Sold2024ALAN DAVIE OIL ON PAPER (1920-2014)Alan Davie, no coa, private collection, medium: oil measurements: 23"WX29"H framed, mint condition Biography: James Alan Davie was a Scottish painter and musician. Davie was born in Grangemouth, ScotlSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alan Davie (Scotland, B. 1920) "Butterfly Catcher" Oil On CanvasDESCRIPTION: Oil on canvas painting entitled "Butterfly Catcher" by Alan Davie depicting abstract, polychrome forms, lines, and shapes against a polychrome background. Signed on verso and dated "'70".See Sold Price
Sold2022§ ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1920-2014) FIRST PERSON HABUERIM, 2011Signed and dated in pencil lower left, oil and felt tip on paper(16cm x 13cm (6.25in x 5in))Exhibited: Gimpel Fils, LondonNote: Few British artists of the 20th century are quite as intriguing as AlanSee Sold Price
Sold2017ALAN GOLDSTEIN OIL PAINTINGOil stick on rag paper. Marked Alan Goldstein. 25 1/2"w x 32 1/4" wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Tom Lieber 1987 Untitled #4 painting on paperLieber, Tom Alan (American, born 1949), Untitled (W. 4), 1987, oil on paper, 22.5 x 30.25 inches, signed and dated lower right in pencil , Provenance: Gardner Tullis Workshop and Atelier.See Sold Price
Sold2020Tom Lieber 1987 Abstract painting on paperLieber, Tom Alan (American, born 1949), Untitled (W. 2), 1987, oil on paper, 44 x 30.25 inches, signed and dated lower right in pencil , Provenance: acquired from the artistSee Sold Price
Sold2017ALAN GOLDSTEIN OIL PAINTINGOil stick on rag paper. Marked Alan Goldstein. 25 1/2"h x 32 1/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017ALAN GOLDSTEIN OIL PAINTING "VESSELS LIDDED JAR WITH"VESSELS LIDDED JAR WITH SECRET" Oil stick on rag paper. Marked Alan Goldstein. 32 1/2"h x 25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tom Lieber 1987 painting on paper W. 15Lieber, Tom Alan (American, born 1949), W. 15, 1987, oil and mixed media on paper, 44 x 30.5 inches, signed and dated lower right, Provenance: Garner Tullis Workshop, N.Y. , unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2020Tom Lieber 1987 painting on paper #10Lieber, Tom Alan (American, born 1949), GTW #10, 1987, oil and mixed media on paper, 44 x 30.25 inches, signed and dated lower right, Garner Tullis Workshop, N.Y. , unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Tom Lieber 1986 painting on paper #6Lieber, Tom Alan (American, born 1949), GTW #6, 1986, oil and mixed media on paper, 30.25 x 44 inches, signed and dated lower right, Garner Tullis Workshop, N.Y. , unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tom Lieber 1986 painting on paper #11-7Lieber, Tom Alan (American, born 1949), GTW #11 -7, 1986, oil and mixed media on paper, 30.25 x 44 inches, signed and dated lower right, Provenance: Garner Tullis Workshop, N.Y. , unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Tom Lieber 1987 painting on paper W-2Lieber, Tom Alan (American, born 1949), W.2, 1987, oil and mixed media on paper, 30.25 x 44 inches, signed and dated lower right, Provenance: Garner Tullis Workshop, N.Y. , unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Tom Lieber 1986 painting on paper #11-1Lieber, Tom Alan (American, born 1949), GTW #11-1, 1986, oil and mixed media on paper, 30.25 x 44 inches, signed and dated lower right, Provenance: Garner Tullis Workshop, N.Y. , unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tom Lieber 1986 painting on paper GTW TL SB 15 #4, 1986Lieber, Tom Alan (American, born 1949), GTW TL SB 15 #4, 1986 , oil and mixed media on paper, 30.5 x 44 inches, signed and dated lower right, Provenance: Garner Tullis Workshop, N.Y. , unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Hudson River School Oil Paper Painting SketchAntique American Hudson River School oil painting. Oil on paper, sketch of a river landscape. The consignor believes this could be the work of John Frederick Kensett (1816 - 1872). They inherited a grSee Sold Price
Sold2021Howard Mehring (1931 - 1978)Howard Mehring (District of Columbia, 1931 - 1978) Abstract Oil/Paper Painting. Purchased from Henri Gallery Washington DC (by repute). Inscribed on frame verso. Sight Size: 8.75 x 7 in. Overall FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jackson Pollock American Oil on Paper Painting Appraisal Rothko Kline EraThis oil on paper painting, with abstract elements, measures 18 x 15 inches and prominently features red, yellow, blue, white, and black colors, along with characteristic traces that define the artistSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jackson Pollock American Oil on Paper Painting Appraisal Rothko Kline Era.This abstract oil on paper painting, measuring 21.5 x 25inches, employs predominantly red and black hues with distinctive traces indicative of the artist's style. Its captivating history traces back tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jackson Pollock American painter 1912-1956 Oil on Paper Painting Rothko, Kline, de Kooning Era.This abstract oil on paper painting, measuring 35 x 23 inches, employs predominantly red, white green, yellow and black colors. Private collection in New York. The artwork is thoughtfully presented wiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jackson Pollock American Oil on Paper Painting Appraisal Rothko Kline Era.This abstract oil on paper painting, measuring 22 x 27 inches, employs predominantly red and black hues with distinctive traces indicative of the artist's style. Its captivating history traces back toSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jackson Pollock American Oil on Paper Painting Rothko Kline de Kooning O'Keeffe Era.This abstract oil on paper, measuring 20 x 25 inches, employs predominantly red,Orange, Purple, and Grey hues with distinctive traces indicative of the artist's style. Its captivating history traces bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jackson Pollock (Oil on Paper Painting) in the style ofJackson Pollock appears in Lower Left of the painting. Rendered in the style of Jackson Pollock. Technique: Oil on Paper Painting. Measures: 24 x 20 Inches. Provenance: Private Collection New York FouSee Sold Price
Sold2023PETER MAX OIL ON PAPER PAINTING (B.1937)Attributed to Peter Max, private collection, no coa medium: oil measurements: 22"wx26"h framed, mint condition Biography: Peter Max is a German-American artist known for using bright colors in his worSee Sold Price
5 days LeftOAB AuctionsRichard Alan Schmid Original Oil Painting on Canvas Landscape Framed Signed Art$3,000
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryOil pastel painting Alexej von Jawlensky after Expressionist Russian landscape€500
Featured1 day LeftJasper52French 20th Century Modernist Painting Tall White Plant In Vase Still Life$150
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersALEXEJ VON JAWLENSKY - Heilandsgesicht: Madchenfopf - Oil painting on paper$125,000
5 days LeftBoca Estate Auction LLCDavid Martin "Figure Study II" Signed Original Oil Painting on Paper, 27" x 37"$900
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCImpressionist Landscape Cityscape Painting on Paper, Signed Unknown$20