Sold2023SCARCE POLYNESIAN WOOD MASKAncestral Portrait Mask, Timor, Lesser Sundra Islands, in great age patina, 9" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2015Ethnographic Carved Wood Face MaskAn Ethnographic carved wood face mask; Polynesian Pacific Ocean Culture, c. Late 19th / early 20th century. Measures 8.5" high, 6" wide, 3.75" deep.See Sold Price
Sold2022AFRICAN MASK, CARVED WOODSenufo Tribe, Ivory Coast, scarce Janus Head twin mask, with spattered paint, used in secret rituals by the aristocratic 'Lo' society. Provenance: From the Estate of Syril Frank, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bamana Ntomo African Mask MaliMask Mali Wood and Hammered Brass Date/Period: mid 20th century Material: Wood and hammered brass Size: 38.19x10.63x21 inches "Very scarce and enchanting african mask of the end of 1800 first years ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Iroquois False Face Miniature Masks. (I760)An early pair of scarce mini Iroquois Indian false face society masks with horsehair. Spiritual items. circa. 1900. 2 inches high carved wood. They may have been hung in the home as charms to protectSee Sold Price
Sold2015A FINE GURO/BAULE CARVED WOOD MASK, IVORY COAST, WESTA FINE GURO/BAULE CARVED WOOD MASK, IVORY COAST, WEST AFRICA, of oval shape, with forehead centering a vertical raised line scarification flanked by curved notch and line hairstyle details, above archSee Sold Price
Sold2016Round wood mask with oval shaped eyes.A round wood mask with oval shaped eyes outlined in blue pigment Democratic Republic of the Congo, Teke. Late 19th to early 20th century. Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of MertonSee Sold Price
Sold2018Published 20th C. African Ituri Wood Mask, ex-PaceCentral Africa, Democratic Republic of Congo, Ituri (also Etori or Uituri) region, ca. early 20th century CE. A delicate, flat, circular carved wood mask of minimalist geometric form and with excellenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Egyptian Mummy Wood Mask late Period c.620 BC.Ancient Egyptian Mummy Wood Mask late Period c.620 BC. Size of Mask 12 1/2 inches high x 10 1/2 inches wide. A large Attractive Carved hardwood mask originally from a sarcophagus yellow black and whitSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fang Aduma Carved Wood Mask, GabonFang Aduma Carved Wood Mask, Gabon Marked with an inventory number '1120'. 14 3/4 x 5 5/8 x 6 1/4 in. overall. Height of mask 10 1/4 in. Note: Perrois (1986: 102, figure 56) for a related mvudi mask.See Sold Price
Sold2018African wood mask, Senufo-Hunt Estate, c.1910African wood mask, Senufo-Hunt Estate.Circa 1910. Mask: 5"x 13.5". Base: 5.5"x 5.5"x 2.5".This mask was used as a prop by Adam Fuss, a contemporary British photographer, lent to him by his friend, TimSee Sold Price
Sold2021DAN, LIBERIA, AFRICAN WOOD MASK LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH C.DAN, LIBERIA, AFRICAN WOOD MASK LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH C. H 9 1/4" W 5 3/4" Hollow eyes. Pierced outer border for raffia. D 3". Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, Michigan Senator, and creator of the MicSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kwakiutl polychromed wood mask of DzunukwaKwakiutl polychromed wood mask of Dzunukwa, likely 20th c., Northwest Coast, red and black painted carved wood, horse hair, leather straps, depicting Tsonoqwa, the mad cannibal, with exaggerated browSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Egyptian Mummy Wood Mask c.635 BC.Ancient Egyptian Mummy Wood Mask c.635 BC. Size 7 1/4 inches high x 5 inches wide. Fine Ancient Egyptian Mummy Wood Mask with traces of paint over gesso. Condition: natural ancient cracks paint lossesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Early 20th C. Nuu-Chah-Nuilth Polychrome Wood MaskNorth America, Pacific Northwest, Nuu-Chah-Nuilth peoples, ca. 1910 CE. A beautiful wooden mask, hand carved from a dark wood and finely painted with a tattoo-like design in green, red, and black huesSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Chinese Lacquered Wood Mask - Protector GodChina, Beijing, ca. 1850 CE. A large carved wooden mask of a warrior protector god, with horse's hair mustache and goatee. Overall stained a dark, burnished red, with lacquer, and with gilded detailsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Egyptian Mummy Wood Mask c.635 BC.Ancient Egyptian Mummy Wood Mask c.635 BC. Size 10 3/4 inches high x 7 1/4 inches wide. A Large Ancient Egyptian Mummy Wood Mask painted over gesso. Condition:paint losses and chips otherwise in goodSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Egyptian Mummy Wood Mask c.635 BC.Ancient Egyptian Mummy Wood Mask c.635 BC. Size 6 3/8 inches high x 4 1/2 inches wide. Fine Ancient Egyptian Mummy Wood Mask with great details carving. Condition:ancient losses and chips otherwise inSee Sold Price
Featured7 hrs LeftJasper52Vintage Wood Sun Face Hawaiian Hand Craved Tribal Wall Art Hanging Tiki Man Cave Bar Decor 20$140