Sold2023After Jacques Barraband, Perruche Ara GuaroubaAfter Jacques Barraband (French, 1768-1809)Perruche Ara Guarouba dans son jeune agehand-colored engraving on wove paperPlate 20 from Francois Levaillant's Histoire Naturelle des Perroquets, Paris: CheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jacques Barraband "Le Parruquet Tavona" and "La Perruche Emeraude" Two EngravingsBoth remain Excellent, in medium size gilt gesso frames, float mounted and sealed under plexi. Two original antique prints offered in this one listing. "Le Parruquet Tavona" and "La Perruche Emeraude"See Sold Price
Sold2017Barraband Engraving of ParrotsLa Ara Macavouanne, Pl. 7. Jacques Barraband. from Histoire Naturelle des Perroquets by Levaillant Paris: Levrault frères and Levrault, Schoell & Co., 1801-1805. 12 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches visible, 21 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2017Barraband Engraving of ParrotsPerruche a Chaperon Bleu, Pl. 54. Jacques Barraband. from Histoire Naturelle des Perroquets by Levaillant Paris: Levrault frères and Levrault, Schoell & Co., 1801-1805. 12 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches visible,See Sold Price
Sold20215PC Aft. Jacques Barraband Exotic Bird LithographsJacques Barraband France,1768-1809 Includes a L' Oiseau de Paradis rouge, Le grand Toucan a ventre rouge, L' Aracari baillon, Le grand Oiseau de paradis Emeraude, male, and a Variete du Lori a collierSee Sold Price
Sold2015JACQUES BARRABAND (FRENCH 1767-1809), LITHOJACQUES BARRABAND (FRENCH 1767-1809), LOT (2) HAND COLORED LITHOGRAPHS INCLUDING LE PERROQUET LORI, A SCAPULAIRE BLEU, MALE NO. 123 AND LE AMAZONE MALE NO 84 (FROM HISTOIRE NATURELLE DES OISEAUX DE PASee Sold Price
Sold2018Jacques Barraband. 3 Studies of Parrots. 1808-1805Barraband, Jacques. French (1767 - 1809). 3 Studies of Parrots. From Levaillant's "Histoire Naturelle des Perroquets"; Paris: Levrault frères and Levrault, Schoell & Co.,1801-1805. Hand-finished coloSee Sold Price
Sold2017FOUR HAND COLORED ENGRAVINGS AFTER JACQUES BARRABAND“Plate 80” “Plate 37” “Plate 29” “Plate 79”. Measuring 14” by 10”. Sheet measuring 22” by 16”. Framed under Plexiglas. (Cond: good) (600/800)See Sold Price
Sold2021Three Piece Lot, to include a Jacques Barraband framedThree Piece Lot, to include a Jacques Barraband framed engraving of a parrot, "Thistle", a maritime lithograph by Currier and Ives; along with a framed needlepoint of a dog, sight size overall 19" x 3See Sold Price
Sold20222pc LARGE JACQUES BARRABAND HAND COLORED1- Mid-Century after Jacques Barraband "Le Petit Paradis Emeraude" Hand-Colored Restrike Engraving. 2- Mid-Century after Jacques Barraband "Le Manucode a 12 Filets" Hand-Colored Restrike Engraving. BoSee Sold Price
Sold2017TWO HAND COLORED ENGRAVINGS AFTER JACQUES BARRABAND“Le Perroquet Tavova Plate 129” and Le Perroquet Meunier Plate 92”. Measuring 13 1/2” by 10 1/4. Sheet measuring 24” by 20”. Framed under Plexiglas. (Cond: good) (400/600)See Sold Price
Sold2024Jacques Barraband Perroquet Hand-Colored EtchingJacques Barraband (French, 1768-1809), Hand Colored Etchings from "Histoire Naturelle des Perroquets", 1805, "La Perroquet Lori, a scapulaire bleu, male, pl. 123.", marked "Barraband pinat / de l'ImprSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jacques Barraband, French 1767-1809, hand coloredJacques Barraband, French 1767-1809, hand colored lithographs (2) Le Perroquet - Lori Nouara, plate 102 and Le Perroquet - Lori Radhia, plate 103, sight size: 13" x 10 25"See Sold Price
Sold2018Jacques Barraband (1767 - 1809) Bird PrintsJacques Barraband (1767 - 1809), two antique prints. Fair condition. They measure 16" x 11.75" sheet size. Unframed, loose and not mounted or glued down. We ship all items in this auction in-house.See Sold Price
Sold2024After Jacques Barraband Hand-Colored Etchings, 2After Jacques Barraband (French, 1768-1809), Pair of Hand-Colored Etchings, comprising: "Le Manucode a 12 Filets" and "Le Paradis Rouge", titled in plate below, giltwood frames. Image: 16" H x 12.5" WSee Sold Price