Sold2023Reclus, Elisee C1880 Antique Map of Paris, France"Geological Map of the Environs of Paris" Lithograph Map Published 1876-94, London for "The Universal Geography" by Elisee Reclus. Edited by A. H. Keane. Paper Size: 10 x 7 inch (25 x 18cm) Approx. GoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Reclus, Elisee C1880 Antique Map of Peking, ChinaLithograph Maps Published 1876-94, London for "The Universal Geography" by Elisee Reclus. Edited by A. H. Keane. Centre fold as issued. Paper Size: 13 x 10 inch (33 x 25cm) Approx. Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Reclus, Elisee C1880 Antique Map of Tokyo, JapanLithograph Maps Published 1876-94, London for "The Universal Geography" by Elisee Reclus. Edited by A. H. Keane. Centre fold as issued. Paper Size: 13 x 10 inch (33 x 25cm) Approx. Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Reclus, Elisee C1880 Antique Map. Edinburgh and the Firth of Forth ScotlandLithograph Map Published 1876-94, London for "The Universal Geography" by Elisee Reclus. Edited by A. H. Keane. Reverse side blank. Centre fold as published. Paper Size: 13 x 10.5 inch (33 x 27cm) GooSee Sold Price
Sold2023Reclus, Elisee C1880 Antique Map. Stockholm and Environs SwedenLithograph Map Published 1876-94, London for "The Universal Geography" by Elisee Reclus. Edited by A. H. Keane. Reverse side blank. Centre fold as published. Paper Size: 13 x 10.5 inch (33 x 27cm) GooSee Sold Price
Sold2023Reclus, Elisee C1880 Lot of 6 Antique Maps of EuropeIncl Belgium/Netherlands, Scandinavia, British Isles, Volcanoes of Central France, Russia, and Central Europe. Lithograph Map Published 1876-94, London for "The Universal Geography" by Elisee Reclus.See Sold Price
Sold2023Reclus, Elisee C1880 Mixed Lot of 15 Antique MapsIncl Asia, Africa, Madagascar, and Switzerland. Lithograph Maps Published 1876-94, London for "The Universal Geography" by Elisee Reclus. Edited by A. H. Keane. Centre fold as issued. Paper Size: MostSee Sold Price
Sold2023Reclus, Elisee C1880 Antique Print. Pyramids of EgyptWood Engraving (Reverse side blank) Published 1876-94, London for "The Universal Geography" by Elisee Reclus. Edited by A. H. Keane. Paper Size: 10 x 7 inch (26 x 17.5cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Reclus, Elisee C1880 Antique Print. Dayak Women, BorneoWood Engraving (Reverse side blank) Published 1876-94, London for "The Universal Geography" by Elisee Reclus. Edited by A. H. Keane. Paper Size: 10 x 7 inch (26 x 17.5cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Reclus, Elisee C1880 Antique Print. Siamese Youths. Siam ThailandWood Engraving (Reverse side blank) Published 1876-94, London for "The Universal Geography" by Elisee Reclus. Edited by A. H. Keane. Paper Size: 10 x 7 inch (26 x 17.5cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Reclus, Elisee C1880 Map. Vienna and its Environs. AustriaLithograph Map Published 1876-94, London for "The Universal Geography" by Elisee Reclus. Edited by A. H. Keane. Reverse side blank. Centre fold as published. Paper Size: 13 x 10.5 inch (33 x 27cm) GooSee Sold Price
Sold2023Reclus, Elisee C1880 Map. Dublin Bay, IrelandLithograph Map Published 1876-94, London for "The Universal Geography" by Elisee Reclus. Edited by A. H. Keane. Reverse side blank. Centre fold as published. Paper Size: 13 x 10.5 inch (33 x 27cm) GooSee Sold Price
Sold2018SDUK: Antique Map of Copenhagen, Denmark, 1837Title/Content of Map: Copenhagen Cartographer: Baldwin & Cradock / SDUK Place & Date: London / 1837 Size: 15 3/8" x 12 1/4" Condition: waterways and parks colored; overall age toning; some staining inSee Sold Price
Sold2017SDUK: Antique Map of Copenhagen Denmark, 1837Map: Copenhagen Cartographer: Baldwin & Cradock / SDUK Place & Date: London / 1837 Size: 15 3/8" x 12 1/4" Condition: b&w; overall age toning The meticulously detailed Society for the Diffusion of UseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Reclus, Elisee C1880 Pair of Maps of IndiaLithograph Maps Published 1876-94, London for "The Universal Geography" by Elisee Reclus. Edited by A. H. Keane. Folds as issued. Paper Size: 14 x 10.5 inch (36 x 27cm) Approx. Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Reclus, Elisee C1880 Lot of 20 Antique Prints. Views & TravelIncl Pacific, Turkey, Aden, Indo-China, Uganda, Ethiopia, Djibouti, Sudan, Morocco, Uzbekistan, Georgia, and Russia. Wood Engravings (Reverse side blank) Published 1876-94, London for "The Universal GSee Sold Price
Sold2023Northern South America.Brazil Guianas Venezuela Colombia Ecuador Peru 1885 mapTitle: Northern South America.Brazil Guianas Venezuela Colombia Ecuador Peru 1885 map Description: South America' by Engraved for Élisée Reclus (1885). Antique colour map, 23.5 x 33.0cm, 9.2See Sold Price
Sold2023West Indies. Caribbean. The American Mediterranean 1885 old antique map chartTitle: West Indies. Caribbean. The American Mediterranean 1885 old antique map chart Description: West Indies' by Engraved for Élisée Reclus (1885). Antique colour map; Scale 1:12,000,000, 3See Sold Price
Sold2023Reclus, Elisee C1880 Lot of 75 Illus. Sheets. Map Plans - India75 Sheets containing at least one Wood Engraving Published 1876-94, London for "The Universal Geography" by Elisee Reclus. Edited by A. H. Keane. Surrounding and verso text, but with no show through.See Sold Price
Sold2018Reclus, Elisee C1880 Lot of 28 Wood Eng Maps, GoodIncl Australia, Tasmania, New Zealand, Philippines, Reunion, Madeira, Madagascar, Indian & Pacific Ocean. Wood Engraved Maps with surrounding and verso text. Published 1875-94, Paris for "La NouvelleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Disputed Terr. Haiti Santo Domingo. Hispaniola. Hispaniola 1885 old mapDisputed territory between Haiti and San Domingo' by Engraved for Élisée Reclus (1885). Antique wood-engraved map; Scale 1:7,000,000, 8.5 x 11.0cm, 3.25 x 4.25 inches TITLE/CONTENT OF MAP: 'See Sold Price
Sold2023Isothermal lines of South America 1885 old antique vintage map plan chartTitle: Isothermal lines of South America 1885 old antique vintage map plan chart Description: Isothermal lines of South America' by Engraved for Élisée Reclus (1885). Antique wood-engraved mSee Sold Price
Sold2023(6 Pc) Antique Copenhagen Denmark Aluminia Faience Name Card HoldersDESCRIPTION: (6 Pc) Early 19th Century Copenhagen Denmark Aluminia faience porcelain name card holders designed as a spherical miniature bud vase. Hand painted with floral motifs. Marked with the AlumSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nolan & Hughes C1880 Antique Map. Eastern HemisphereLithograph Map Published C1880, London for "The Illustrated History of the British Empire in India and the East" by Edward H. Nolan. Centre fold as issued. Drawn by W. Hughes. Paper Size: 12 x 10 inchSee Sold Price
3 days LeftJasper52Delineatio Geometrica Urbis Haffniae Daniae… Copenhagen. DAHLBERGH 1696 map$320
3 days LeftJasper52ZEELANDIA INSULA DANICARUM MAXIMA. Seeland Sjælland Copenhagen BLAEU c1667 map$260
6 days LeftCarnegie's Auction Gallery14 Royal Copenhagen Denmark Porcelain Fluted Full Lace Dinner Plates c. 1820$1,800(1 bid)
6 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryRoyal Copenhagen Denmark Porcelain Fluted Full Lace Oval Dish circa 1820$400
6 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksHomann - 6 Maps of European Countries: France, Belgium, Denmark, Spain, Portugal$100
3 days LeftJasper52Daniae / Dania by Bertius / Langenes. Denmark, southern Norway & Sweden 1603 map$260
7 days LeftArtelisted18th C. Geographie Moderene Historique et Politique: Le Danemark Divisé par Provinces et Diocèses$150
Sep 30Donny Malone Auctions"Thousand And One Nights" Serigraph by Bjørn Wiinblad for T. T. Serigrafi, 1970s$100
Oct 16Albion AuctionsHulme, F. Edward - Familiar Wild Flowers, Decorative Binding, 1st Ed. Vol 4, C1880$25
Oct 01Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Collection 3 Scandinavian Art Pottery Vases. 1) UPSALA EKEBY Striped Tall Neck Bottle form Vase. 1)$100
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsKarl Emil Lundgreen (1884-1934) Antique Danish Impressionist River Landscape Giltwood Frame Painting$10(1 bid)
Nov 03A-1 Auction4 Antique Maps Asia Minor, Greece, Italy, Roman Empire - Circa 1780-Piere Antoine Tardeui$50(1 bid)