Sold2023NEUER DEUTSCHER NOVELLENSCHATZ, PAUL HEYLE UND LUDWIG EAISTNERNEUER DEUTSCHER NOVELLENSCHATZ, PAUL HEYLE UND LUDWIG EAISTNER. Book entirely in German. Short stories. See images for damage. 236 pages + 4 pages of ads.See Sold Price
2023Breker, Arno: Ludwig van BeethovenArno Breker 1900 Elberfeld - 1991 Duesseldorf Deutscher Bildhauer und Architekt; Einzel- und Gruppenausstellungen u. a. 1985 im Museum of European Art New York, 1990 im Museum Europaeische Kunst, 2000See Sold Price
Sold20212 Early Books2 Early Books, “Ein Neuer Straus Von schönen und gesunden Himmels-Blumen, Welche denen Heyls-begierigen Menschenkindern zur Erweckung und Ergötzung aus seinen gedruckten und ungedruckten SSee Sold Price
Sold2021Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (German, 1865-1910)Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (German, 1865-1910) , "Justice", patinated bronze, signed "P. Kowalczewski", the allegorical figure holding a sword and ledger, the rouge and green-variegated marble base withSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAUL LUDWIG KOWALCZEWSKI (GERMAN, 1865-1910).Good large size with nice original patina. Bronze sculpture. Signed on base and with foundry mark. From a New Rochelle, NY estate collection. - Dimensions: 16" h x 9.5" w x 4.5" d.See Sold Price
Sold2018PAUL LUDWIG KOWALCZEWSKI BRONZE SCULPTUREPAUL LUDWIG KOWALCZEWSKI, (GERMANY, 1865-1910), BRONZE SCULPTURE, H 17", W 8", ARCHER :A bronze sculpture of an archer standing in the contrapposto pose, affixed to a stone base. The back is signed "PSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bronze of strongman w/chains, P.L.Kowalczewski, 1905Bronze of strongman with chains, Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski(1865-1910).Titled "Poland".Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski was born in Mieltschin (Kr Gniezno.) on August 25, 1865 and died on September 5, 1910 in BSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ludwig Paul Wilhelm Keller (German 1854-1920):Ludwig Paul Wilhelm Keller (German 1854-1920): 'Reutlingen' - Children in the Garden, oil on canvas signed and inscribed 47cm x 67cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gilt bronze rampant lion. China. Tang period (618-920).Gilt bronze rampant lion. China. Tang period (618-920). 2.25in. Provenance: Dr. Paul Herman Ludwig Kempner and Margaret Von Mendelssohn Kempner, Berlin; By descent to Maximilian Walter Kempner, New YoSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Songye Figure, "nkishi"Figur, "nkisi" Songye, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Glasperlen, Horn, Kaurischnecke. H 28,5 cm. Provenienz: - Imelda und Paul Berger-Frei, Riehen. - Erbengemeinschaft Berger-Frei, Basel. DieSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Hungaan Miniature Figure, "kitekki"Amulett, "kitekki" Hungana, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Elfenbein. H 5,5 cm. Provenienz: - Imelda und Paul Berger-Frei, Riehen. - Erbengemeinschaft Berger-Frei, Basel. Dieses Objektes unterliegt dSee Sold Price
Sold2021Egyptian revival brass and bronze fire fender withEgyptian revival brass and bronze fire fender with raised sphinx figures above friezes with classical ormolu mounts, 19th Century Width 42 in; Depth 9 in. Provenance: Dr. Paul Herman Ludwig Kempner anSee Sold Price
Sold2018Brunnenfigur 'Der Entenfänger'JACOB LUDWIG SCHMITT Deutscher Bildplastiker, tätig zwischen 1890-1925 Brunnenfigur 'Der Entenfänger' Galvano-Bronze, grün patiniert. H. 58 cm. Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet 'Jak. Schmitt'. Über eineSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chris Lebeau for Moser Unica Vase w/ White Crackle,1927Chris Lebeau (Dutch,1878-1945). Clear glass Unica flat vase with white crackle. Designed by Chris Lebeau. Executed by Ludwig Moser und Sohne, Karlsbad (Karlovy Vary) Czechoslovakia (Bohemia). Signed wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ludwig Meidner - Septemberschrei - Fourteen LithographsSeptemberschrei, Hymnen / Gebete / Lästerungen, Mit Vierzehn Stein Drucken [September Cry, hymns, prayers and blasphemy, with fourteen lithographs], by Ludwig Meidner. Berlin: Paul Cassirer, 1920.See Sold Price
Sold2016MOKKASERVICE 'STREUBLUMEN' Deutsch, Meissen, 2. HälfteMOKKASERVICE 'STREUBLUMEN' Deutsch, Meissen, 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. H. 16,5 cm (Kanne). Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Pinsel- und Presszeichen. Form: NeuerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Klee (German, 1879-1940) Zerstorung und Hoffnung (Destruction and Hope), 1916Paul Klee (German, 1879-1940) Zerstorung und Hoffnung (Destruction and Hope), 1916 lithograph with watercolor signed, titled, and numbered III/60 in pencil Sheet: 20 1/2 x 16 inches. Property from theSee Sold Price
Sold2022LUDWIG HARTMANN ZWEI PFERDE UND EIN FOHLEN IM STALLLUDWIG HARTMANN 1835 - 1902 Two horses and a foal in a stable Oil on wood. 44 x 57 cm (F. 64 x 77 cm). Signed lower right 'Lud. Hartmann'. Two vertical tears. Frame. Provenance: Private collection LowSee Sold Price
Sold2020Orpheus Mechanical Piano, c. 1900Orpheus Mechanical Piano, c. 1900 Model no. 17, handcranked, for Ariston cardboard discs of 13 in. Ø, manufactured by Musikwerke Ludwig & Co., Leipzig, formerly Paul Ehrlich. 24 notes, steel strings,See Sold Price
Sold2023Orpheus Mechanical Piano, c. 1900Orpheus Mechanical Piano, c. 1900 Musikwerke Ludwig & Co., Leipzig, formerly Paul Ehrlich. Model 18, serial no. 148180, hand-cranked, for Ariston cardboard discs of 13 in. Ø, 24 notes, steel striSee Sold Price
Sold2022Neuer Lust-Weg zum Ziel nützlicher Künste und Wissenschaften. Ein unterhaltendes LehrbuchABC-Bücher Neuer Lust-Weg zum Ziel nützlicher Künste und Wissenschaften. Ein unterhaltendes Lehrbuch für Zöglinge aus dem Kindesalter, um ihnen durch bildliche Vorstellungen dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Muehlig, Hugo: Am Strand von KnokkeHugo Muehlig 1854 Dresden - 1929 Dusseldorf Learned painting first from his father, Meno Muehlig, then at the Dresden Art Academy, finally from 1877 to 1880 as a master student of Viktor Paul Mohn; 18See Sold Price
Sold2022Trimborn, Hans: Selbstbildnis mit PfeifeHans Trimborn 1891 Plittersdorf - 1979 North Painter and musician in East Friesland; friends with Paul Adolf Seehaus, later with Bernhard Hoetger; received engagements from the Bremer Rundfunk as a jaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julius Paul Junghanns (1876-1958), "Ziegenhirtin" (Goatherd)oil on wood panel, signed lower right, 1st half of the 20th century, goatherd with a basket, accompanied by four goats on a sunny day in a tree-lined landscape, with certificate of authenticity, verySee Sold Price
10 hrs LeftMynt Auctions19th Century Bronze Sculpture Children Playing by Paul Ludwig Kowalczevski$10(1 bid)
2 days LeftForum AuctionsTheatres.- Littmann (Max) Die Königlichen Hoftheater in Stuttgart, only edition, Darmstadt, 1912 &£400
Oct 12Wetzlar Camera Auctions GmbHLudwig Hohlwein Glass Advertising Sign "Leica Kleinfilmkamera" *€1,600(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsErnst Ludwig Kirchner, German (1880 - 1938), Dying Old Maid (Sterbendes altes Fr?ulein), woodcut,$50(1 bid)
Oct 15Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHLudwig Mies van der Rohe, 'Barcelona' easy chair with footstool, 1929 (design)€3,000
2 days LeftForum AuctionsArtelt (Paul) Die Wasserkünste von Sans-Souci, Berlin, 1893 & others on German architecture (c.70)£350
Oct 15Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHMax Bill; Hans Gugelot; Paul Hildinger, Two 'Ulm stools', 1953€1,800
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersPAUL KLEE - Vor Damonen fliehen - Watercolor and pen and ink on paper$16,000
2 days LeftForum AuctionsVincent (L.H.) & others. Hébron: Le Haram el-Khalîl, Sépulture des Patriarches, 2 vol., Paris,£600
Oct 06Paul Arsenault AuctioneersRare Antique 1700's "A New and Correct Chart of the Sea Coast of New-England, from Cape Codd to$100
Oct 06Paul Arsenault AuctioneersLarge Lot of Vintage HO Scale Locomotive Trains and Accessories$475(2 bids)
Oct 06Paul Arsenault AuctioneersAntique Geneve 18K Gold Demi-Chronometre Pocket Watch by Henry Capt$60(2 bids)
Oct 06Paul Arsenault AuctioneersHeavily Decorated Oriental Sword and Sheath Signed Hayakawa Kanako$25