Sold2023JAPANESE KOKESHI & GOURD DOLLS WITH DOUBLE WEAVE CHEROKEE BASKET BY JOHNSONJAPANESE KOKESHI & GOURD DOLLS WITH DOUBLE WEAVE CSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Double Weave Rivercane Baskets, Cherokee & ChoctawTwo (2) Native American Double Weave Rivercane Baskets. 1st item: Cherokee double weave rivercane square form basket with alternating walnut and bloodroot dyed weavers forming a geometric pattern. 4 1See Sold Price
Sold2015Double Weave by Eva Wolfe Cherokee BasketCherokee Basket, double weave by Eva Wolfe, river cane, H. 3-1/4, 9" Square, certified Indian Enterprise U.S. Department of the Interior"See Sold Price
Sold2023Rowena Bradley. Cherokee Double Weave Basket.Rowena Bradley. Cherokee Double Weave Basket. c.1970's. River cane and butternut dye. 10" h x 9" diameter. Excellent condition. Provenance: The Jet Lacoss Collection. Est. $400-600. Ship: $55See Sold Price
Sold2022Two (2) Cherokee Baskets, incl. Double Weave RivercaneTwo (2) Native American Cherokee baskets including one (1) square form double rivercane basket with walnut and bloodroot dyed weavers woven in the Flowing Water 2 pattern and one (1) white oak and mapSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cherokee Dbl Weave River Cane Basket with Top.Unknown Cherokee Basket Maker. Double Weave Two-Tone River Cane Basket with Top. Not signed. Stained river cane. Excellent condition. 6.5" h x 9" long x 6.5" w. Provenance: Museum of The American IndiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Double Gourd Hyotan Woven Bamboo BasketDESCRIPTION: Japanese double gourd Hyotan basket comprised of woven bamboo resting atop a root wood, intertwined vine. Possibly from the Taisho period based on its design. CIRCA: Early 20th Ct. ORIGINSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cherokee Double-Weave Lidded Rivercane Basket, RowenaNative American double weave lidded rivercane basket by Rowena Bradley (1922-2003), rectangular lidded form woven in the "Eye of the Sacred Bird" pattern with dyed walnut weavers. 6 3/4" H x 8 1/2" WSee Sold Price
2023Collection of Vintage Japanese Kokeshi Doll Stone Figurine Gourd Kanji11x5.5cm Weight: 932 grams (Before Packing) A bargain hunter's, fixer-upper's, and pack-rat's dream come true! Our Ten2Go "warehouse" style auction presents over thousand lots in a fast-paced old-stylSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cherokee 3 Tone Double Weave River Cane Basket.Unknown Cherokee Basket Maker. Three Tone Colored Double Weave River Cane Basket with Top. Not signed. Excellent condition. Three color stained river cane. 6" x 7" x 7". Provenance: Museum of The AmerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Contemporary Cherokee Basket by Rowena Bradley (NC,Contemporary Cherokee Basket by Rowena Bradley (NC, 1922-2003)double weave with bloodroot and butternut dyes, Indian Arts & Crafts Board tag states maker as Rowena Bradley. 9 x 7 1/2 in. Rowena BradleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Shan Goshorn, BasketShan Goshorn(Cherokee, 1957 - 2018)Basketdouble weave archival watercolor paper, acrylic paintsigned underside: Shan Goshorn6 1/2 x 3 3/4 x 3 3/4 in. (16.51 x 9.53 x 9.53 cm.) The Georgia and CharlesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Woven Ikebana Beehive Basket 1920sJapanese woven-bamboo basket in double-gourd form. Beehive from the Taisho period, 1912-1926. Gnarled wood base with dark-colored bamboo woven in traditional style. Dimensions: 13" hgt. x 13.25" wd. CSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Japanese Woven Bamboo BasketAntique Japanese Woven Bamboo BasketAntique Japanese woven bamboo ikebana flower basket; of double gourd form, resting on a twig stand; L: 19 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2015Pair Japanese Vases & Chinese CabinetPair Japanese Vases & Chinese CabinetPair of Japanese polychromed ceramic double gourd vase with kokeshi-style geisha, now mounted as lamps; together with Chinese carved wood jewelry cabinet with eighSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese bronze basket-form jardiniereJapanese bronze basket-form jardiniere, 19th/20th c., basket weave design with double handles and shaped rim, on bamboo feet, unmarked, 9"h x 10.75"w Provenance: A Private Collection: The Sherry NetheSee Sold Price
Sold2024A large Japanese "hyotan" ikebana basket sculptureA large Japanese "hyotan" ikebana basket sculptureEarly/mid-20th centuryA tall elaborate flower basket sculpture formed of two double-section woven bamboo "hyotan" or gourds set wiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Choctaw Double-Weave BasketsTwo Choctaw Double-Weave Baskets, by Jeanell Anderson, Conehatta, MS, swamp cane, taller h. 16 1/4 in., dia. 11 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Chitimacha Double-Weave Lidded BasketChitimacha Double-Weave Lidded Basket, natural and dyed river cane, with "alligator entrails" and "worm track" design, h. 8 in., w. 6 1/2 in., d. 6 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Chitimacha Double-Weave Lidded BasketChitimacha Double-Weave Lidded Basket, natural and dyed river cane, with "Teche" and "worm track" design, h. 5 in., w. 3 in., d. 3 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Group of 9 Handcrafted Japanese Wooden Kokeshi Dolls,with - Free ShippingDimension: 10-21cm Introduction: Celebrate the art of Japanese Kokeshi with this enchanting collection of 9 wooden dolls, each a unique representation of this beloved folk craft. The dimensions of theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chitimacha Double-Weave Lidded Trinket BasketChitimacha Double-Weave Lidded Trinket Basket, natural and dyed river cane, h. 3 in., w. 1 3/4 in., d. 1 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Rowena Bradley. Cherokee Storage Basket.Rowena Bradley. Rare Double-Woven Cherokee Storage Basket with Lid. c. 1982. River cane with butternut and blood root natural vegetable dyes. Provenance Indian Arts & Crafts Board, U.S. Dept. of The ISee Sold Price
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA JAPANESE MISHIMA-TYPE DOUBLE-GOURD SHAPED VASE AND A FLARED BOWL, 20TH CENTURY, IMPRESSED SEAL£50(1 bid)
5 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)Herend Rothschild Small Round Open Weave Basket$30
2 days LeftSTAIRWhiting Manufacturing Co. Silver and Mixed Metal Basket Weave Sugar Bowl and Cover$300(4 bids)
18 hrs LeftArete Art LimitedA blue and white 'boys at play' double gourd vase, Qing Dynasty (private English collection)£500