Sold2023Group of (8) Bells, Yoruba culture, Nigeria, West AfricaGroup of (8) bells, Yoruba culture, Nigeria, West Africa, likely first half of the 20th century. Appromate size, 2.25"H (largest). PROVENANCE: From the estate of Dr. Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2017Early 20th C African Yoruba Iron Staff w/ Bird & BellsWest Africa, Nigeria, Yoruba people, early 20th century CE. A tall iron staff with two groups of long bells spaced out along it. The staff is capped by a bird finial below an upside-down group of fourSee Sold Price
Sold20202 Yoruba Ogboni Brass Staffs, Nigeria, 20th c.A group of two Yoruba Ogboni brass staffs. Nigeria, West Africa. 20th century. ++ 11 1/8" x 2 1/2" x 2". Condition: includes stand. Minimal verdigris throughout. ++ 21 1/2" x 2 1/4" x 1 1/2". ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2017Eight West Africa style figures. 20th century.A group of Eight West Africa style figures. 20th century. ++Seated Yoruba wood figure, Nigeria, 8 1/2"h x 3 1/2"w x 2"d. ++ Lobi style wooden female figure, Burkina Faso, 7"h x 2"w x 1 1/2"d. ++ LobiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Group of African metal prestige bells.A group of African metal prestige bells. West Africa, multiple cultures. c.20th century. Tallest: Approx. 8 1/2"h.See Sold Price
Sold2016Yoruba Ceremonial PouchCeremonial Pouch, Based, Yoruba People, Nigeria, West Africa, 20th C. Beaded textile.Size: 26.75"H x 8.5"W x 5.75"D (22 x 15 x 68 cm). PLEASE NOTE: All auction items are located in CHICAGO for previewSee Sold Price
Sold20193 West African objects. 20th c.A group of three West African objects. 20th century. ++ An Akan wooden stool. Akan. West Africa. 21" x 13" x 11". ++ A Yoruba style male wooden figure. Nigeria. 32" x 10" x 8". ++ A Yoruba House of thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bronze bell, Yoruba Peoples, Nigeria, West AfricaBronze bell, Yoruba peoples, Nigeria, West Africa, likely 19th century or early 20th century. Approximate size, 5"H x 3.5"W x 3.75"D. PROVENANCE: From the estate of Dr. Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bronze Bell, Yoruba peoples, Nigeria, West Africa,Bronze bell, Yoruba peoples, Nigeria, West Africa, likely 19th century or early 20th century. Approximate size, 6"H x 3.5"W x 3.5"D. PROVENANCE: From the estate of Dr. Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2024Yoruba Bronze BellCast bronze bell, Yoruba peoples, Nigeria, West Africa. Approximate size, 5.75" x 4" x 3.25". PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. African Yoruba Beaded & Shell Hat & TunicWest Africa, Nigeria, Yoruba Culture, ca. early to mid-20th century. A spectacular tunic and hat made from cotton cloth and covered with thousands of glass seed beads and shells to form colorful patteSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th C. African Yoruba Wooden Shango StaffWest Africa, Nigeria, Yoruba culture, ca. early 20th century CE. An intriguing ceremonial staff known as an ose Shango depicting a stylized woman kneeling atop an integral rectangular plinth. The womaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ornate African Yoruba Beaded Child's Tunic w/ SnakesFirst time at auction… West Africa, Nigeria, Yoruba Culture, ca. early to mid-20th century. An ornate tunic vest made from cotton cloth and covered with thousands of glass seed beads and cowrieSee Sold Price
Sold2021Framed 19th C. African Yoruba Beaded Leather Priest BagWest Africa, Nigeria, Yoruba culture, ca. 19th to early 20th century CE. A beautiful and large leather and burlap bag decorated with hundreds of glass seed beads. The bag was intended for a priest orSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early Yoruba Ebony Carving, Man on BicycleWest Africa, Nigeria, Yoruba culture, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A carved ebony wood statue of a man riding a bicycle, dressed in Western / European style clothing, and the hardwood is highly pSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tall Early 20th C. African Yoruba Wooden Mask**First Time At Auction** West Africa, Nigeria, Yoruba culture, ca. early 20th century. A tall, abstract, hand-carved wooden mask. It features very deeply cut, rectangular eyes underneath a heavy browSee Sold Price
Sold2017Yoruba culture beaded Breastfeeding Fertility FigureWest Africa, Nigeria, Yoruba culture Fertility Figure, polychromed and beaded wood figure with three children, one breastfeeding, 29 in x 11 1/2 in x 3 inches. Provenance: De-accession from The Boca RSee Sold Price
Sold202320th C. African Yoruba Wood Ibeji Twin FigureWest Africa, Nigeria, Yoruba culture, ca. mid-20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden figure, known as an Ibeji, representative of a twin, standing on an integral pedestal, with a skirt around the waistSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Yoruba Beaded Diviner Sashes w/ Snakes**Originally Listed At $500** West Africa, Nigeria, Yoruba culture, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A pair of ornate sashes made from cotton cloth and covered with thousands of glass seed beads andSee Sold Price
2024Antique Bronze Bell from the YorubaA finely cast bronze bell with well weathered surface and a portrait like face of an ancestor. The bell measures 7 x 3.5 inches. Yoruba peoples, Nigeria, West Africa.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Rare Beaded Coat and Ceremonial Cap for A Ibeji DollAn antique mated Beaded Coat and ceremonial cap meant for an Ibeji twin doll, Yoruba peoples, Nigeria, West Africa. The coat measures 8.5 x 9 inches, the hat is 6.5 inches tall. Provenance: A PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold20241960s African Yoruba / Hausa Male Ceremonial Robe**Originally Listed At $1000** West Africa, Nigeria, Yoruba or Hausa culture, ca. 1960s. A man's prestige free-flowing outer robe that was worn by elite members of West African society, known as an agSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Yoruba Headrest with female ancestor, AfricanVery old carved wooden head rest from the Yoruba Of Nigeria, West Africa. featuring a female ancestor spirit and some incided designs. Mounted to wooden base. Measures 10.5 x 8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Nigeria, West Aia, West Africa, Strip-Woven Cotton Wrap, Aso-oke Yoruba PeoplesYoruba peoples, Nigeria, West Africa, strip-woven cotton wrap, strips joined together at 8" intervals, forming an "open" style wrap, mid-20th century. Approximate size, 93" x 58". PROVENANCE: From theSee Sold Price