Sold2024A Mossi Fertility Doll, "biiga"Fruchtbarkeits-Figur, "biiga" Mossi, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 35,5 cm. Provenienz: - Edith Abegglen, Galerie Carambol, Basel. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Die von SammlernSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Mossi Fertility Doll, "biiga"Fruchtbarkeits-Figur, "biiga" Mossi, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 27,5 cm. Provenienz: - Wilford H.M. Morris (1921-2001), 1970/80er-Jahre in situ erworben. - Gallerie Nimba, David uSee Sold Price
Sold20242 Mossi Fertility Dolls, "biiga"2 Puppen "biiga" Mossi, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 25 cm. Provenienz: Christian Zingg (1956-2023), La Chaux-de-Fonds, Schweiz. Die von Sammlern für ihre Abstraktion geschSee Sold Price
Sold2021TRIBAL AFRICAN ART MOSSI BIIGA FERTILITY DOLL. BurkinaTRIBAL AFRICAN ART MOSSI BIIGA FERTILITY DOLL. Burkina Faso. The biiga displays the characteristics of an adult woman, with suggestions of facial features and elaborate hairstyles, and usually with maSee Sold Price
Sold20163 Mossi Biiga Fertility Dolls3 Mossi Biiga Fertility Dolls, carved wood, Mossi People, Burkina Faso, Carved Wood, 20th C. Sizes: 1)10.5"H x 2.5"W x 2.5"D (26.5 x 6.5 x 6.5 cm); 2) 9"H x 1.5"W x 1.5"D (23 x 4 x 4 cm); 3) 11.8"H xSee Sold Price
Sold20163 Mossi Biiga Fertility Dolls3 Mossi Biiga Fertility Dolls, Mossi People (Burkina Faso), 20th C. Carved wood, leather, beads. Sizes: 1) 12.7"H x 3"W x 3"D (32.5 x 7.5 x 7.5 cm); 2) 10.25"H x 3"W x 3"D (26 x 7.5 x 7.5 cm; 3) 11.75See Sold Price
Sold2023Burkina Faso African Carved Wood Mossi Biiga African Fertility Doll Tribal StatueCa. mid 20thC. Very good with age appropriate patina surface wear and with tiny spots of wood loss. Mossi figure with a large narrow crested head; long neck; no arms. Bamana or Malinke . Ex-Nooter colSee Sold Price
Sold2024Burkina Faso African Carved Wood Mossi Biiga African Fertility Doll Tribal StatueCa. second half 20thC. Very good with age appropriate patina surface wear and with spots of wood loss. Glass trade beads. Mossi figure with a large narrow crested head; long neck; no arms. Bamana or MSee Sold Price
Sold201620th C. African Mossi Wood Biiga (Child) Fertility DollWest Africa, Burkina Faso, Mossi, ca. early 20th century CE. A fertility doll with a lovely honey brown patina carved from one piece of wood by an artisan of the Mossi peoples. As is characteristic ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Mossi "Biiga" wood and leather fertility dollA Mossi "Biiga" wood and leather fertility dollMid-20th century; Mossi Peoples, Burkina Faso, West AfricaAppears unmarkedThe carved wood stylized female figure accented with leather wrappingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mossi Peoples, (3) rare bronze Biiga dollsMossi Peoples, (3) rare bronze Biiga dolls, Burkina Faso, patinated cast bronze fertility figures, 8.5"h (largest), 4.5"h (smallest) Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor Philip Gould, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mossi Fertility Doll - Aboriginal Indigenous ArtMossi Fertility Doll - Aboriginal Indigenous Art- 19th Century Aboriginal Indigenous Art - Once ritualware for the Mossi people of Burkina Faso, Africa. Made of wood and leather. A carved wooden dollSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mossi Fertility Doll (w/ Tasel) - Aboriginal Indigenous ArtMossi Fertility Doll - Aboriginal Indigenous Art- 19th Century Aboriginal Indigenous Art - Once ritualware for the Mossi people of Burkina Faso, Africa. Made of wood and leather. A carved wooden dollSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mossi Fertility Doll (Small) - Aboriginal Indigenous ArtMossi Fertility Doll - Aboriginal Indigenous Art- 19th Century Aboriginal Indigenous Art - Once ritualware for the Mossi people of Burkina Faso, Africa. Made of wood and leather. A carved wooden dollSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Mossi Doll, "biiga"Figur, "biiga" Mossi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 26 cm. B 5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. In situ erworben. Publiziert: Mottas, François (1999). Les jeux fertiles. PoupéSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Mossi Doll, "biiga"Figur, "biiga" Mossi / Kurumba, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 27,5 cm. B 4 cm. Provenienz: - Thomas Waigel, Pfinztal. - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Die für ihre Abstraktion geschätztSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Mossi Doll, "biiga"Figur, "biiga" Mossi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Glasperlen. H 26 cm. Provenienz: französische Privatsammlung, Paris. Die für ihre Abstraktion geschätzten "biiga" (Kind)See Sold Price
Sold2020A Mossi Doll, "biiga"Figur, "biiga" Mossi, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 32 cm. Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Paris. Die für ihre Abstraktion geschätzten biiga (Kind) genannten Puppen wurden als SpielzeuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mossi Fertility DollAfrican Art Mossi Fertility Doll from Burkina Fso. The dimension is 16.25 inches high x 4 inches wide including base. The shipping cost for domestic is $45.00 flat rate shipping within the ContinentalSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Mossi Doll, "biiga"Figur, "biiga" Mossi, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 33 cm. Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Paris. Die für ihre Abstraktion geschätzten biiga (Kind) genannten Puppen wurden als SpielzeuSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mossi Fertility DollAfrican Art Mossi Fertility Doll is from Burkina Faso. The dimension is 12.5 inches high x 3.75 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $30.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, theSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mossi Fertility DollAfrican Art Mossi Fertility Doll is from Burkina Faso. The dimension is 14 inches high x 2.5 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $35.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, the IntSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mossi Fertility DollAfrican Art Mossi Fertility Doll is from Burkina Faso. The dimension is 15.5 inches high x 5.25 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $25.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mossi Fertility DollAfrican Tribal Art Mossi Fertility Doll. The dimension is 16 inches high x 3 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $40.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US including handling, packSee Sold Price
Oct 15GOLDFIELD AUCTIONAfrica - BURKINA - MOSSI - Fertility doll in carved and scarified wood covered in leather.€140
Oct 11DuMouchellesBurkina Faso, Mossi Peoples, Carved Wood Female Doll (raogo-biga) Ca. 20th C., H 8"$50
17 hrs LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.Vntg Barbie Doll Case w Clothes, 2 1966/67 Barbies$175(7 bids)