Sold2021Albert Pels O/C of Conversing PeopleAlbert Pels Oil on canvas of people conversing on steps. Second painting on the reverse side, portrait of a woman signed A Pels and dated 1939. Nicely framed. Sight 15" x 11 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2016Carved Folk Art Sculpture "N.Y.C." Harry GlaubachCarved Folk Art Sculpture, Harry Glaubach Harry Glaubach (N.Y.C. b.1939) Nostalgic Lower East Side carved and painted 3-D wood sculpture. Lower East Side: Orchard Street, Turkish Bath, Kosher market,See Sold Price
Sold2024A Miniature Ring-Necked Pheasant by A.J. DittmanA 5 1/2 inch pheasant carving by Albert J. Dittman (1884-1974), Williamstown, MA, signed on the side of the base with the maker's initials. In original condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Swayhoover, American (b. 1931)Albert Swayhoover, American (b. 1931) Oil on Canvas "Street Scene" Signed Lower Left. Inscribed on reverse side. Measures 24" x 30", frame measures 31" x 37-1/8". Condition: Good condition. Estimate:See Sold Price
Sold2017William S. Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Side Street.William S. Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Side Street. Gouache on paper, signed lower right, signed, titled and dated 1937 on verso, stamped "Federal Art Project, Works Progress Administration". 18" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Albert Heckman Lithograph, View From Tudor CityAlbert William Heckman ( American 1893-1971) View From Tudor City, 1933, lithograph, signed in pencil and dated '33 lower right, titled, numbered 6/15 lower left, matted and framed. Dimensions: 13.5See Sold Price
Sold20221939 NEW OLD STOCK COCA COLA PORCELAIN SIGN.DSP. This piece is marked "Made in the U.S.A 1939". Side A is spectacular with one black stain through the "A" and "C" of "Coca Cola". Absolutely stunning graphics and color with no damage to the fielSee Sold Price
Sold2024§ Patrick Hughes (1939-)§ Patrick Hughes (1939-) Street signed 'Patrick Hughes' (lower right); numbered 19/60 hand-painted 3-D print with archival inkjet 38 x 75 x 19.5cmSee Sold Price
Sold2019Hermann StruckAlbert Einstein, 1939 8 1/2" x 6" (image) etching signed lower left from an edition of 50See Sold Price
Sold2023U.S. Post Office Letter Box, Brass & Steel Construction [152535]Brass and steel, street-side letter box for US Mail made by Cutler Mail Chute Company of Rochester, NY. Cutler Mailing System authorized by United States Post Office department. Installed under the CuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rackstraw Downes (Br. b. 1939), 80th Street and Broadway 1976-77, Oil on canvas, framedRackstraw Downes (Br. b. 1939) 80th Street and Broadway 1976-77 Oil on canvas, framed Initialed l.r., Hirsch & Adler Modern, Bernaducci Meisel Gallery, Betty Cunningham Gallery, Kornblee, and MeyerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bruno Zupan (b. 1939), "Venetian Street Scene", 1982Bruno Zupan (b. 1939), "Venetian Street Scene", 1982, oil on canvas canvas size: 46"h x 35"w, frame size: 52"h x 41"w Provenance: The Estate of Barbara "Babs" Baugh (San Antonio, Texas) We happilySee Sold Price
Sold2015Albert Marquet, "The Street", ink washAlbert Marquet, French, 1875-1947, "The Street", ca. 1930, ink wash, signed "marquet" on recto at lower right, accompanied by a Certificate of Authenticity; Provenance: Acquired by the present owner fSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gaetano Pesce (Italian, born 1939) Greene StreetGaetano Pesce (Italian, born 1939)Greene Street Chair, 1984, VitraCast resin, rubber,See Sold Price
Sold2022Laurence A. Campbell (American, b. 1939), WalnutLaurence A. Campbell (American, b. 1939) Walnut Street Signed "Laurence A Campbell" l.l., titled, signed, and inscribed ".../Laurence A Campbell 163281" on the reverse. Oil on artist board, 16See Sold Price
Sold2021ELKINGTON, "PRINCE ALBERT" COMMEMORATIVE URN, STERLINGELKINGTON, "PRINCE ALBERT" COMMEMORATIVE URN, STERLING GILT 1865, H 16", W 11" Covered mounted vase by Elkington, figure of Prince Albert surmounts. Patriotic side panels representing mighty BritanniaSee Sold Price
Sold2021JEANNINE ALBERT, BIRDS IN LANDSCAPE OIL ON CANVASJeannine Albert (French, born 1939). "Birds in a Landscape", oil on canvas. Signed lower left, framed. Approx. 45.5" x 45.5" (frame), 36" x 36" (canvas)See Sold Price
Sold2022Bien Rare View of Broadway New YorkBIEN, Julius (1826-1909). Broadway, New York from Canal to Grand Street, West Side. Lithograph with original hand color. New York: W. Stephenson & Co., 1856. 28 7/8" x 35 1/2" sheeet, 30 1/8" x 44 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2016Jeannine Albert, Exotic Birds in Tree, OilJeannine Albert (French, b. 1939-), "Exotic Birds in Tree", oil on canvas, signed lower left "Albert", verso with four barcoded labels from previous collection inventory, with accompanying document. ASee Sold Price
Sold2021Lionel O Gauge Steam Engine Switcher Model 7010-6-0 switcher ( 1939-1942) Side number "8976" with #701T tender, both have color and shine, very light wear, also #8124 Shell tanker, #100800 PRR box car, #53200 B&O hopper & #19400 N.Y.C. caSee Sold Price
Sold202319th Century Paint Decorated Demilune ChestDemilune chest clad in paint decorated clad leather, hinged lid top with interior genre scene, front city street scene, sides with landscapes, brass handle on either side. Carved skirt and cabriole leSee Sold Price
Sold2024The Order of Saint VladimirGrand Officer`s Set, instituted in 1782. Neck Badge, 44 mm, GOLD, 14 g., hallmarked "56", maker`s mark "AK - Albert Keibel", both sides enameled, central medalion GOLD, enameled, original suspension lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paris Fauvism Street Painting after Albert MarquetOil painting on canvas of Parisian cityscape after Albert Marquet (1875-1947). Depicts a canal with ships in foreground. A man in a horse drawn cart in lower center. Darkened surface with older restorSee Sold Price
Sold2022BERENICE ABBOTT Henry Street, Lower East Side, New York.BERENICE ABBOTT Henry Street, Lower East Side, New York. Silver print, 1935. 200x250 mm; 7x9 inches, thread margins. With Abbott's Federal Art Project "Changing New York" hand stamp with the title, daSee Sold Price
Oct 27Broward Auction GalleryAlbert Friedrich Schroder (German,1854-1939) oil painting antique$160(4 bids)
1 day LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.LAWRENCE T. E.: (1888-1935) ยด We regret only that we cannot co-opt Mr. Heath Robinson as our hon.โฌ2,400
Dirty PilotSTAYHIGH 149 - "Marker was Flooded" Black book Drawing., Urban Art, Graffiti, Street Art$100(1 bid)
5 days LeftRR AuctionAlbert Einstein Autograph Letter Signed to His 'Calculator,' Walther Mayer, on Dirac and De$5,000
1 day LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA ROSENTHAL RED-GROUND AND GILT PART DINNER SERVICE AND A MODERN RAYNAUD LIMOGES PART TEA SERVICEยฃ60(2 bids)