Sold20177Pcs Views of the Ganges UNKNOWN Possibly ROXBURGHDetails: 7Pcs UNKNOWN Possibly ROXBURGH, G. Seven early 19th century Pencil Drawings Made in and around Benares (now Varanasi) India. Sheet size: up to 10.6 x 15.5".Fascinating drawings done in and aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Unknown (19th), Temple of Venus in Baia, around 1830, PencilUnknown (19th century): Temple of Venus in Baia with a view of Vesuvius, c. 1830, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Inscription: At the lower part inscribed by the artist's hand: "Tempio die Diana | SSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Rembrandt van Rijn(Dutch, 1606-1669) Three Studies of Old Men's Heads, after the rare work by Rembrandt from 1630, possibly 19th century by an unknown artist, etching, sheet 4-1/4 x 3-1/2 in.; wood frame, 8-3/4 x 7-7/8See Sold Price
Sold2024EMIL (SOREN EMIL) CARLSEN (1848/53-1932) "STUDIES".American or European (Denmark), late 19th or early 20th Century. Pencil on paper, matted and framed. Four studies, all mounted to a larger sheet, and then trimmed. Monogrammed. Fair condition; trimmedSee Sold Price
SoldStudy of Two Birds, 19th century, watercolor and pencil on paper.English School Study of Two Birds, 19th century watercolor and pencil on paper pencil notations on both sides Matted, sheet size: 7 × 10 inches This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold202219th CENTURY PAINTER SIGNED SALVINI Recto: divine Charity; verso: study of a face in profile and aRecto: brown ink on paper; verso: pencil on paper, cm. 18,5x30 The sheet bears the signature: "SALVINI INV." on the right-hand side and an inscription on the lower band:" LA CARITÀ DIVINA O SIA DASee Sold Price
Sold2023Original Watercolor of the Iroquois League's King Hendrick, or Soi-En-Ga-Rah-TaArtist Unknown, [Possibly A. Newsam]. Soi-En-Ga-Rah-Ta, or King Hendrick. Pencil and watercolor on paper. Early to mid 19th-century. 12 5/8" x 9 1/4" sheet, 21 1/2" x 18 1/4" framed. Original watercolSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jan Matejko Treed Landscape Pencil Drawing StudyJan Matejko (Poland, 1838 - 1893) Late 19th c. pencil drawing study sketch on paper. A treed landscape is noted on the lower border. The drawing is initial signed on the lower right. It is in good conSee Sold Price
Sold2018A CHINESE SCHOOL PAINTING 'CONVENTION OF PEKING', 19THA CHINESE SCHOOL 19TH CENTURY PAINTING 'CONVENTION OF PEKING' Watercolor, gouache and ink on paper, with a paper mount and wooden end bars China, around 1860 This painting shows an interesting subjectSee Sold Price
Sold2018A chinese B-W bottle vaseThe beautiful vase was decorated with different scenes of flowers around the globular body, with poem/characters to the body part and along the neck. Base mark: 4 characters, unknown. 19th century. HeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Drawing, Milton AveryMilton Avery (American, 1885-1965), Untitled (Six Studies), pencil on paper, signed lower right, gallery label (DC Moore Gallery, New York) affixed verso, sheet: 11"h x 8.5"w, overall (with frame): 19See Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD HOPPER Sheet of Studies with Men in Hats and a Saloon Keeper.EDWARD HOPPER Sheet of Studies with Men in Hats and a Saloon Keeper. Pen and ink on pencil on wove paper, circa 1900-05. 203x126 mm; 8x5 inches. Inscribed "From Life" in ink, upper left recto.ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold201919th Century Equestrian Landscape With DogA 19th Century oil on canvas equestrian landscape with small black dog. Signed lower right W. Sord. Altwood N.Y. 1860. 24 in x 34 in. Provenance: C. Thomas and Alexandra Fuller Estate Collection of WiSee Sold Price
Sold202317th c. Old Master Study in Pencil & Gouache17th century Old Master study, with notations in pen corresponding to notes on the reverse referencing pigments, along with other notations. Artist unknown, though there is a red wax seal on the notatSee Sold Price
Sold2016John Constable (British, 1776-1837), An Old Bridge atetching on thin sheet laid down to white wove paper, 19th century, pencil inscription to wove sheet states title, additional pencil inscription to accompanying sheet included in framing states artist,See Sold Price
Sold2018Leonora Carrington (1917-2011), Bearded Horse, 1941pencil on paper, cm 26,7x41,7 sheet from the September 1940 sketchbook 1940 (Sanatorio Morales Santander) writen by the artist on the reverse "love you" (folds, stains)See Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander Calder (1898-1976), "Take Off for the Sun," 1976Alexander Calder(1898-1976)"Take Off for the Sun," 1976Lithograph in colors on wove paperFrom the edition of unknown sizeSigned in pencil lower right: CalderImage/Sheet: 23" H x 34.125" W ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANDY WARHOL - Color offset lithographAndy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Flowers [print]". Color offset lithograph. 1964. Signed and dated in pencil, lower right. Edition unknown - c300?. Heavy cream wove paper. The full sheet. Fine imSee Sold Price
Sold2019Shepard Fairey (b. 1970) OBEY Pattern (Retired StencilShepard Fairey (b. 1970)OBEY Pattern (Retired Stencil & Studies)Stencil and mixed media collage on paper, 2015, signed in pencil, the full sheet, 660 x 660mm (26 x 26in) (framed)Exhibited:Your Eyes HeSee Sold Price
Sold2015HENRI MATISSE (French, 1869-1954)'Haïtienne', lithograph, 1945, signed in pencil and numbered 143/200, on Rives paper, size of sheet: 15-5/8 x 11-3/4 in., (Duthuit, 567) mat burn around edges, light toning on the front, more noticeaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Francis Bacon (1909-1992) BritishSTUDIES OF THE MALE BACK, triptych, 1987, three color lithographs, each signed in pencil and inscribed H. C. (Hors Commerce), aside from the numbered edition 99, images 23 5/8 x 17 5/8”, sheets 31 3See Sold Price
Sold2015Artist Unknown (19th Century) Portrait of a Rabbi.Artist Unknown (19th Century) Portrait of a Rabbi. Oil on canvas, with stamp en verso: 'Verestchagin Collection, 1891' Sight: 14.25" x 11" Frame: 19" x 15.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Artist Unknown (19th Century) The Holy Family with theArtist Unknown (19th Century) The Holy Family with the Infant Saint John the Baptist oil on canvas 39 x 39 inches. Property from the Estate of Andrea E. Ricardel, Palm Beach, FLSee Sold Price
Sold2020Artist Unknown - Study for Battle of Bull RunLot 10 Artist Unknown (XVIII/XIX) Study for Battle of Bull Run ink, wash, and gouache on paper 20 1/8 x 27 1/2 inches Provenance: From a New York CollectionSee Sold Price
274 Lots AwayConcept Art GalleryAndy Warhol 4 Original Blotted Line Drawings for 1950s Ad Campaign$2,000(1 bid)
4 days LeftBonhamsArchibald Thorburn (British, 1860-1935) Study of Sandpipers, Cream-coloured Coursers and other b...£1,000
123 Lots AwaySimpson Galleries, LLC.JAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL WHISTLER (American 1834-1903) A PRINT, "Dordrecht," 1884$4,000
Nov 03A-1 Auction"The Last Bill Russell" 1st Edition Print Etching by Noel Rockmore~ New Orleans 1973$50(1 bid)
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "BARBER SHOP" circa 19th century, sheet tin & leaded glass, double sided, 29" x 16" x 4$2,200(4 bids)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanCy Twombly (American, 1928-2011) No. 2 (from Natural History, Part I, Mushrooms), 1974$3,000(1 bid)