Sold2021“A Dance of Crow Indians” by Henry Farny.A hand colored woodblock engraving by Henry F. Farny, from Harpers Weekly, circa 1890, size 10 in. x 14 ¼ in. sight, 18 ½ in. x 22 ½ in. framed, condition excellent.See Sold Price
Sold2023(3) Hand-colored engravings, New York City(3) Hand-colored engravings, New York City, Published in Harper's Weekly, includes "A Wet Day on the East River Bridge", Central Park...The Grand Drive", and "Coaching...A Drive Through Central Park",See Sold Price
Sold2023(4) Hand-colored engravings, ex-Donald Heald(4) Hand-colored engravings, ex-Donald Heald, Originally published in Harper's Weekly, c. 1870s, includes: "Grand Central Depot, New York--Interior View", and "...Exterior View", "The Seventh RegimentSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fourteen Piece Lot, to include Harper's Weekly "An OpenFourteen Piece Lot, to include Harper's Weekly "An Open Air in Paris"; a theater scene, lithograph on paper; "Habit of Perdita in the Comedy of the Winter's Tale", hand colored engraving; a framed pieSee Sold Price
Sold2016JOHN SPEED (BRITISH, 1552-1629) MAP OF THE WORLDJOHN SPEED (BRITISH, 1552-1629) MAP OF THE WORLD, (UPDATED 6/14/16) hand-colored engraving on laid paper, titled "A New and Accurat Map of the World Drawne according to ye truest Descriptions latest DSee Sold Price
Sold2023After John James Audubon (USA, 1785-1851)After John James Audubon (American, 1785-1851) "Californian Vulture: Cathartes californianus, Illiger. Old male, No. 86, Plate 426", 1838 hand-colored engraving with aquatint and etching from Robert HSee Sold Price
Sold2023Johann Bayer [CELESTIAL STUDIES] Four hand-colored engravings, from Uranometria, framedJohann Bayer (1572-1625) [CELESTIAL STUDIES] Four hand-colored engravings, from Uranometria, Augsburg, 1603, framed. Plates 11 x 15 1/8 inches; 279 x 384 mm. Larger frames 23 3/4 x 27 inches; 603 x 86See Sold Price
Sold2022Sir William Hamilton and Pierre-François Hugues d'Hancarville Four hand-colored engravings,3 Sir William Hamilton (1719-1805) and Pierre-François Hugues d'Hancarville (1719-1805) [ANTIQUE VASE DESIGNS] Four hand-colored engravings, from Antiquités Etrusques, Grecques et Romaines .See Sold Price
Sold[French & Indian War Engraving, Capture of the Prudent and Bienfasant at Louisbourg, July 26, 17...[French & Indian War Engraving, Capture of the Prudent and Bienfasant at Louisbourg, July 26, 1758], engraved by P.C. Canot (1710-1777) after R. Paton, London, 1771. Hand-colored engraving showing theSee Sold Price
Sold2022(AMERICAN REVOLUTION--HISTORY.) The New Game of the American Revolution.(AMERICAN REVOLUTION--HISTORY.) The New Game of the American Revolution. Hand-colored engraving laid down on board, 14¼ x 18¼ inches, folding in half to convenient folio size, backed in sheeSee Sold Price
Sold2022McKenney & Hall [INDIAN PORTRAITS] Six hand-colored lithographs from The History of the IndianMcKENNEY, THOMAS & HALL, JAMES SHIN-GA-BA-WOSSIN; MO-HON-GO; WAA-PA-SHAW; HAYNE-HUDJIHINI; RANT CHE WAI ME; A WINNEBAGO. Six hand-colored lithographs, 1833-1843, from The History of the Indian TribesSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Map of the United States & MexicoHenry Tanner (1786-1858). New York: Tanner, 1850. Hand-colored Pocket Map. 23 x 29 inches visible, 38 x 39 1/2 inches framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022DES BARRES, JOSEPH FREDERICK WALLET The North East Shore of the Gulph of Mexico. London: circa 1780.DES BARRES, JOSEPH FREDERICK WALLET The North East Shore of the Gulph of Mexico. London: circa 1780. A very large hand-colored engraved map on four joined sheets. Overall 30 x 84 inches (76 x 214 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2017Hand-Colored Lithograph Map of the Gulf of MexicoImpressive Hand-Colored Lithograph Map of the Gulf of Mexico, titled "U.S. Coast Survey, A.D. Bache Superintendent, Sketch H, Showing the Progress of the Survey in Section No. 8, 1846-1854", the map iSee Sold Price
SoldMezzotint Portrait Major Robert Rogers,Mezzotint Portrait Major Robert Rogers, After Tomlinson, New York/London, likely published in France, late 1770s. Hand-colored portrait titled 'MAIOR ROBERT ROGERS/Comandeur en Chef des Indians dans lSee Sold Price
Sold2016Currier & Ives Lithograph, The Last War Whoop, 1856The Last War Whoop. (Painted by A.F. Tait, Lithographed by N. Currier) Hand-colored lithograph. New York: Currier & Ives, 1856. 21 x 27 1/2 inches. One of the few scenes where Tait depicted a Native ASee Sold Price
Sold20211721 Map of America With California as an IslandHistoric Maps 1721 Hand-Colored "A New Map of America from the Latest Observations" with "California" Shown as an Island 1721 Hand-Colored Engraved Western Hemisphere Map titled, "A New Map of AmericaSee Sold Price
Sold2021David Dietrich, (6) botanical engravings,1834David Dietrich, (6) botanical engravings,1834, Hand-colored copperplate engravings, includes Geraniaceae plates CCCIV, CCCXVI, CCCXVII, CCCXVIII, CCCXXV, CCCXXVII, gallery labels verso, framed under gSee Sold Price
Sold2023Audubon, John James. Plate CCI Canada Goose Original Elephant Folio Hand Colored EngravingOriginal antique early 19thC Aquatint engraving with original hand coloring. Plate CCI Canada Goose from Birds of America. Engraved by Robert Havell (1793-1878). Published: London, 1827-1838. Sheet siSee Sold Price
Sold202119th Century English Hand-Colored Engraving19th century English hand-colored engraving, titled 'Huntsman and Hounds', engraved by T. Oldham Barlow, carved frame, 28 1/2" x 35 1/2" (sight), frame 38 1/2" x 48 1/2". Good condition. Provenance: TSee Sold Price
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsJohn Mitchell - A Map of the British and French Dominions in North America, 1755-1757$24,000
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesHENRY F. WALLING (1825-1889) Map of the City of New York and Its Vicinity. 1866.$1,900