Sold2023"Europa das ein Drittheil der Erden nach Gelegenheit unsern Zeiten", Sebastian Munster, ca. 1569"Europa das ein Drittheil der Erden nach Gelegenheit unsern Zeiten". (First Map of the Continent of Europe). Basle, ca. 1569. Sebastian Munster (German 1488-1552), was a cartographer, cosmographer, anSee Sold Price
Sold2018Munster: Antique Map of Rhodes, 1590Title/Content of Map: Rhodyss die Insel und Hauptstatt darinn Cartographer: Sebastian Munster Place & Date: Basle / 1590 Size: 6" x 5" (map), 8 1/4" x 13 1/4" (overall sheet, including map and text).See Sold Price
Sold2022MUNSTER, SEBASTIAN Tabula Britanniae. [Basel: circa 1571]. Woodcut map on laid paper set with aMUNSTER, SEBASTIAN Tabula Britanniae. [Basel: circa 1571]. Woodcut map on laid paper set with a trapezoidal border, paginated 120/121, with signature mark k5 to lower corner, Latin text on verso. SheeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Toscana - [Munster, Sebastian]Florenz. Figur und gelegenheit der edlen und Hochberuehmbten Statt FlorentzSee Sold Price
Sold20241598 COSMOGRAPHY by Sebastian Munster antique RARE ILLUSTRATED w/ MAPS PIGSKINMUNSTER, Sebastian (1489-1552). Cosmographey, das ist, Beschreibung aller Länder, Herrschafften und fürnemesten Stetten des gantzen Erdbodens Cosmography: that is, description of all countries... BaSee Sold Price
Sold2024MÜNSTER. Cosmographey.MÜNSTER, Sebastian. Cosmographey. Oder beschreibung aller Länder... des gantzen Erdbodens. Basel, S. Henricpetri, 1592Folio. 355x255 mm. Legatura del XVII secolo in vitello, fregi in oro alSee Sold Price
Sold2015Munster. TABULA NOVARUM INSULARUM... [c. 1558-59.][Munster, Sebastian] TABULA NOVARUM INSULARUM, QUAS DIVERSIS RESPECTIBUS OCCIDENTALES & INDIANAS UOCANT. Double-page woodcut map of North and South America by Sebastian Munster. First cut in 1540, thiSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Batak Medicine Container with Figural LidMedizin Behältnis mit figürlichem Deckel Batak, Indonesien, Sumatra Insel Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Leder. H 33 cm. Provenienz: - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. - Hammer Auktion 95,See Sold Price
Sold2020MÜNSTER, SEBASTIAN. Die Erst General Tafel / DieMÜNSTER, SEBASTIAN. Die Erst General Tafel / Die Beschreibung und den Circkel des Gantzen Erdtrichs und Deers Innhaltende. Double-page woodcut map of the world within a foliate border design. 14xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Greece and Turkey.- Münster (Sebastian) TabulaGreece and Turkey.- Münster (Sebastian) Tabula Europae IX, Ptolemaic map covering the ancient Roman provinces in the Balkans including Illyricum, Macedonia, Moesia, Thracia, Dacia, and Dalmatia,See Sold Price
Sold2022World.- Münster (Sebastian) Figura del Mondo Universale, [c. 1575].World.- Münster (Sebastian) Figura del Mondo Universale, Ptolemaic woodcut map of the ancient world, prior to the discovery of the New World with an enclosed Indian Ocean and multiple lake sourceSee Sold Price
Sold2022MÜNSTER, SEBASTIAN. Two double-page woodcut European town views.MÜNSTER, SEBASTIAN. Two double-page woodcut European town views. Basel, circa 1550 - (Florence, Italy). Florentia Nobilissima Hethruriae Civitas, Deformata ad Nostra Tempora. 10¾x15 inches sSee Sold Price
Sold20234 Toba Batak Magic Ritual Figurines of a Shaman4 rituelle Schamanenfiguren Toba Batak, Indonesien, Sumatra Insel Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 11 - 13 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. GéSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Batak Bamboo Lime Container, "tagan"Kalkbehälter, "tagan" Batak, Indonesien, Sumatra Insel Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Bambus. H 18 cm. Provenienz: - Peter und Veena Schnell, Zürich. - Galerie Walu, Basel. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 /See Sold Price
Sold20222 Batak Figures2 Figuren Batak, Indonesien, Sumatra Insel Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 18 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, La Chaux-de-Fonds. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 100 / 200See Sold Price
Sold2020A Batak Bamboo Lime Container, "tagan"Kalkbehälter, "tagan" Batak, Indonesien, Sumatra Insel Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Bambus. H 17 cm. Provenienz: - Peter und Veena Schnell, Zürich. - Galerie Walu, Basel. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 /See Sold Price
Sold2020A Batak Medicine HornMedizinhorn Batak, Indonesien, Sumatra Insel Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Horn, Schnur. H 20 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). CHF 100See Sold Price
Sold2019De Novis Insulis (West Indies)Title: De Novis Insulis (West Indies) Printing Date: [Basle: c.1564] Cartographer: Munster, Sebastian Medium: hand colored woodcut print Dimensions: 5.5 x 6 inches (140 x 150mm) Additional InformationSee Sold Price
Sold2017Shiraz S-Iran, um 1910. Im braunroten MittelfeldShiraz S-Iran, um 1910. Im braunroten Mittelfeld figurieren ein grosses weisses Hexagon und 2 blaue Sekundär-Medaillons, flankiert von Streudekor, Sägeblättern, Tieren und Blüten. Mehrere NebenborSee Sold Price
Sold2021Amor an ein Herz klopfendAmor an ein Herz klopfend Auf hohem Postament mit Erdhügel ein sich vorbeugender Amor, der an ein großes, vor ihm liegendes Herz klopft und versucht zu hören, was es ihm antwortet. PolySee Sold Price
Sold2016Louis Vuitton, grosser Kleidersack Monogram Canvas.Louis Vuitton, grosser Kleidersack Monogram Canvas. Goldfarbene Beschläge. Traggriff und Adressanhänger. Haken zum Aufhängen. Ein grosses, verschliessbares Innenfach (zwei Schlüssel vorhanden). DrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Shirwan Z-Kaukasus, um 1900. Sog.Shirwan Z-Kaukasus, um 1900. Sog. "Blattgabel"-Musterung. Auf nachtblauem Grund liegt ein grosses Blütenmedaillon, umgeben von stark stilisierten weissen Vögeln, Blüten und Tieren. Eine weisse DoppSee Sold Price
Sold2017Djozan-Saruk Z-Persien, datiert mit "1328" = 1910. InDjozan-Saruk Z-Persien, datiert mit "1328" = 1910. In der Mitte oben und unten signiert mit "Bestellung Salarkhani". Auf rotem Grund liegt ein grosses grünes Palmetten-Medaillon, umgeben von ZweigenSee Sold Price
Sold20241558 Renaissance era Florence by Sebastian MunsterTitle: 1558 Renaissance era Florence by Sebastian Munster Date/Period: 1558 Materials: Hand colored, copperplate engraved Size: 14 1/2” x 9” This antique map, created by Sebastian MunsterSee Sold Price
2 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA belt M 1895 with two cartridge pouches 09 and binoculars 03 in quiver€300
5 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHHermann Goering - a souvenir photo album with 64 photos "On the Hunt" and a dedication by€1,500
3 days LeftAste Bolaffi ROBERTO SEBASTIAN MATTA 1911-2002 Sofa modulare ‘Malitte’ per Gavina 1966 - ROBERTO SEBASTIAN€3,400
6 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryRhoda Brady Stokes (Louisiana/Mississippi, 1902-1988), "Bayou Grosse Tete," 1973, H.- 16 in., W.- 20$650
4 days LeftTheRedFinch AuctionsEin Domberger Siebdruck Kalender. 12 Screenprints by Indiana, Max Bill, and others$800