Sold2023Tonita Vigil Pena (Quah Ah.), Untitled (Dancer) ca. 1930sTonita Vigil Pena [Quah Ah](San Ildefonso, 1893 - 1949)Untitled (Dancer) ca. 1930sgouache on papersigned lower right: Quah Ah. [artist's cipher] Tonita Pena.13 1/4 x 6 1/4 in. (33.7 x 15.9 cm.), FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tonita Vigil Pena [Quah Ah], Untitled (Deer Dancer), ca. 1940Tonita Vigil Pena [Quah Ah](San Ildefonso, 1893 - 1949)Untitled (Deer Dancer), ca. 1940watercolor, ink on papersigned lower right: Quah Ah. / Tonita Pena.9 1/4 x 7 1/4 in. (23.5 x 18.4 cm.), Frame: 15See Sold Price
Sold2017Tonita Pena, San Ildefonso (1893-1949)Ca. 1920s, Rare signed original watercolor on paper titled simply "Deer Dancer," and signed "Quah Ah." Very good condition. 10" x 6" (19" x 14" framed)See Sold Price
Sold2016Tonita Pena," Native American DancersWatercolor. Signed lower right. Tonita Peña, born Quah Ah, Pueblo (1895-1949). Approx. 13" H x 10" W sight, 20" H x 17" W framed.See Sold Price
Sold2019Peña, Tonita (Quah ah), San IldefonsoTonita Peña (Quah ah) - San Ildefonso - (1893 - 1949) Medium:acrylic on paper Dimensions:8 1/2 x 6 3/8 inches Framed Dimensions:13 5/8 x 11 1/4 x 1 3/8 inches Signature:signed lower right: J.D.See Sold Price
Sold2018Tonita Virgil Pena, a.k.a. Quah Ah (1895-1949)Four figures in ritual. Ink, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed lower right, framed. 9 3/4 in. H x 13 1/2 in. W Frame: 16 1/4 in. H x 20 1/4 in. WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tonita Virgil Pena a.k.a. Quah Ah (1895-1949)Ceremonial Dance. Ink, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed lower right, framed. 9 1/2 in. H x 12 1/2 in. W Frame: 16 1/4 in. H x 20 1/4 in. WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tonita Virgil Pena a.k.a. Quah Ah (1895-1949)Four figures dancing. Ink, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed lower right, framed. 10 1/2 in. H x 13 3/4 in. W Frame: 16 1/4 in. H x 20 1/4 in. WSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tonita Pena, San Ildefonso (1893-1949)Ca. 1920s, Very rare signed original watercolor on paper titled "Cochina Pueblo Corn Dance." Signed "Quah Ah." 11" x 7" (19" x 14" framed)See Sold Price
Sold2024Tonita Vigil Pena. Native American original gouache painting depicting costumed figures in aTonita Vigil Pena. Native American original gouache painting depicting costumed figures in a procession. Signed lower right. Foxing spots. Framed. Sight: 13.75 x 21in. Overall: 21.5 x 28.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Veloy Joseph Vigil, Untitled (Dancer)Veloy Joseph Vigil(1931 - 1997)Untitled (Dancer)lithograph, edition 19 of 65editioned in plate lower left: 19/65signed in plate lower right: Veloy Vigil17 5/8 x 11 7/8 in. (44.8 x 30.2 cm.), frame: 28See Sold Price
Sold2018Untitled (Apache Crown Dancer) - Vigil, Paul (Frank),tempera, sign., PP, glazed/ framed M: 33 cm x 21 cm / 60 cm x 53 cm, M: 13,0 inch x 8,3 inch / 23,6 inch x 20,9 inch, 1961 Provenance: Gerhard & Gisela Hoffmann, Würzburg, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2016WERTHEIMER, Esther (Canadian, b.1926)UNTITLED (Dancer), Bronze on marble base, H bronze: 42cm (16 1/2 in.). Total H: 47cm (18 1/2 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2022ALISSA HYSLOP (British, b. 1957)Untitled (Dancers) Acrylic on board Signed Size: 40 x 30 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Thomas Vigil (Pan Yo Pin) (Tesuque, 1889-1960) UntitledThomas Vigil (Pan Yo Pin) (Tesuque, 1889-1960) Untitled (Eagle Dancers) together with Untitled (Eagle Dancers with Drums) Both signed Pan Yo Pin Tesuque (lower left) largest height 14 x width 22 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two works - Vigil, Paul (Frank), Jicarilla-Apacheacrylic/ paper, a) Untitled (Ceremonial dancer), 1978, m: 33 x 21 cm / 57 x 41,5 cm; b) Untitled (Deer Dancer), 1979, m: 38 x 27 cm / 57 x 41,5 cm; both sign., PP, glazed/ framed Provenance: Gerhard &See Sold Price
Sold2021Romando Vigil, Tse Ye Mu (San Ildefonso, 1902-1978)Romando Vigil, Tse Ye Mu (San Ildefonso, 1902-1978) Pottery Woman signed lower right and titled lower left 5 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches PLUS untitled, eagle dancer signed Honiniptewa and dated '96 12 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of Three Paintings: Eagle Dancer, 1990 + Coming Back from the Trading Post + UntitledGroup of Three Paintings: Eagle Dancer, 1990 + Coming Back from the Trading Post + Untitled (Katsina)Paul Vigil (Tesuque, 193See Sold Price
Sold2021Nicola Simbari Italian, 1927-2012 Untitled (Dancer)Nicola Simbari Italian, 1927-2012 Untitled (Dancer) Signed Simbari (lr) Oil on canvas 36 x 30 inches Provenance: Wally Findlay Galleries, New York CSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tonita Pena Gouache Buffalo DanceTonita Pena (1895-1949) Gouache on paper of Buffalo Dance. Signed. Appears to have light acid burn and mild foxing. Not examined out of frame. 14"h x 22"w. Frame 15.5"h x 23.5"w. Spend $5000 or moreSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM GROPPER (1897-1977) Untitled (Dancer).WILLIAM GROPPER (1897-1977) Untitled (Dancer). Gouache, brush and ink on tan wove paper. 457x356 mm; 18x14 inches. Signed in ink, lower right. Circa 1940.Provenance: Purchased Swann Galleries, New YorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pál Fried - Untitled (Dancer)Lot 57 Pál Fried Hungarian (1893-1976) Untitled (Dancer) oil on canvas signed lower right 30 x 24 inches unframed Additional Information: inscribed 'Ameye' versoSee Sold Price
Sold202247084: Tonita Peña (American Indian, 1893-1949) MovingTonita Peña (American Indian, 1893-1949) Moving Forward Watercolor, gouache, and pencil on paper 12-1/4 x 20-3/4 inches (31.1 x 52.7 cm&rpSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pal Fried (Hungarian/American, 1893-1976)Pal Fried (Hungarian/American, 1893-1976) Untitled (Dancer in Yellow) oil on canvas signed Fried Pal (lower left) 30 x 24 inches.See Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsAllan Houser, Apache (1914 - 1994), Apache Gaan Dancer, 1980, bronze, 27 3/4"H x 14 1/2"W$4,200(2 bids)
4 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCUntitled Abstract Screenprint Helen Frankenthaler 1967$220(2 bids)