Sold2020TWO THAI GILTWOOD BUDDHA FIGURESCondition: with cracks and areas of lifting to gilding on taller figure taller: 18 1/2 inches high; shorter: 17 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Large Giltwood Buddha FigureA giltwood figure of a buddha holding a sphere, standing on a lotus flower above a stepped octagonal base. 20th century Dimensions:25.5 H x 11" Dia Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2023Thai Carved Giltwood Buddha Figurein two parts 12 3/4 x 9 x 6 1/2 in. (32.4 x 22.9 x 16.5 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2023Giltwood Buddha Figureunsigned; depicted seated Overall: 14 x 5 1/4 x 4 in. (35.6 x 13.3 x 10.2 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2020PAIR, CHINESE GILTWOOD SEATED BUDDHA FIGURESChinese. Pair of small carved giltwood Buddha figures, holding covered bowls and seated on lotus thrones. Each bearing a paper label reading "From/La Ma Min Temple/Chieng Lung Period,/1755-1795 A.D."See Sold Price
Sold2024(3) FINELY CARVED & GILDED JAPANESE BUDDHA FIGURES(lot of 3) Finely carved Japanese giltwood Buddha figures, each with blue domed ushnishas and cascading robes, including: (1) standing Buddha with hair and forehead set with cabochons,See Sold Price
Sold2016Carved Giltwood Seated Buddha FigureCarved giltwood seated Buddha figure. [15" H x 11 1/2" W x 9" D]. Losses to gilt and wood. Sold as is.See Sold Price
SoldA Carved Giltwood Seated Buddha FigureA Carved Giltwood Seated Buddha Figure 19th Century unmarked; seated on a stepped base.Height overall 11 1/4 inches. This lot is located in Cincinnati. Property from a PSee Sold Price
Sold2021SOUTHEAST ASIAN CARVED & GILT WOOD BUDDHA FIGURECondition: small hole approximately 1/2 inch wide to lap; 14 inches wide; 9 inches deep; 27 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Carved & Gilt Wood Buddha FigureSize: 8 1/2" H CONDITION REPORT: Losses to gilt, gesso, and wood scattered throughoutSee Sold Price
Sold202119th Century Carved and Giltwood BuddhaA 19th Century carved and giltwood Buddha temple figure raised on a lotus base with pedestal. Calligraphy marked on base. 17-1/4in tall x 9-1/4in wide x 8-3/4in deep.See Sold Price
Sold2023Collection of Chinese ObjectsIncluding a small jade panel on stand, a small enamel box, five stone carved figures (including two lapis), one carved and segmented box and one gilt wood Buddha figure; [9 pieces] Carved gilt BuddhaSee Sold Price
Sold2019LARGE THAI PARCEL GILT WOOD SEATED BUDDHA 30"HLarge Thai parcel gilt wood Buddha figure, in a seated position with one hand turned upwards, decorated with applied polychrome accents, approx 30.5"h, 29"w, 21"d Start Price: $500.00See Sold Price
Sold202018th C Japanese Carved Gilt Wood Buddha18th Century Japanese Carved Gilt Wood Buddha Figure. Signed in ink on bottom. Typical wear and age cracks consistent with age, Measures 8" H x 5-1/2" W.See Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF JAPANESE ZUSHI SHRINES, EDOPAIR OF JAPANESE ZUSHI SHRINES, EDO. Comprising two traditional black lacquer shrines each with gilt metal hardware. Featuring at top a Nichiren shrine depicting two carved gilt wood Buddha figures atSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Chinese Carved Gilt Wood Standing Buddha FigureA Chinese Carved Gilt Wood Standing Buddha Figure 20th Century Height 23 3/4 inches. Property of a Gentleman, Manchester, KentuckySee Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Gilt Wood Kannon & Buddha Figures19th C. carved and gilded wood figures of a four-armed Kannon (Guanyin,) goddess of compassion, and a standing Buddha. The Buddha is especially well-carved. Losses, restorations. Each approx. 7" in heSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair gilt wood Buddha style figures decorated with small mirrored jewels.Pair gilt wood Buddha style figures decorated with small mirrored jewels.See Sold Price
Sold2019Life-Size Burmese carved giltwood BuddhaLife-Size Burmese carved giltwood Buddha, Mandalay Period, (1850-1958)), red lacquered and gilt wood standing Buddha figure, adorned with mirrored inlay, on lotus flower base, mounted on black paintedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Thai BuddhaA Thai gilt wood Buddha. Standing figure wearing a monk's robe, one hand makes the varada mudra, gilt with inlaid mirrored glass accents overall, standing on a circular lotus base mounted on a woodenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Gilt-Wood Buddha, 19th CenturyJapanese Gilt-Wood Buddha, 19th C. Figure seated on a lotus throne with mandala, on a carved base. Size: 17.5'' x 9'' x 6.5'' (44 x 23 x 17 cm). Provenance: Sylvia and Philip Chaplain Collection, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Gilt-Wood Buddha, 19th C., Ht. 24"Japanese Gilt-Wood Buddha, 19th C. Figure seated on a lotus throne with mandala, above a rocky landscape on a rectangular base with canted corners. Size: 24'' x 14'' x 10.75'' (61 x 36 x 27 cm). ProveSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Thai Gilt Wood Buddha19th century Thai figure of Buddha, gilt wood, with stand, 16" h x 9 1/2" w. Provenance: From the lifetime collection of family of John Downs of Palm Beach Gardens, Florida.See Sold Price
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Japanese Gilt Wood Figures of Amida Buddha, Edo-Meiji Period 日本江戶$750
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Large Japanese Giltwood Figure of Kannon, Meiji Period 日本明治時$1,000
7 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanySet of 8 Chinese Carved Jade Buddha Figures$170(3 bids)
55 mins LeftLeslie International Auction IncQing Dynasty, Indian Sandalwood Standing Buddha FigureCA$100
7 days LeftAuction WallstreetHand Made Wood Carved Laughing Fat Buddha Figure Figurine On Pedestal$10
Oct 14Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Bronze Teppanom Kneeling Buddha Figure B$1(1 bid)