Sold2023A Pare Anthropomorphic Miniature Terracotta FigureAnthropomorphe Terrakotta-Figur Pare, Tansania Mit Sockel / with base Terrakotta, Textil. H 22 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich, Schweiz. Persönliche SchutzfiguSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Pare Zoomorphic Terracotta Miniature FigureZoomorphe Terrakotta-Figur Pare, Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta, Textil. L 14 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich, Schweiz. Persönliche SchutzfigurSee Sold Price
Sold2016Trio of West Mexican Pottery FigurinesPre-columbian, West Mexico, ca. 200 BCE to 200 CE. Three endearing anthropomorphic terracotta figures, all near miniature in scale, one wearing an animorph mask and holding working rattles, one with aSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pare Miniature FigureMiniatur-Figur Pare, Tansania Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Leder. H 17,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Persönliche Schutzfigur. Diese materialisierte Schnittstelle zwischen dieSee Sold Price
Sold2019Six Jalisco Miniature Terracotta Figures**Originally Listed At $400** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A sweet ensemble of six miniature terracotta figures, including five standing females - all with voluptuous brSee Sold Price
Sold2017Six Super Rare Jalisco Pottery Miniature FiguresPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A sweet ensemble of six miniature terracotta figures, including three redware drummers, two blackware seated figures, and one redware seatedSee Sold Price
Sold20165 MINIATURES OF THE CHINESE BURIED SOLDIERS5 MINIATURE TERRACOTTA FIGURES - REPRODUCTIONS OF THE CHINESE BURIED TERRACOTTA SOLDIERS - 4 SOLDIERS AND 1 HORSE - VARYING IN SIZE FROM 4.25'' TO 5'' - GOOD CONDITIONSee Sold Price
2017Rare Indus Valley Harappa Pottery Humped BullCentral Asia, Indus Valley, Harappan/Mohenjo-Daro civilization, ca. 2700 to 2000 BCE. A hand-built, near-miniature terracotta bull figure with a rounded head, large horn bases, a pointed and snout-likSee Sold Price
Sold2018Nayarit San Sebastian Pottery Standing Figure w/ Poncho**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Western Mexico, Nayarit, San Sebastian, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A hand-built terracotta anthropomorphic figure standing atop a pair of delineated legs covered iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nok figure-Terracotta of a man. NOK, NIGERIA, II CENTURY BC - II CENTURY AC.Nok figure-Terracotta of a man. NOK, NIGERIA, II CENTURY BC - II CENTURY AC. Size 1 5/8 inches high. A miniature seated terracotta male figure. Condition: perfect. Ex Private New York city collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2016Venezuelan Polychrome Pottery Figural VesselPre-Columbian, South America, Venezuela, ca. 700 to 1200 CE. A rare and beautifully decorated anthropomorphic seated terracotta vessel, the figure depicted holding a small offering bowl with both handSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian Colima Redware Standing FigurePre-Columbian Colima Terracotta Redware Anthropomorphic Figure | Large-bodied standing figure holding an animal / bird / seal with incised designs | Circa. 200 BC - 200 AD | Provenance: A Private FlorSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Fon Terracotta Shrine Figure, BeninAfrican Fon Terracotta Shrine Figure, Benin. Anthropomorphic pseudo vessel altar piece with snake motif. Ex NY collection. Size: 26'' x 10'' x 9'' (66 x 25 x 23 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2020Early 20th C. Tanzanian Pare Wood & Cloth Power Figure**First Time At Auction** Southeast Africa, northeastern Tanzania, Pare peoples, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. An intriguing anthropomorphic power figure from the Pare people of Tanzania that is hSee Sold Price
Sold2024Miniature Teotihuacan Greenstone FigurePre-Columbian, Gulf Coast of Mexico, Veracruz, ca. 3rd to 7th century CE. A hand-carved greenstone figurine of miniature size. The anthropomorphic figure features attenuated limbs, string-cut groovesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Koma Style Terracotta Fragments (3)Three (3) Komaland style terracotta memorial figures, two with anthropomorphic head froms, Ghana, West Africa. Dimensions (approx.): 3.5" high (largest)br> PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor PhilSee Sold Price
Sold2017Miniature Jamacoaque Pottery Seated Figure**Originally Listed At $150** Manabi Province, Ecuador, Jama-Coaque, ca 500 CE. A seated mold-made terracotta figure, highly decorated with an elaborate feather-fringed mantle, triple-strand beaded peSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jalisco Pottery Seated Hunchback Figure**Originally Listed At $500** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. An intriguing anthropomorphic figure, hollow-built from terracotta, depicting a seated figure with a severelySee Sold Price
Sold2022(4) ANTIQUITIESIncluding Roman Egyptian terracotta figures; Corinthian piriform aryballos, c. 6th c. BC; miniature black figure vase; and a Celtic(?) carved totem. Dimensions: (Largest figure) H 6.5 x W 2.5" x D 2"See Sold Price
Sold2018Veracruz Terracotta Anthropomorphic Bird WhistlePre-Columbian, Gulf Coast of Mexico, Veracruz (Vera Cruz) culture, ca. 500 to 700 BCE. A mold-formed ceramic figure with a pair of conical legs and a tubular whistle mouthpiece on the verso. The standSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rare Chupicuaro Ceramic Miniatures (11) & Arrow PointPre-Columbian, Western Mexico, Chupicuaro, ca. 500 BCE to 300 CE. A collection of eleven charming miniature ceramic figures, each depicting a god-like or shamanic anthropomorphic figure, each one wearSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Bangwa Terracotta vessel, African Tribal ArtA highly stylized clay vessel from the Bangwa peoples, Cameroon, Africa. A fantastically decorated terracotta with a wild anthropomorphic figure and wide open mouth spout formed from the head of the vSee Sold Price
Sold2023TWO GREEK TERRACOTTA VESSELS, BLACK FIGURE & XENONTwo Greek terracotta vessels comprising, an Attic black figure shoulder Lekythos or ewer, used for precious oils, of cylindrical form decorated with repeating anthemion; and a miniature Xenon ware ApuSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ancient Greek Terracotta Fragment of Winged Figure**Originally Listed At $125** Greece, Hellenistic Period, ca. 3rd to 1st century BCE. A ceramic fragment of a winged anthropomorphic figure, probably a depiction of Eros (Cupid). Made to be a votive fSee Sold Price
3 days LeftApple Tree Auction CenterSet of (5) Qin Dynasty Terracotta Figures, (4) Paper Mache Masks Plus More$5
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery14th Century Fine and refined Indonesian Bronze Majapahit Miniature Figure- Gold Highlights..$980
6 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryChinese Hand Carved Coral Miniature Figure, graceful woman holding flower$1,500
2 days LeftJasper52Rare antique Meissen miniature figure after Johann Joachim Kändler in hand-painted porcelain.$420
2 days LeftJasper52Rare antique Meissen miniature figure after Johann Joachim Kändler in hand-painted porcelain.$420
2 days LeftJasper52Rare antique Meissen miniature figure after Johann Joachim Kändler in hand-painted porcelain.$420
3 days LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.Lot 5 Sterling Silver & 14k Gold Miniature Charms$175(8 bids)