Sold2023VLADIMIR KARA (Russian / French, born 1956). Bouquet of Flower, 1999, Gouache and watercolor onVLADIMIR KARA (Russian / French, born 1956). Bouquet of Flower, 1999, Gouache and watercolor on paper. Signed. Framed. Not examined out of frame. - 19 in x 26 in; frame 38 x 30 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Levier (1920-2003) Woman with Flowers W/CItem/Description: Rare, watercolor gouache by renowned French artist, Charles Levier depicts a beautiful woman holding a bouquet of flowers. She stands at railing overlooking an ocean inlet: a sea birSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Berman, Ruins with Red Cloth and Flowers, 1968Eugene Berman (1899-1972), untitled ruins with red cloth and flowers, 1968, watercolor, ink and gouache on paper, sight: 11.75 x 8.75" Condition: mold damage Eugene Berman was born in Russia and was wSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING PAPER BY VETROGONSKYVladimir Vetrogonsky (Russian, 1923-2002) watercolor and gouache painting on paper, Leaving the Railroad Depot, 1956. Signed Initials and dated lower left. Framed. Detailed information about the artisSee Sold Price
Sold2016ATTRIBUTED TO IVAN PUNI (JEAN POUGNY), (RUSSIAN/FRENCHATTRIBUTED TO IVAN PUNI (JEAN POUGNY), (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1892-1956), GOUACHE ON RUSSIAN NEWSPRINT, UNTITLED SUPREMATIST COMPOSITION, SIGNED (CYRILLIC). SHEET 8 1/4 X 5 3/8"See Sold Price
Sold2017ATTRIBUTED TO IVAN PUNI (JEAN POUGNY), (RUSSIAN/FRENCHATTRIBUTED TO IVAN PUNI (JEAN POUGNY), (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1892-1956), GOUACHE AND RUSSIAN NEWSPRINT, UNTITLED SUPREMACIST COMPOSITION, SIGNED (CYRILLIC). SHEET 8 1/4 X 5 3/8"See Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Zack ( Russian/French 1892-1980 )Leon Zack ( Russian - French 1892-1980 ) School of Paris painter . The work is Gouache, watercolor and ink on heavy paper. Signed and numbered N1 lower right . Size: image 14 3/4" x 20" ( 37.5 x 51 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Pougny 1894-1956 (Russian, French) Cellist, c.1919** Jean Pougny1894-1956 (Russian, French)Cellist, c.1919watercolor and gouache on paper36 x 24 cm (14 x 9 in.) signed and dated lower rightProvenance: The Louis & Annette Kaufman Trust.Private collectSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ivan Yakovlevich Bilibin (Russian / French, 1876-1942)Ivan Yakovlevich Bilibin (Russian / French, 1876-1942) Illustration 1929, initialed center right, watercolor and gouache over pencil, depicting Tsar Saltan from Pushkin's tale Condition: Very Good, liSee Sold Price
Sold2016GEORGES DE POGEDAIEFF Signed Oil Painting RussianGEORGES ANATOLOVITCH DE POGEDAIEFF 1897-1971 Pogedaievska 1897 - 1971 Ménerbes (Russian/ French) Title: Bouquet of Lilacs and Orange / Bouquet de lilas àl'orange, 1964 Technique: Original SigneSee Sold Price
Sold2024MARIA PERGAY (French / Russian Born 1930)Maria Pergay Stainless Steel Wastepaper BasketFrance, c. 1969. From a Sutton Place South NYC estate. - Dimensions: 13" w x 11.75" hSee Sold Price
Sold2024MARIA PERGAY ( French / Russian Born 1930)MARIA PERGAY MAGAZINE RACK, CA. 1970 satin finish stainless steel. Apparently unsigned. From a Sutton Place NYC estate. - Dimensions: 12.5" h x 11" d x 16" wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rare,Unopened 8 Bottle Erte Courvoisier CollectionRare, unopened, eight-bottle Limited Edition Courvoisier collection designed by Russian-born French artists Romain de Tirtoff Erte (1892-1990). The cognac bottles were designed to illustrate the cognaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marie Laurencin 1883-1956 French Gouache PortraitMarie Laurencin (1883-1956) French Gouache / Mixed Media Portrait of a Woman in Pearls. Signed and dated top right in 1935. Overall Size: 15 x 14 in. Sight Size: 11.5 x 9.5 in. #7007 . Marie LaurencinSee Sold Price
Sold2017Marc Chagall, Rus-Fr., "Ecuyere au Bouquet", LithoMarc Chagall, Russian-French, 1887-1985 "Ecuyere au Bouquet", color lithograph, pencil signed and number 10/40. PROVENANCE: purchased directly from Maeght Editeur in Paris in 1965, with the original rSee Sold Price
Sold2023PERCY GRAY AMERICAN 1896-1952Oak Tree and Wild Flowers, watercolor and gouache, unframed: 7 1/2 x 10 in )19 x 25.4 cm), framed: 10 3/4 x 13 1/2 in (27.3 x 4.3 cm). signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Rabjon & Marcom , SanFrancisco, CSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN PAINTING TIBETAN LANDSCAPE SIGNED ROERICHAttributed to Nicholas Roerich or Nikolai Rerikh, 1874-1947, Russian painter and philosopher. Gouache and watercolor on paper painting, a landscape view of mountains in Tibet. The artist participatedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Noe Canjura (French, 1922 - 1970) Couple with Bouquet of FlowersNoe Canjura (French, 1922 - 1970) Couple with Bouquet of Flowers oil on canvas signed Canjura (lower left) 30 1/2 x 31 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Dufy, American (1888-1964) PaintingJean Dufy, French (1888-1964) Painting Watercolor & Gouache on Paper Laid Down on Board. "Scene De Port". Signed Lower Left. Comes w/ Certificate of Authenticity From Atelier Matignon in Paris ConfirmSee Sold Price
Sold2021André Lhote "Nu Assis" Gouache & WatercolorAndre Lhoté (French, 1885-1962) "Nu Assis," gouache and watercolor on paper, signed lower right, Evelyn Aimis Fine Art (Highland Beach, Florida) gallery label on reverse. Image: 13.75" H x 8.625" W;See Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN JARVIS (UTAH, BORN 1946) GOUACHE ON ARTIST'S BOARDJohn Brent Jarvis (Born 1946) Autumn Sunset 1979 The luminous gouache painting on Crescent brand artist's board is faintly signed and dated lower right front. Sight size measures 15.75 x 19 with a fraSee Sold Price
Sold2015Print, Marc Chagall, The Painter's BouquetMarc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887-1985), The Painter's Bouquet, 1967, lithograph in colors, pencil signed lower right, editon 6/75, image: 26"h x 20"w, overall (with frame): 38"h x 30"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDRE BRASILIER, MODERN EQUESTRIAN WATERCOLORAndre Brasilier (French, born 1929). "Chevaux sur la Rivage Inlandais", watercolor. Signed upper right; Galerie Matignon, Paris label verso. Approx. 15.5" x 19.25" (frame), 11" x 15" (sheet)See Sold Price
Sold2021Large Camille Faure Enameled Floral VaseCamille Faure (French 1874-1956), heavily enameled with variety of flowers, signed at bottom side "C. Faure Limoges", very good condition, 12" x 9"See Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesC. Harry Allis (American, 1870-1938) Watercolor And Gouache on Paper, 1896, "Palmer Park, Detroit,$750
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsOriginal Signed Louis Glanzman The Devil to Pay Colliers Short Stories Published 1956 Illustration P$10
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersSONIA DELAUNAY - Danseuse avec un chapeau - Gouache, watercolor, and crayon drawing on paper$8,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersSONIA DELAUNAY - Rythmes Couleurs - Gouache, watercolor, and pencil drawing on paper$15,000
BonhamsMichael Bergt (Born 1956) Alex with Foot on Box 19 1/4' x 11' sight size, 27 1/4' x 18 1/4' fram...$400
2 days LeftDalshire InternationalExquisite Marc Chagall Painting - A Dreamlike Masterpiece$3,250(6 bids)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJACKSON POLLOCK - Composition - Watercolor and gouache drawing on paper$5,000
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsKOSTIA TERECHKOVITCH, (RUSSIA 1902 - 1978), FRENCH MENTON POSTER, 1962$100