Sold2023MOLLY GUION (New York/United Kingdom, 1910-1982), Dahlias., Oil on canvas, 24î x 20î.MOLLY GUIONNew York/United Kingdom, 1910-1982Dahlias. Signed lower left ìM. Guidonî. Housed in a Newcomb-Macklin frame.Oil on canvas, 24î x 20î. Framed 31.5î x 27.5î.See Sold Price
2022Framed Molly Guion Twins Portrait Oil PaintingFramed Molly Guion (American, 1910-1982) "Lacy Twins" or "Toni Twins" Portrait Oil Painting On Canvas. Frame crafted in Sweden 58 inches x 48 inches x 2.50 inches. Canvas 49.50 inches x 39.75 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017John Falter (1910-1982)John Falter (New York, Pennsylvania, Nebraska 1910-1982), fishing illustration, oil on canvas laid on panel. Signed and dated LRC "John Falter '42". 24" x 30 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022Kitty Wilmer O'Brien RHA (1910 - 1982) Windowsill With Pot Plants Oil on canvas on board, 67 x 55cmKitty Wilmer O'Brien RHA (1910 - 1982) Windowsill With Pot Plants Oil on canvas on board, 67 x 55cm (26¼ x 21¾) SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Boughton (NY,UK,1833-1905) oil painting antiqueARTIST: George Henry Boughton (New York, United Kingdom, 1833 - 1905) TITLE: Courting Couple MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board CONDITION: Few nail holes along edges. Some craquelure. MinoSee Sold Price
Sold2021JENNIE AUGUSTA BROWNSCOMBE (New York, 1850-1936), AJENNIE AUGUSTA BROWNSCOMBENew York, 1850-1936A woman arranging roses. Signed and dated lower right "Jennie Brownsombe Copyright 1910".Oil on canvas, 23" x 31". Framed 26.25" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jack Savitsky. Peaceable Kingdom.Jack Savitsky. Peaceable Kingdom. 1982. Signed. Oil on canvas panel. Excellent condition. Image is 16"w x 12"h. Frame is 22"w x 18"h. Provenance: Grey Carter Gallery. Est. $800-1,200. Ship: $55See Sold Price
Sold2023ELIZABETH WENTWORTH ROBERTS (1871 - 1927)New England landscape, 1910. Oil on canvas in gilt frame. Signed lower right. 19 1/4 x 24 1/4 inches. (Overall with frame) N.B. 1903 Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts Exhibition label accompanies thisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, John FalterJohn Falter (American, 1910-1982), Untitled (Going Canoeing), oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 18"h x 38"w, overall (with frame): 26.5"h x 46.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hedda Sterne, Romania / New York (1910-2011), untitled, 1991, oil on canvas, 36"H x 23 3/4"W. 40"H xHedda Sterne Romania / New York (1910-2011) untitled, 1991 oil on canvas signed and dated verso. Provenance: purchased from CDS Gallery, NYC, in 2000. Biography from the archives of AskArt: Hedda SterSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES LEVIER (New York/California/UnitedCHARLES LEVIERNew York/California/United Kingdom/France, 1920-2003"Port". Signed lower left "Levier". Titled and signed verso.Oil on canvas, 30" x 24". Framed 32" xSee Sold Price
Sold2018George Thompson Pritchard (1878 - 1962)George Thompson Pritchard (California / United Kingdom, New Zealand, 1878 - 1962) Painting of a China Town Market scene with figures throughout. Signed lower right. Oil on Canvas. Sight Size: 28 x 33.See Sold Price
Sold2023George McNeil(New York, 1908-1995) Dolly's Disco, 1982, signed lower right "McNeil '82", signed and inscribed verso "Given to my daughter Hele/3/1/82 George McNeil", oil on canvas, 56 x 68 in.; lattice type frame,See Sold Price
Sold2016Mark Kostabi (American, b. 1960)Figures Descending a Staircase, 1982; Oil on canvas (framed); Signed, dated and titled; 48" x 36"; Provenance: Private Collection, New JerseySee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Levier, New York, California / United Kingdom,Charles LevierNew York, California / United Kingdom, France, (1920-2003)Le Parcoil on canvassigned lower right, framed.36 x 24 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kenzo Okada Japanese/American, 1902-1982 Grass, 1978Kenzo Okada Japanese/American, 1902-1982 Grass, 1978 Signed Kenzo Okada (ur) Oil on canvas 19 x 16 inches (48.3 x 40.6 cm) Provenance: Sale, Christie's, New York, Interiors, Jan. 15, 2008, lot 399 CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Stanley Boxer (American, 1926-2000)Stanley Boxer (American, 1926-2000) Wallowinsilentchill, 1982 oil on canvas signed S. Boxer, dated, and titled (verso) 8 x 8 inches. Provenance: Andre Emmerich Gallery, New York Property from the CollSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antoine Blanchard. "St. Germain des Pres," oil(French, 1910-1988). Oil on canvas, signed "Antoine Blanchard" lr, signed and titled on verso, stamped on verso, on 13 x 18 stretcher bars, framed; Rehs Galleries Inc, New York City stamp on stretcherSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gossip Girls, Emile Charlet (Belgian, 1851-1910) O/CEmile Charlet (Belgian, 1851-1910) Gossip Girls painting. Signed "EM. Charlet" lower left Oil on Canvas. Frame: 96" x 57". About Artist: Emile Charlet is a Belgian painter who was born in 1851. EmileSee Sold Price
135 Lots AwayCarlsen Gallery, Inc.EMILE GRUPPE "A NEW ENGLAND COTTAGE" OIL / CANVAS (1896 - 1978) 24" X 36"$1,200(4 bids)