Sold Price
Sold2019Hans Bolling Torben OrskovDenmark teakwood and others lot of 4 animals; duck, anteater (repaired), monkey, lion brushSee Sold Price
Sold2021(3) TORBEN ORSKOV HANS BOLLING TEAK DUCKSRare iconic Hans Bolling Torben Orskov of Denmark teak sculptures. Mother duck with 2 ducklings. Signed underneath feet. One larger and two smaller. Circa 1950s. Dimensions: (Largest) H 7" x W 6.5" xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hans Bolling for Torben Orskov, Teak DuckHans Bolling (Danish, b. 1931). Teak. For Torben Orskov. Height: 7 1/2", Length: 8 1/2", Depth: 4". Teak duck. Signed to the underside of one foot.See Sold Price
Sold2020Hans Bollings for Torben Orskov, Danish Teak Flip TopHans Bollings for Torben Orskov, Danish Modern Mid Century Teak Flip Top Rolling Bar Cart with Reversible and Removable Lacquered Red and Black Teak Serving Trays. Approximately 22 in. X 22.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold20222pcs HANS BOLLING Bird Sculptures. Torben Orskov. Smaller 4 inches2pcs HANS BOLLING Bird Sculptures. Torben Orskov. Smaller 4 inches Dimensions: H: 7.5 inches: W: 7 inches: D: 2.5 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2020Hans Bølling for Torben Ørskov flip-top tableHans Bølling (b. 1931) for Torben Ørskov tiered flip-top side table Denmark, 1950s teak, laminate sticker label 22"dia x 22"h Provenance: The Estate of Dr. Elizabeth Hunter and Dr. Waclaw SzSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Bing Grondahl Danish Porcelain Bird FigurinesOffered for auction are 2 Bing and Grondahl Denmark porcelain Bearded Reedling bird figurines. Model number 1633 titled Optimist and Model number 1635 titled Pessimist, Designed by Dahl Jensen ( 1874-See Sold Price
Sold2023HANS BOLLING DANISH MID-CENTURY TRAY TABLEWith Torben Orskov & Co., Denmark label. Blonde beechwood with white and black laminate. c. 1960s. Dimensions: H 21.75" x Dia. 22" Condition: Showing overall light signs of use. D133See Sold Price
Sold20201984 Topps Baseball Card Set w/ Mattingly RAn optimist would call this a NRMT or better set. A pessimist would call this a NRMT or better set. Clean set featuring important rookie cards of Don Mattingly, Daryl Strawberry and others. You may waSee Sold Price
Sold2023ABRAHAM LINCOLN BY ROBERT BOLLING BRANDEGEE.Connecticut/New York (1849-1922). Oil on canvas, initialed and dated on the back "RBB 1916". Three quarter portrait of Lincoln with his hand on an African American child. Surface stains and small splaSee Sold Price
Sold2023"SPRING..." BY ROBERT BOLLING BRANDEGEE.Connecticut/New York (1849-1922). Oil on canvas, initialed "RB" lower left. "Spring, White Flowering Tree" from "The Farmington Years". Exhibition label for the New Britain Museum of American Art, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2017Print, Christopher Wool, PessimistChristopher Wool (American, 1955), "Pessimist," 1989, page from Black Book Suite, offset lithograph on smooth wove paper, unsigned, from an edition of 350 plus 8 Artist Proofs, sheet (overall/unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2023BUTTERFLY BY ROBERT BOLLING BRANDEGEE.Connecticut/ New York, 1849 - 1922. Watercolor on paper, unsigned. Brown butterfly. Framed, 13.5"h. 11.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2024Serhiy Redyoga: OptimistArtist: Serhiy Redyoga Title: Optimist Medium: acrylic on canvas Dimensions: 100 x 80 cm Reserve: $480.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $90.00 to anywhere within the contiguous U.S. International:See Sold Price
Sold2024RICHARD AVEDON (9) books and portfolio's from estate of Fashion Photographer Bolling Powell in theRICHARD AVEDON (9) books and portfolio's from estate of Fashion Photographer Bolling Powell in the Hudson Valley. Just as we found them in his library in his home. Includes hardbound ( IN THE AMERICANSee Sold Price
Sold2021HANS BOLLING DANISH TEAK REVERSIBLE TRAY BAR CARTDimensions: H 23" x Dia. 19.75" Condition: Scratches and stains to tops, fading, nicks scratches, separation to joints.See Sold Price
Sold2020TORBEN ORSKOV Danish Modern Bar Cart Server. CollapsablTORBEN ORSKOV Danish Modern Bar Cart Server. Collapsable. Reversible trays. -- Dimensions: H: 22 inches: W: 21.5 inches: D: 21.5 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2024(2) large abstract oil paintings on board from Hudson Valley estate of Bolling Powell ( Photographer(2) large abstract oil paintings on board from Hudson Valley estate of Bolling Powell ( Photographer ), the green one has paint flaking mainly on left side, this painting measures 48" x 48" and is sigSee Sold Price
Sold2017Herbert Krenchel Krenit Bowls Set of Nine for T. OrskovHerbert Krenchel for Torben Orskov. Small bowls are: 2.25\" H by 5\" diameter. Large bowl is: Height: 5.5 in.\ Diameter: 10 in.\. (Key Word Search: Edward Wormley, Laszlo, Dunbar, Harvey Probber, T.H.See Sold Price
Sold2020Edith Bolling Wilson (1915-21), Autograph Letter,Edith Bolling Wilson (1915-21)Autograph Letter, signedParis, October 8, 1925. 3 pp. on one sheet folded to make four pages. 7 3/8 x 5 5/16 in. (187 x 134 mm). Autograph letter, signed by First Lady EdSee Sold Price
Featured1 day LeftJasper52Little Archie #10 Spring 1959 Little Archie Giant Bob Bolling VG/Fine Boarded$85
13 hrs LeftGolden Air AuctionsJack Bolling Autographed Official NL Baseball Brooklyn Dodgers PSA/DNA #U58683$100
6 hrs Left3 Kings AuctionFrank Bolling Roy McMillan PSA DNA Signed 1962 Topps Midway Masters Autographed$96
1 day LeftGolden Air AuctionsFrank Bolling Roy McMillan PSA DNA Signed 1962 Topps Midway Masters Autograph$96
10 mins LeftGolden Air AuctionsJack Bolling Jsa Cert Autograph National League Baseball Authentic Signed$98
1 day LeftGolden Air AuctionsBolling Porter Dittmar Sleater PSA DNA Signed 1957 Topps Team Autograph$125
13 hrs LeftGolden Air Auctionsboone kuenn porter fain bolling JSA signed by 5 vintage 6x8 wire photo autograph$130
5 days LeftRR AuctionWoodrow Wilson: Family Correspondence Archive with President Wilson's 1917 'War Message'$500
2 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersChanel Red Lambskin Leather 'Just Mademoiselle' Bowling Bag$400