Sold2017DRESDEN WAGNER SIGNED COVERED TAZZADRESDEN WAGNER SIGNED COVERED TAZZA H 9" DIA 5.5":Portrait on cover identified as Mrs. Sarah Siddons. Retailed by Ovington Brothers.See Sold Price
Sold2023Gainsborough Miniature Portrait on Natural FiberMiniature 18th/19th century portrait of Mrs. Sarah Siddons. Watercolor on natural fiber. Signed Gainsborough left. Back paper Appears to be on 18th century. Bottom of painting has slight damage. MosaiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Thomas Lawrence (Bristol 1769-1830 London) Portrait of Mrs Siddons as ZaraSir Thomas Lawrence (Bristol 1769-1830 London) Portrait of Mrs Siddons as Zara pastel, oval 29.9 x 24.6cm (11 3/4 x 9 11/16in). Footnotes: Provenance Matthew Hutchinson His sale, ChristiSee Sold Price
Sold2017PORTRAIT OF SARAH SIDDONS GAINSBOROUGH DUPONTSHOWING A LARGE PORTRAIT OF A BRITISH ACTRESS SARAH SIDDONS (1775-1831)PAINTED BY GAINSBOROUGH DUPONT WHO LIVE IN THAT TIME.THE ORIGINAL PAINTING WAS DONE BY HIS UNCLE THOMAS GAINSBOROUGH. PLAQUE STATSee Sold Price
Sold2016After Gilbert Stuart. Sarah Siddons, oil on canvasLate 19th/early 20th century copy after the original in the National Portrait Gallery, London, unsigned, 30 x 25 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2024English miniature from the late 18th - early 19th century. "Portrait of the actress Sarah Siddons".English miniature, late 18th-early 19th century. "Portrait of the actress Sarah Siddons". Gouache on vellum. Gilt metal frame. Size: 6,5 x 5,5 cm; 9 x 6,5 cm (frame). Sarah Siddons was a British theatSee Sold Price
Sold2017Nine Personal Articles with Miniature PortraitsNine Ladies Dresser Items and Portrait Miniatures Comprising two large gilt brass hand held mirrors, one featuring a portrait of Sarah Siddons by Thomas Gainsborough {length 12 inches}, three portraitSee Sold Price
Sold2015Manner of Joshua Reynolds painting, Mrs. Siddons18th c portrait in the manner of Joshua Reynolds, possibly Mrs. Siddons, oil on canvas, unsigned, "Mrs. Siddons" written on stretcher, information label verso. 30"t x 25"w, Frame: 36 1/2"t x 31 1/2"w.See Sold Price
Sold2023Morrell binding Life Mrs. Siddons, w/ ALS SiddonsHeading: (Morrell) Author: Campbell, Thomas Title: Life of Mrs. Siddons Place Published: London Publisher:Effingham Wilson Date Published: 1834 Description: 2 volumes. EngraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Six silver items from Sarah Lawrence EstateSix silver items from Sarah Lawrence Estate Teapot height: 10.25 inches Bowl height: 2 inches, diameter: 4 inches Cup height: 2 inches Small vessel height: 2.5 inches Circle box diameter: 2 inches, heSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dan Shura (20 th Century), Sarah Creekmore (20 th Century), Artist Unidentified (20 thThree colored glass paperweights: Shura Orient & Flum etched iridescent glass, signed and titled and numbered 2/25 with 3” diameter; Creekmore, diachronic glass Orb initialed and dated 1996 withSee Sold Price
Sold202319th century, Victorian School, Oil on panel, A portrait of Mrs Sarah Whales taken in her forty19th century, Victorian School, Oil on panel, A portrait of Mrs Sarah Whales taken in her forty fifth year. Ascribed, titled, dated 1838 verso. Approx. 15 1/2" x 11 1/2"Please Note - we do not make reSee Sold Price
Sold2021Staffordshire Pottery Figure 'Duchess'Figure of Sarah Fairbrother, Mrs. Fitzgeorge, on horseback, together with a pair of spaniels. Greatest height 15in. (38cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Ben Shahn(New York, 1898-1969) The Pressers, signed lower right "Ben Shahn", mixed media on paper, 16-1/2 x 11-5/8 in.; gilt wood frame, 23-3/4 x 18-5/8 x 3/4 in. Provenance: Collection of Mr. and Mrs. LawrencSee Sold Price
Sold2018SET OF (5) 18TH C. CHINESE EXPORT ARMORIAL PLATESMATCHES THE PRECEDING LOT Yongzheng, c. 1725, arms of Burton impaling Hyde, 8.75" From a Cambridge, MA home, descended through the family of Sarah Tod (Mrs. Jonathan) Bulkley.See Sold Price
Sold2023Plate Marked DresdenPlate Marked Dresden, 9.75", Portrait Of Mrs. Siddons After Gainsborough, Beautiful Details, Brown Background, Dark Green Border, Extensive Gold Enamel Highlights, Excellent Quality, Elfriede & MarvinSee Sold Price
Sold2015Richard W Lawrence political & personal ephemera, inclRichard W Lawrence political & personal ephemera, incl letters of condolences to Mrs Lawrence signed by John D Rockefeller & Nelson RockefellerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique 19th C 10kt Gold & Hair Mourning BroochAntique 19th C 10kt Gold & Hair Mourning Brooch. Acid tests at 10kt gold. Back is inscribed Sarah R De Lancy, Mary Lawrence and Sarah M Arnold. Having woven lockets of hair under glass both on the froSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Modern Abstract Art Posters, Josef Albers &Ken Noland2 Abstract Art Posters, Albers & Noland, Sarah Lawrence. The first item in this lot is a poster from the CCGA (based in Japan) for their 1996 exhibition "Autonomous Color: Josef Albers." It features aSee Sold Price
Sold2022THOMAS SULLY (America, 1783-1872), Portrait of Mrs.THOMAS SULLYAmerica, 1783-1872Portrait of Mrs. Otho Lawrence. Originally signed and dated verso "TS 1850".Oil on canvas, 30" x 24". Framed 39" x 34". Reference:The Life aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sarah Perry (20 th Century) CaliforniaTWISTER, 2005, paper, glass and metal sculpture, signed and dated and titled underneath, 13 ½ x 8 x 8”. From the Collection of Laura Lee Stearns, Los Angeles.See Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on Canvas, Haystack in MeadowSigned G. (George) Inness (1825-1894) l.r. Overall: 32"h x 36"w Sight: 25"h x 30"w Provenance: Mr. F.L. Porter, Lawrence, MA and Montclair, NJ Mrs. Sarah Porter, Cumberland County, NJ Bob Brooks AuctiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gorham Sterling Triple Handled Trophy Cup1901 Gorham sterling silver triple handled footed trophy cup inscribed "The Ladies Aid Society of St. John's German Evangelical Lutheran Church to Mr. and Mrs. L. Holler 1876 Oct. 29 th 1901, having gSee Sold Price
BonhamsCircle of Pier Francesco Cittadini (Milan 1616-1681 Bologna) Portrait of a young noble woman, th...£5,000
3 days LeftRR AuctionGeorge and Martha Washington Locks of Hair Presented to Mrs. Oliver Wolcott, Jr. - Remarkable Relics$8,500(3 bids)
4 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryLawrence Earle (MI,NY,NJ,1845-1921) oil painting antique$190(4 bids)
7 hrs LeftKamelot AuctionsPAIR UPHOLSTERED LOUNGE CHAIRS IN THE MANNER OF T.H. ROBSJOHN-GIBBINGS HAVING NEW UPHOLSTERY.$350(3 bids)
6 days LeftToomey & Co. AuctioneersMaude Milner and Sarah Tutt for Marblehead Pottery, Vase with stylized roses$1,100(2 bids)