Sold2023Douglas Gordon Stewart (American, 1892-1977), Bayou BoatsDouglas Gordon Stewart (American, 1892-1977), Bayou Boatsoil on canvas board, signed at lower right, retaining an exhibition label to the verso, presented within a painted frame labeled "Frames StyledSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOSEPH FLECK AMERICAN OIL PAINTINGJOSEPH FLECK(American 1892-1977)Taos Landscape Oil on boardFaintly inscribed on verso 'JOS. FLECK'20 inches x 27.5 inches (51 x 70 cm)Comparison: For a very similar painting, see JackSee Sold Price
Sold2016Joseph A. Fleck, O/c 'The Estuary'Joseph A. Fleck (Austrian/American, 1892-1977), 'The Estuary' oil on canvas landscape, signed lower left, in a silver gilt frame, 16.25"h x 20.25"w; overall size with frame, 22"h x 25.5"w x 1.5"d.See Sold Price
Sold2024Justin McCarthy (American, 1892-1977) PaintingJustin McCarthy (American, 1892-1977) Untitled (Blue River), oil painting masonite board, signed. Framed. Size: 20.5'' x 24'', 52 x 61 cm (board); 21.75'' x 25.25'', 55 x 64 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2023Justin McCarthy (1892-1977) "NY Rangers vs Toronto"Justin McCarthy (American, 1892-1977) "NY Rangers vs Toronto," 1970, oil painting on masonite, signed. Framed. 24'' x 24'', 61 x 61 cm (board); 28'' x 28'', 71 x 71 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Fleck (American, 1892-1977) - Oil PaintingThis lot consists of a framed oil painting on board, done in the Social Realist style of Joseph Fleck (American, 1892-1977). A hand-painted inscription at lower left reads, "J. Fleck 1913". This frameSee Sold Price
SoldWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) The Old Boat House (The Artist and His Wife), William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) The Old Boat House (The Artist and His Wife), c. 1935 watercolor and gouache signed William S. Schwartz (upper left) 15 x 21 inches. ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander John Drysdale(American/Louisiana, 1870-1934) Louisiana Bayou with Boat, signed lower right "A J Drysdale, watercolor on board, 19-3/4 x 29-3/4 in; modern gilt wood frame, 39-1/4 x 44 x 2 in. Provenance: Property fSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gordon Hope Grant (1875-1962) Men FishingGordon Hope Grant (American, 1875-1962) Men with Fishing Boat Watercolor. Signed 'Gordon Grant' (lower right). 15 x 21 Framed 26 x 31 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023American Silver Warming / Chafing Dishes, Gravy Boat and Under TrayAmerican Silver Warming / Chafing Dishes, Gravy Boat and Under Tray Barbour Silver Co. "Cellini" pattern. Weight: 73 troy ounces. Largest: Ht. 5 x W 12 7/8 x D 10 1/2 in. Collection of Hugh Douglas BaSee Sold Price
Sold2022LeRoy Neiman 1921-2012 FISHING LE Serigraph SIGNEDLeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012). A limited edition art serigraph on paper. Titled, "Marlin Fishing," produced 1977. An abstract sports themed figurative work with fishermen figures on a boat, largeSee Sold Price
Sold2022AUGUSTA CHRISTINE SAVAGE (American, 1892 - 1962). Lift Every Voice and Sing (The Harp), circa 1939,AUGUSTA CHRISTINE SAVAGE (American, 1892 - 1962). Lift Every Voice and Sing (The Harp), circa 1939, Small-scale cast white metal with bronze patina of Augusta Savage's plaster sculpture "Lift Every VoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rolf Stoll (American 1892 - 1978)Rolf Stoll (American 1892 - 1978) Self Portrait, c. 1926 Oil on canvas Signed lower left 44 in. h. x 27.5 in. w. The Cleveland Museum of Art, 15th Annual Exhibition of Works by Cleveland Artists and CSee Sold Price
Sold2024LECONTE STEWART (AMERICAN, 1891-1990)LeConte StewartAmerican, 1891-1990WatercolorSigned lower right, framed. Southwest plains scene with a wagon on the trail.3.7 x 5.6 in. (9.4 x 14.2 cm.), Frame: 5.6 x 7.6 in. (14.2 x 19.3 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2020Jonas Wood (American 1977-), 'Vote', 2018Jonas Wood (American 1977-), 'Vote', 2018, screen print in colours on Coventry Rag paper, signed, dated and numbered from an edition of 300, published by Downtown For Democracy; sheet: 40 x 25.5cm (FrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Richard Gordon (American, b. 1929)Richard Gordon (American, b. 1929) India photographed from the high-altitude orbiting spacecraft, Gemini 11, September 1966. Numbered 'NASA S-66-54677' (NASA MSC) in red on the recto u.r. margin, NASee Sold Price
Sold2021Lyonel Feininger, Fine Watercolor Cubism American BoatLyonel Feininger, Fine Watercolor Cubism American Boat with Sails. Signed, Titled. Gallery Matted and Framed. Size: 10.5 x 12.5, outside of frame: 20 x 22. ASKart: Lyonel Feininger (1871 - 1956) was aSee Sold Price
Sold2016NAPOLEONE MARTINUZZI; VENINI Rare glass vaseNAPOLEONE MARTINUZZI (1892 - 1977);VENINI;Rare large Pulegoso glass vase with applied handles, Murano, Italy, 1930s; Four line acid-stamp Venini Murano MADE IN ITALY; 12 1/2" x 8 1/2";See Sold Price
Sold2022Minnie Evans, Untitled, 1961Minnie Evans (American, 1892-1987) Untitled (Head, Eyes and Foliage), 1961 crayon, marker and ballpoint pen on paper signed and dated lower right 11 5/8" x 8 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2016Walter Douglas oilWalter Douglas (American 1868-1948)- The Garden- oil on panel, signed Walter Douglas lower center. 16 x 20''See Sold Price
2023Augusta SAVAGE: "Gamin" - Painted Clay PortraitA rare work by an important, talented artist, Augusta Christine Fells (Moore) Savage (American, 1892-1962), a key member of the Harlem Renaissance, titled "Gamin". "Gamin" was her best-known work of tSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Fulton Folinsbee (American, 1892–1972) Rocky Coast (Maine)John Fulton Folinsbee (American, 1892–1972) Rocky Coast (Maine) Signed 'John Folinsbee' bottom right, oil on canvasboard10 x 14 in. (25.4 x 35.6cm) Provenance Brown Bros. Auction, Buckingham, PeSee Sold Price
Sold2022SUSETTE SCHULTZ KEST ORIGINAL PAINTING HARER FRAMESusette Schultz Keast (American, 1892-1932) "Red Houses", oil on canvas, housed in a custom Frederick Harer frame. Exhibition tag en verso "Philadelphia Sketch Club" Exhibition tag en verso "North ShSee Sold Price
Sold2019Dick Wiken and Adolph Roegner (American, 1913-1985 |Dick Wiken and Adolph Roegner (American, 1913-1985 | German-American, 1892-1980) Diana FriezeMilwaukee Athletic Club, c. 1954 hand-carved limestone signed WIKEN and ROEGNER to lower front edge H 44 xSee Sold Price
19 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JOSEPH AMADEUS FLECK (American 1892-1977) A PAINTING, "Taos Landscape," 20TH CENTURY$2,000
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.O/C A.J. STEWART AMERICAN SCHOOL PORTRAIT OF A VIRGINIA GENTLEMAN 30" X 24"$200
19 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.LEON LOUIS DOLICE (Austrian/American 1892-1960) A DRAWING, "Chrysler Building," CIRCA 1940$400
4 days LeftChampagne AuctionsChoquette, Robert \ Holgate, Edwin - Poeme Metropolitan museum - 1931CA$700
Oct 11Lewis & Grant AuctionsNantucket Harbor Scene Oil on Canvas by Charles Gordon Harris (American, 1892-1963)$400