Sold2021Attrib. Victor Gilbert (French, 1847-1933) Oil on PaperDESCRIPTION: Attributed Victor Gilbert (French, 1847-1933) Oil on paper painting featuring a woman in black with a vibrant colored basket of flowers at her side, finished with a detailed bridge and toSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Jean Kevorkian (France, 1933) Oil PaintingSigned oil painting by Jean Kevorkian. The piece is a landscape / street view painting of a French street. The painting is titled on the back on the painting, "La Rue Mouffetard." The piece is 18.5" xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wilfrid Beauquesne (French,1847-1913) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Wilfrid Constant Beauquesne (France, 1847 - 1913) TITLE: Soldier on Horse YEAR: 1885 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few small patches. Few small paint losses. Some craquelure. Some scatteredSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gustave Vient (France,1847-1900) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Louis Gustave Victor Vient (French, 1847 - 1900) TITLE: Franco Prussian War Scene - Julian De Battalion, 1870 (titled on verso) MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Horizontal crack 5 1/2" long toSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wilfrid Beauquesne (French,1847-1913) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Wilfrid Constant Beauquesne (France, 1847 - 1913) NAME: Cavalry Charge MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Some wear/scratches along right and left edges. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear tSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Louis Ducis O/C, Napoleon with his Nieces and NephewsOil on canvas genre painting after the original by Louis Ducis (France, 1775-1847) titled "Napolean Bonaparte with his Nephews and Nieces on the Terrace at Saint-Cloud, 1806". The painting depicts BonSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Dormon Robinson Painting Mt TamalpaisCharles Dormon Robinson (1847-1933) small oil painting of Mt Tamalpais. Signed. Excellent condition. 5"h x 8.5"w. Original frame 9"h x 11"w. Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of your SHIPPINSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vilhelm Victor Bille (Denmark,1864-1908) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Vilhelm Victor Bille (Danish, 1864 - 1908) TITLE: Seascape with Fishing Boats MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Missing a few flakes of paint. Some craquelure. Some small scattered inpaintings/See Sold Price
Sold2022Gilbert Von Canal (German,1849-1927) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Gilbert Von Canal (Germany, 1849 - 1927) NAME: Autumn River Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 17 x 24 inches / 43 x 60See Sold Price
Sold2017Desiree Thomassin (1858 - 1933)Desiree Thomassin (Austria, Germany, France, 1858 - 1933) Oil on board painting of figures walking along a moonlight wooded landscape. With original label attached verso. Signed lower left. Sight sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Eugene Petit, France (1839-1933) PaintingEugene Petit, France (1839-1933) Painting, Oil on Canvas. Signed Lower Right. Condition: Generally Very Good. Dimensions: Sight: 26" x 21", Frame- 31" x 26". Provenance: From a Long Island, NY Home. PSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Baptiste Baird (1847 - 1917)William Baptiste Baird ( Illinois / France, United Kingdom, 1847 - 1917) Oil on canvas painting of a farm scene with animals throughout. Signed lower right. Sight size: 20.7 x 31.5 inches. Overall sizSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maurice Courant 1847-1925 Boat Harbor Oil PaintingMaurice François Courant (French, 1847-1925). An antique oil painting on canvas. A landscape depicting a European coastal harbor and dock scene with ice covered waters, beached boats, shipbuilders, aSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE FRENCH OIL PAINTING BY VICTOR EMILE CARTIERVictor Emile Cartier, French, 1811 to 1866, an antique oil painting on canvas, Pastoral Scene with Cows and Sheep, backed by a cottage and barn in a treeline. Signed lower left. Framed. Provenance: ThSee Sold Price
Sold2024THEODORE CLEMENT STEEL ANTIQUE STILL LIFE OIL PAINTINGTheodore Clement Steele, American, 1847 to 1926, an antique oil painting on canvas depicting a still life with flowers, 1921. Signed, lower left. Additionally inscribed and dated, on the backside. FraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Vasily Vereschagin Oil PaintingAttributed to Vasily Petrovic Vereschagin (France/Russia: 1835 - 1904) antique oil painting on canvas depicting a street scene in India outside of a Mosque. Initial signed to lower left. Circa: Late 1See Sold Price
Sold2022William B. Baird 1847-1917 Farm Life Oil PaintingWilliam Baptiste Baird (American French 1847-1917). An original oil painting on board. An antique farm life landscape with rooster, hen, and chick, flora, and other forms, painted in the style of theSee Sold Price
Sep 28Art Legacy AuctionsFrench Gilbert m OLD FRENCH PAINTING BY Victor Gabriel Gilbert ,LADY BUYING FLOWERS$3,500
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsGaston Marie Anatole Roullet (1847-1925) Antique French Coastal Harbor Town Framed Oil Painting$20(2 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsVictor Vasarely (1906 - 1997) Antique French Hungarian Signed Numbered Geometric Abstract Print$10(1 bid)
8 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ROBERT WILLIAM VONNOH (American 1858-1933) A PAINTING, "Portrait of Mrs. Danford Barney," 20TH$1,500
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAntique French Impressionist Exhibited Coastal Town View 19th Century Original Oil Painting$120(3 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAntique French Impressionist Paris School Street Scene Signed Original Oil Painting$10(1 bid)