Sold2019Small Hanging Barber PoleTitle: Small Hanging Barber Pole Date/Period: 1890-1920 Origin: American Material: Wood Dimension: 29" X 4" Provenance:In old paint. Turned from one piece of wood. Extra turnings. It has a metal brackSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANTHONY BARATTA: SMALL CARVED WOOD BARBER POLEANTHONY BARATTA: SMALL CARVED WOOD BARBER POLE 36"HSee Sold Price
Sold2023Barber PoleBarber pole. Carved and painted wood. American. 19th century. H 31-7/8". Condition: Old but not original paint. Link for high-res images: https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/gksqk8cehqmg81r2e294v/6381099_1See Sold Price
Sold2023A 19TH CENT 45-INCH CARVED AND PAINTED WOOD BARBER POLEThe untouched example with dry surface of old paint is offered as found. Measures 45.5 inches tall. Provenance: Private Collection Denver, Colorado. Without proof of exemption, be aware that internetSee Sold Price
Sold2021American paint-decorated wooden barber shop poleAmerican barber shop pole, executed in carved and paint-decorated wood, having spiraling white and red stripes, 79"h x 17"w x 17"d.See Sold Price
Sold2018EARLY WOOD BARBER POLEEarly Carved and Painted Wood Barber Shop Pole. Great Folk Art Piece. Would of been mounted to building wall. Original paint. Measures 4 1/4"x2"x38 1/2". Weight 4 pds 6 oz. PROVENANCE: A Pawleys IslanSee Sold Price
Sold20219th c. barber pole 15" long19th c. barber pole. Small size, 15" long. Wood with original iron brackets painted dark blue. Original red and gilded paint. Pennsylvania origin. Excellent condition. Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bartholomew Dandridge-Portrait of Mrs. SmallPortrait of Mrs. Small by Bartholomew Dandridge (1691-1755). Oil on canvas. Period, possibly original frame. Signed. Frame made of carved wood, covered with gesso and gold/leaf and paint. Stretcher inSee Sold Price
Sold2024FINE PAINTED CARVED WOOD BARBER POLE, 19TH C., H. 50"FINE PAINTED CARVED WOOD BARBER POLE, 19TH C., H. 50"See Sold Price
Sold2016Early Wood Barber PoleEarly Wood Barber Pole. Nice original paint. Very good original condition. 91 inches tall with 8 inch square base.See Sold Price
Sold2024Early 20th century wood (pine) barber poleEarly 20th century wood (pine) barber pole, original paint, it originally turned on a pulley system, 36"T x 6"DSee Sold Price
Sold2024SMALL BARBER POLESMALL BARBER POLE MAPLE, DRY ORIGINAL PAINT, ORIGINAL IRON HANGER, EXCELLENT CONDITION. 1820-1850 18"See Sold Price
Sold2023Large wood barber poleLate 19th early 20th century wood barber pole in worn old paint, 79" x 10" dia., metal mounting bracketsSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Turned and Paint Decorated Wood Barber PoleA Turned and Paint Decorated Wood Barber Pole Late 19th Century set on a later base. Overall height 88 x width of base 19 1/2 x depth 19 1/2 inches. Property from a Michigan CollectorSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Polychrome Paint Decorated Wood Barber PolesTwo Polychrome Paint Decorated Wood Barber Poles Early 20th Century Length of larger 34 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Minnie Adkins (b. 1934 - )7" L x 2"H - small carved wood and paint, probably from a larger piece. Larry Hackley collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Red and White Barber PoleWood barber pole in red and white paint. American, late 19th century H 59" D 5-3/4". Condition:Historic paint with crazing. Some touch-ups noted. Minor imperfections. Link to hi-res images:See Sold Price
Sold201619th Cen. TURNED WOOD & PAINTED BARBER POLENice original 19th Century turned wood and painted Barber Pole. Wonderful original paint with nice patina. Has mounting brackets. Sometime in its life an electric light was added to the top. Cord andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Indigenous Totem Pole, Paint On Hand Carved WoodIndigenous Totem Pole, Paint On Hand Carved Wood. In good vintage condition with some nicks and scratches on the back and the base of the piece. There are several animals and a face on the top. The poSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Carved Wood Folk Art Barber Shop PoleUnited States,Early 20th Century Folk art turned wood barber pole with blue top over red and white striped pole taken from New Bedford, Massachusetts. Pine,40" x 6" dia.. From the collection of a RiveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Egyptian Sarcophagus Mask, Late PeriodEgyptian Sarcophagus Mask, Late Period. Carved wood, plaster, paint. Circa 600 - 300 B.C.E. {Approximate dimensions: 12 1/4 high x 6 1/4 wide x 3 inches high.}. Condition: Large section of plaster andSee Sold Price
Sold2021A nice small carved and painted birdTitle: A nice small carved and painted bird Provenance/Additional Info: This is a very nice small wood carved folky bird. It has white paint with a black bill. The legs are made from wire inserted inSee Sold Price
Sold2015Victorian carved and painted wood barber pole19th century; later walnut stand, overpainted. Originally from Havre de Grace, MarylandSee Sold Price
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyAdolphe Schreyer (German, 1828-1899) 'Kosak's Riding Through The Plains' Riding Oil on Canvas$10,000
167 Lots AwayJasper52Antique Victorian Portrait on Hand-Painted Porcelain Plaque in a Carved Gilt Wood Frame - Set of 2$460
Oct 10New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroMake-Do Candle Sconce and Coffin-Shaped Slide Top Snuff Box$50(1 bid)
Featured2 days LeftJasper52Vintage woodcarved floor ashtray in the shape of a cat with her tail raised$50