Sold20203 Antique Tibetan Manuscript Covers, 17th-19th C.Three Antique Tibetan Manuscript Covers, 17th-19th Century. Carved wood, carved wood with gold and pigment remnants, and Sino-Tibetan, polychrome pigment, applied gold. Sizes: 1) 14'' x 3.25'' (36 x 8See Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF ANTIQUE ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN PRINTS 19 C.The lot includes two antique architectural engravings: a Neoclassical window design by Jean François de Neufforge (French, 1714 - 1791) with an attached handwritten letter on the back signed from PSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Antique Tibetan Buddha Stupa Pagoda TowersPair of Antique Tibetan Buddha Stupa Pagoda Towers Height: 12.25 in. - Provenance: this item comes from the private collection of Lou A. and Barbara B. Pritchett. Lou Pritchett was the ex-Vice PresideSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Tibetan Coin Design RugAntique Tibetan Coin Design Rug. Length: 49" Width: 24.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Tibetan Buddha Stupa Ornament IncenseThese elevated dome-shaped structure serve as a Buddhist shrine. Stupas are sometimes referred to as "Chorten" in Tibetan. "A stupa is a palace where all the Buddhas reside. A Stupa represents the BudSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Tibetan Prayer Book (Manuscript)Antique Tibetan Prayer Book (Manuscript), possibly 18th or earlier, with wooden bottom cover and forty black paper pages (sutra), each with finely hand written Sanskrit on both sides in gold and silveSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Antique Tibetan Carved Wood Manuscript Covers2 Antique Tibetan Carved Wood Manuscript Covers. Size: 1) 14.75'' x 4.5'' x 1'' (37 x 11 x 3 cm). 2) 18.25'' x 6.25'' x 1'' (46 x 16 x 3 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021Three Antique Sketches with Architectural DesignsThree Antique Sketches with Architectural Designsthe first a ornate design for a ceiling medallion, unsigned, graphite and ink wash on laid paper (Frame dimensions 19 3/8 x 20 3/8 in.); the second a sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Design Tibetan Singing Bowl Asian BuddhismSize: Diameter 8 cm - Height 4 cm. Weight 185 g. Materials: Brass. Condition: Excellent. Meticulously crafted by Nepalese artisans and devoted practitioners, this singing bowl is true masterpiece. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tibet Crystal Stupa - StupaTitle: Tibet Crystal Stupa - Stupa Origin: Asian private collection Date/Period: 20th Description: Size: about16x8x8cm, early 20th century Buddhist artwork, Tibetan antique stupa sculpture, hand-carveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tibet Crystal Stupa - StupaTitle: Tibet Crystal Stupa - StupaOrigin: Asian private collectionDate/Period: 20thDescription: Size: about16x8x8cm, early 20th century Buddhist artwork, Tibetan antique stupa sculpture, hand-carved.See Sold Price
Sold2024Baroque Vase Antique Print Set (6)Set of 6 antique architectural decorative arts design engravings of vases, each in a landscape. Jean Le Pautre, Paris, 17th Century. 12" x 8".See Sold Price
Sold2024Baroque Pedestal and Design Antique Print Set (8)Set of 8 antique architectural decorative arts design engravings of baroque pedestals and panels. Jean Le Pautre et al., Paris, 17th Century.12" x 8 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique 15thC Tibetan Painted Wood Manuscript Book CoverCa. 1400 - 1500 AD. Very good with age appropriate surface wear, no chips, breaks or repairs. Large size measures approx. 27 1/4" x 8 3/4" x 1/2" thick. Purchased from Peaceful Wind, Sante Fe, NM, 199See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique 15thC Tibetan Carved Wood Manuscript Book Cover w/Four BodhisattvasCa. 1400 - 1500 AD. Very good with age appropriate wear, very smooth high points, original patina, some surface wear on the sides. Smaller size measures approx. 11" x 4" x 5/8" thick. Purchased 1993 TSee Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Sarouk Persian rug with architectural designAntique Sarouk Persian rug with architectural designs in blue, tan, brown, burgundy and mauve, 10.1 x 17.4See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Set 3 Antique Tibetan Copper Tea Vessels Dragon DesignAntique matching handmade copper Tea set of three vessels, Tibet, 19th - early 20th century. There are reposed dragon designs on the sides of the vessels, the neck and shoulder of the vessels are fineSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE EARLY ASIAN TIBETAN ELEVEN SUTRA MANUSCRIPTEarly Sutras 11 in total-measures 12.5" x 4.5" across each-most have writing on both sides-----ALL PACKING & SHIPPING IS OUTSOURCED.Purchases can be picked up at our Ho-ho-kus gallery by appointment oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Design 19th Century Antique Tibetan ThankaChinese style antique silk Tibetan Thanka painting on silk. Cotton with silk applique depicting a Buddha or bodhisattva scene, framed in bright pink silk. Good condition with fading, age wear and lossSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jones, Owen 1910 Lot of 3 Architectural Design Prints. Illuminated ManuscriptChromolithograph Published 1910 by Bernard Quaritch, London for "The Grammar of Ornament" by Owen Jones. Paper Size: 13 x 9 inch (33 x 23cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Tibetan Khaden Rug: 3' x 5'8''Antique Tibetan Khaden Rug: 3 Coin Design on Brown Ground w/ Sprays of Flower. Size: 3' x 5'8'' (91 x 173 cm). Circa 1900.See Sold Price
Sold2023Tibetan Antique Thangka Protection Buddha and Monk- Antique Tibetan thangka with handpainted detailed design showing Protection Buddha sitting withing a gold halo with one hand holding an orb and the other in the Abhaya mudra position with other deitSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique 15thC Tibetan Carved Wood Panel Book Manuscript CoverCa. 1400 - 1500 AD. Very good with age appropriate surface wear, and very minor losses. Excellent original patina. Large size measures approx. 26 3/4" x 9" x 1/2" thick. Shows Prajnaparamita, the goddSee Sold Price
7 days LeftThe Buddha GalleryVery Rare Set 16 Antique Illustrated Tibetan Manuscript Pages-Superb!$1,200
Oct 16Albion AuctionsJones, Owen 1910 Lot of 8 Architectural Design Prints. Botanical - Leaves & Flowers$5(1 bid)
7 days LeftThe Buddha Gallery17-19thC Tibetan altar Provenance- estate Comedian, Gary Shandling-Will split shipping cost$6,200
14 hrs LeftForum AuctionsDrawings & Prints.- Johnson (Thomas) Collection of 29 original architectural drawings and manuscript£1,200
3 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyPair of Tibetan Gilt Brass and Stone Lamp Finials$25
Oct 03Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Salterini style MCM Iron Outdoor Table. Round top supported by architectural design legs. Painted wh$100
14 hrs LeftForum AuctionsDrawings & Prints.- Smirke (Robert) and others. Collection of 10 original drawings, 1800£200