Sold2017LARGE AFRICAN CARVED WOOD LIZARD MOTIF VESSELLARGE AFRICAN CARVED WOOD LIZARD MOTIF VESSEL African carved wood lizard motif double lidded vessel. Size: 30 x 19 x 32"See Sold Price
Sold2022Extremely Large Dogon Wood Carved Standing VesselTall African Dogon Carved Wooden Lidded Statue. Base Tag Reads: Dogon Stool Of Mali, Symbolic That Rulers Used Bodies Of Slaves Often As Seats, Normally Caryatid. Lid Tag Reads: Carved For The PriestsSee Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE AFRICAN CARVED WOOD LIDDED BIRD VESSEL 28"LARGE AFRICAN CARVED WOOD LIDDED BIRD VESSEL-10" X 28" X 10" APPROX-PRE OWNED CONDITION-DP2723See Sold Price
Sold2022African Primitive Tribal Carved Wood and Hide DrumA large African tribal drum, produced in a primitive style. Hand carved wood body covered with hide and decorated with porcupine quills and other natural materials. Having a curly form handle. No appaSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE DARK GREEN JADE LIDDED VESSEL / CENSORLARGE CHINESEHAND CARVED RETICULATED DARK GREEN JADE LIDDED VESSEL / CENSOR WITH DRAGON HANDLES AND MULTIPLE RINGS THROUGHOUT, Measures 24" w/ carved wood base by 18" width. From a Palm Beach CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Carved Wood Lidded Storage Jar, AfricanRound wood container with slight flared body with linear grooves, extended band near opening, removable lid with round knob handle. Dark and uneven patina from age and use, with small losses to patinaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group (12) Kuba & Pende style carved wood vesselsGroup (12) Kuba & Pende style carved wood vessels, Includes 3 double cups and two lidded containers with figural handles and knobs, 2.5"h x 4.5"w (smallest), 15"h x 9"w (largest) Provenance: Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Yoruba Tall Carved Wood Ceremonial Lidded Vessel, H. 51"African Yoruba Tall Carved Wood Ceremonial Lidded Vessel with geometric, figural and face carvings. Size: 51'' x 15'' x 15'' (130 x 38 x 38 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2017Carved Wood Vessel With Handle: 8.75" x 6.75"Large antique hand carved wood vessel with handle. Hand carved intricate designs (view photographs). Dimension: 8.75"hgt. x 6.75"wd. Condition: age appropriate for use and wear, no cracks or repairs.See Sold Price
Sold2017Large Dogon 'Aduno Koro'Large African Dogon, Mali carved wood aduno koro (ritual vessel); with suspended metal elements and carved high relief detailing; L: 38 1/2" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2021Group (7) large African carved vesselsGroup (7) large African carved vessels, Includes 2 bowls, bowl with handle, 2 large cups with handles, one footed, a double bowl, and a tall undulating vase shape with pigment decoration, 3"h x 9"diaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group (3) large African carved wood figuresGroup (3) large African carved wood figures, Including Dogon Peoples, Mali, male figure on metal stand, 30"h (excluding stand); female figure, 23.5"h; and crouched figure with pigmented lidded basketSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Senufo Carved Wood Lidded ContainerAfrican Senufo Carved Wood Animal Head Lidded Container, the cover in the form of an antelope head with coiled tail lizard perched between horns, attached with braided string. 15.5" H x 8.5" W x 11.5"See Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Book Stand Holder W/ Large Wood Carved Mythical LionsUnique large early 19th century hand-carved wood tabletop bookstand with full body mythical lions. Carved wood and iron. Approximate dimensions: H: 11 in., W: 12 1/2 in., D: 11 in. Condition: good oveSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Louis Philippe Gilt Wood Frame Full Body Mirror, France, ca 1900A Louis Philippe Gilt Wood Frame Full Body Mirror, France, ca 1900.The mirror frame carved with scrolls and topped by a large, carved rocaille element. 123 x 80 cmCondition: For a detailed condition rSee Sold Price
Sold2019Large African tribal zoomorphic ceremonial spoon20th c., possibly Baule Peoples, Ivory Coast, dark stained carved wood, the handle in the for of an open-mouth snake with silver metal eyes, 28"h x 6"lSee Sold Price
Sold2021Yoruba Figural Diviners BoxYoruba figural diviners box, wood carved in remnant polychrome paint decoration, figural base with pierced carved surround, surmounted by pattern carved lidded vessel, handle at top, 18-1/2" H, 15-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2016Carved Figural Stone Carving With Lizard, 15.7"hgtCarved Figural Stone Carving With Lizard, 15.7"hgt Unusual hand-carved stone figure with large full body lizard on back of figure (view photograph) Whitish solid stone (heavy) Dimension: 15.7"x 8.4" CSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD CEREMONIAL VESSEL, H 8",AFRICAN POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD CEREMONIAL VESSEL, H 8", W 7", L 17" Lid featuring a frowning face and turtle. Body of vessel features a kneeling male and female figure on each side with arms raised. TSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Primitive Tribal Carved Wood Folk Art DrumA large African tribal drum carved from a single log. Mixed media, with carved wood body and hide drumhead. Polychrome pigment decoration. No apparent makers mark.Dimensions: 32.5 X 13 X 11 in. ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2018African Carved Wood Covered Figural VesselAfrican Baule Carved Wood Covered Figural Vessel. Measures 22.5" x 7.25". We ship most items in-house with the exception of furniture, large or heavy artwork, heavier items or extremely fragile items.See Sold Price
Sold2020African Fon/Yoruba Ceremonial Recade Axe, BeninAfrican Fon/Yoruba Ceremonial Recade Axe, Benin. The carved wood figural handle topped with a large-eared animal head, the metal axe blade issuing from its mouth. Provenance: The Miles and Shirley FitSee Sold Price
Sold20232) JAPANESE IMARI PORCELAIN FOO LION HANDLED VASES(pair) Japanese Imari porcelain vases, baluster form, with full body foo lion handles, floral patterned ground, reserves with birds in fenced garden landscape, accompanied by a carved wood stand, vaseSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wood Carved African Fertility Vessel Cup, FiguresWood Carved African Fertility Vessel or Cup with Figural Handles. 10 inches H x 9.5 W x 7 deep.See Sold Price
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesUnusual Maple Hand Carved Walking Stick with a Figural Handle$125(1 bid)
24 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "THE ALASKA FUR COMPANY" CITY SIGN CO. carved and painted wood, double sided full body$12,000
6 days LeftLEAP AuctionsBeautiful Full Body African Leopard on Log Taxidermy Mount **Texas Residents Only!**$25(1 bid)
6 days LeftLEAP AuctionsGorgeous African Leopard Full Body Taxidermy Mount Fixed on High Quality Walnut Wood Cabinet **Texas$50(2 bids)
6 days LeftLEAP AuctionsSuper Awesome African Lion Full Body Taxidermy Mount in Natural Habitat **Texas Residents Only!**$50(2 bids)