Sold2022Floris van Acker (Belgian, 1858-1947) 'Oude Jaars avond'Floris van Acker (Belgian, 1858-1947) 'Oude Jaars avond' signed 'FL.Van Acker' (lower left); further signed, inscribed and dated 'Oude Jaars avond./F.VanAcker/(Schets) 1938.' (on the reverse) oil on cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Rosenberg (1858 - 1947)Henry Mortikar (Mortecai) Rosenberg (1858 - 1947) Oil on Canvas. Signed and dated (1939) lower left. Artist to the Mobile, Alabama Museum of Art. Henry Rosenberg was an American painter and print makeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American, 1858-1947)Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American, 1858-1947) , "Reflections", oil on canvas, signed lower left, partial label en verso, 22 1/4 in. x 18 in., framed Provenance: Property of the Mobile Museum of Art,See Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American)Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American, 1858-1947) , "Femininity", oil on canvas, pencil-signed and titled on stretcher, 16 in. x 12 in., unframed Condition: Surface dirt; scattered scratches and light paSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American)Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American, 1858-1947) , "Sea Shells", oil on canvas, signed lower left, illegibly inscribed on stretcher, 16 in. x 20 1/4 in., unframed Condition: Possible scattered inpaintinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American)Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American, 1858-1947) , "Halifax", 1924, oil on canvas, signed, titled and dated lower left, 16 in. x 20 in., unframed Condition: Surface dirt; scratches, losses and flaking aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Minerva Josephine ChapmanMinerva Josephine Chapman (American, 1858-1947), "River's Edge," oil on canvas laid down on board, signed lower right, gallery label (John Pierce Gallery, San Francisco) affixed verso, board: 15.5"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American)Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American, 1858-1947) , "Woodland", 1919, oil on canvas, signed, dated and inscribed lower right, illegibly inscribed on stretcher, 32 in. x 22 in., framed Condition: 2 repairSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American)Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American, 1858-1947) , "Resting", 1926, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, 14 in. x 22 in., unframed Condition: Surface dirt; stretcher bar marks visible; light buckSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American)Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American, 1858-1947) , "Citronella, Alabama", oil on canvas, signed, titled and illegibly dated lower left, 20 in. x 16 in., framed Condition: Surface dirt; stretcher bar marSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American)Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American, 1858-1947) , "Keepsakes", 1938, oil on canvas, signed, dated and inscribed lower left, 34 in. x 24 in., unframed . Condition: Scratches and small areas of paint losSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American, 1858-1947)Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American, 1858-1947) , "Rushing Water", 1931, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, pencil-titled on stretcher, 20 in. x 16 in., unframed Provenance: Property of the MoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American)Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American, 1858-1947) , "The Fox", 1938, oil on canvas, partial signature and dated "193.." lower left, partial signature and dated "..38" lower right, "Salmagundi Club, SummeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American)Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American, 1858-1947) , "Five Female Figures", oil on canvas, signed lower left, partial label en verso, 16 in. x 22 1/4 in., unframed Condition: Surface dirt; scratches and pSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American)Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American, 1858-1947) , "The Forest", 1943, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, 16 in. x 20 in., unframed Condition: Scattered craquelure; areas of varnish build up; lSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American)Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American, 1858-1947) , "The Trio", 1928, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, pencil-titled on stretcher, 18 in. x 20 in., unframed Condition: Surface dirt; toning ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American)Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American, 1858-1947) , "The Lantern", 1941, oil on canvas, signed twice and dated lower left, handwritten label with artist and title on stretcher, 30 in. x 25 1/4 in., unfraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American)Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American, 1858-1947) , "A Summer Haze", oil on canvas, signed lower left, printed label with title en verso, 18 in. x 22 in., unframed Condition: Surface dirt; marks, scratchSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American)Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American, 1858-1947) , "Shadow Heights", 1930, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, handwritten label with title on stretcher, 12 in. x 22 1/4 in., unframed Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American, 1858-1947)Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American, 1858-1947) , "Nudes in a Landscape", oil on canvas, partial signature lower left, 18 in. x 22 in., unframed Provenance: Property of the Mobile Museum of Art, MobileSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Rosenberg (IL,NY,AL,NJ,1858-1947) oil paintingARTIST: Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (Illinois, New York, Alabama, New Jersey, 1858 - 1947) NAME: The Trio MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some paint losses mostly in upper left corner. Stretcher marks.See Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American)Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American, 1858-1947) , "The Jewel Tree", 1932, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, "Salmagundi Club" label with artist and title on stretcher, 16 1/4 in. x 20 in., unSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American)Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American, 1858-1947) , "Fruit of the Vine", oil on canvas, signed lower left, pencil-signed and label with title on stretcher, 16 1/8 in. x 20 1/8 in., unframed Condition: SmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American)Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American, 1858-1947) , "Amid the Grapes", 1929, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, 16 in. x 20 in., unframed Condition: Surface dirt; stretcher bar marks visible; scSee Sold Price
May 16Freeman's | HindmanEdward Matthew Ward (British, 1816-1879) The Major's Adventures, 1858$2,000(1 bid)
May 28Carlo Bonte AuctionsThe mocking of Christ, after Anthony van Dyck, 17thC, oil on canvas 114 x 100 cm. (44.8 x 39.3 in.)€700