Sold2022Carl Robert Holty (1900 - 1973) NY Artist OilCarl Robert Holty (1900 - 1973) was active/lived in New York / France. Carl Holty is known for Mod genre-views-figure, abstract geometric painting, teaching. Medium: Oil on board Size: 18" x 14" FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2020CARL HOLTY (1900 - 1973, AMERICAN) Untitled, (#6).CARL HOLTY (1900 - 1973, AMERICAN) Untitled, (#6). Oil on canvas laid to Masonite. 298x210 mm; 11x8 inches. Inscribed, #6 on verso.Provenance: Estate of the artist; Sid Deutsch Gallery, NY; Sage FineSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Robert Holty (1900 - 1973) New York/France Artist OilMedium: Oil On Canvas Size: 16" x 20" Frame Size: 23" x 27" Condition: Great, No Blemishes Signature: lower right Carl Robert Holty (1900 - 1973) was active/lived in New York / France. Carl Holty is kSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARL HOLTY (1900 - 1973, AMERICAN) Untitled.CARL HOLTY (1900 - 1973, AMERICAN) Untitled. Ink on paper laid to card, c. 1945. 165x127 mm; 6x5 inches. Signed, E Holty, (Elizabeth Holty, artist's widow) and inscribed, 1143, on verso of mount. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2019CARL HOLTY (1900 - 1973) PASTELAbstract horse (?) on brown paper. Signed lower right. In modernist frame. Dimensions: (Frame) H 17.25" x W 14.75", (Sight) H 10.25" x W 8" Condition: No issues to note.See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Robert Holty (American, 1900 -1973) Gouache Abstract c. 1946 FramedCarl Robert Holty (American, 1900 -1973) Gouache Abstract c. 1946 Framed. Signed and dated bottom right. Carl Robert Holty was a German-born American abstract painter. Harold Rosenberg described HoltySee Sold Price
Sold2019Carl Holty (1900 - 1973) GouacheCarl Holty, American/French (1900 - 1973) Gouache on Paper, Abstract Composition, Purchase invoice attached en verso. Sight measures 9-1/2" H x 7-1/2" W, frame measures 21-1/2" H x 17-1/4" W. ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Conway (American, 1900-1973) UntitledFrederick Conway (American, 1900-1973) Untitled oil on canvas signed (verso) 48 1/2 x 36 1/2 inches. Property from the Estate of Joan Conway Crancer, St. Louis, Missouri Note to the buyer: This work iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Conway (American, 1900-1973) UntitledFrederick Conway (American, 1900-1973) Untitled oil on canvas 48 x 38 inches. Note to the buyer: This work is currently being stored at the Hindman St. Louis office. The shipment of the work from St.See Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Conway (American, 1900-1973) MagicFrederick Conway (American, 1900-1973) Magic oil on canvas signed and titled (verso) 36 x 25 inches. Property from the Estate of Joan Conway Crancer, St. Louis, Missouri Note to the buyer: This work iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Holty, American (1900-1973). Large PaintingCarl Holty, American (1900-1973). Large Painting, Oil on Canvas. Signed Lower Left. In Original Frame. Condition: Excellent:Dimensions: Sight- 32" x 28", Frame: 33.25" x 29.25". Provenance: From a LonSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Holty, Abstract Oil on Board(German, 1900-1973), An abstract with blues and purples., signed to the lower right by Holty. Set back in a nice wooden constructed frame. Sight size: 12" ht. x 9" wd., framed size: 19" ht. x 16" wd.See Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Conway (American, 1900-1973) ZurgaFrederick Conway (American, 1900-1973) Zurga encaustic on board signed (lower right) 52 x 36 inches. Note to the buyer: This work is currently being stored at the Hindman St. Louis office. The shipmenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fred Conway, Missouri (1900-1973), Three-quarter length Portrait of Florence French Holm, oil onFred ConwayMissouri, (1900-1973)Three-quarter length Portrait of Florence French Holmoil on canvassigned upper right, framed.Florence French Holm taught ceramics and pottery at the Saint Louis SchoolSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pr. William 'Billy' Haines Klismos Slipper ChairsWilliam 'Billy' Haines, American (1900-1973). Pair of Haines Klismos Hollywood Regency chairs crafted of solid brass with burnished copper colored tufted leather seats and small padded back rests. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2021CARL HOLTY FRAMED ABSTRACT WATERCOLOR PAINTING.This lot consist of a framed and matted abstract watercolor painting by Carl Holty (American, 1900-1973). This painting is unsigned. Wired on the back, and ready to be hung on the wall. Condition: (ExSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frederick Conway (American, 1900-1973) AbstractFrederick Conway (American, 1900-1973) Abstract oil on canvas unsigned 35 1/4 x 38 1/4 inches. Note to the buyer: This work is currently being stored at the Hindman St. Louis office. The shipment of tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Conway (American, 1900-1973) Portrait, Frederick Conway (American, 1900-1973) Portrait, 1940 oil on board signed (lower right) 16 x 10 1/2 inches. Note to the buyer: This work is currently being stored at the Hindman St. Louis office.See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Holty, Break ThroughCarl Holty (German/American, 1900-1973) Break Through oil on paper laid to masonite signed lower left, signed and titled verso 9 1/4" x 8"See Sold Price
6 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsVirgin of the Napkin by Murillo - painted in 1930 by Spanish artist Jose Dabrio Perez (1900-1973)$1,600
3 days LeftJasper521950's French Post-Impressionist Signed Oil Village Houses in the Rhone Valley 1958$550
4 days LeftEldred'sEDWARD JEAN STEICHEN (New York/Connecticut/France, 1879-1973), "Edward Steichen: The Early Years$1,200
6 days LeftAuction WallstreetRolex Oyster Perpetual Date Ref 1501 35mm 14k Gold 1973 Automatic RA351$1,150(5 bids)
465 Lots Away1 Great Deal Auctions Hans Hartung Composition 1973 Original Lithograph by XXieme Siecle in Paris$10